9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> 英语考试 >>

SAT备考填空练习题及答案


文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

SAT 备考填空练习题及答案
SAT 备考阶段同学们都有刷题的习惯,只有平时多加练习总结才能有所掌 握, 其中 SAT 填空和大家以往接触过的题目有一些不一样。 下面文都国际教育小 编整理了 SAT 填空题方面的练习,希望同学们多加练习,有所提高。 1.Although the acreage involved in a national boundary dispute may seem insignificant, even the slightest ------- in a country’s alleged border appears ------- to that nation, a threat to its security. Answer Choices (A) inconsistency . . felicitous (B) variation . . trivial (C) rigidity . . traumatic (D) change . . favorable (E) breach . . ominous 2.The show’s host was usually genial, but he had a reputation for turning ------when provoked by guests who challenged his opinions. Answer Choices (A) surly (B) intrusive (C) lenient (D) convincing (E) giddy 3.Drew's loss in the demanding cross-country race had ------- effect, weakening both his strength and his vitality. A. a morbid B. a palliative

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

C. an enervating D. an onerous E. a recuperative 4.The store manager was ------- when sales dropped for the third year in a row; that was why she ------- our department for its lack of effort. Answer Choices (A) indolent . . intimidated (B) indignant . . upbraided (C) insolent . . exonerated (D) indulgent . . castigated (E) intolerant . . condoned 5.The research is so ------- that it leaves no part of the issue unexamined. Answer Choices (A) comprehensive (B) rewarding (C) sporadic (D) economical (E) problematical 6.A veteran of both stage and screen, Richard Harris brought a certain level of ------- to his roles, lending ------- to each character that he played. Answer Choices (A) candor . . uncertainty (B) insouciance . . experience (C) whimsy . . depth

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

(D) gravitas . . dignity (E) animosity . . warmth 7.Since the two legislators had a long history of major disagreements, the senator considered his colleague’s enthusiastic assurances that they would be in agreement on a forthcoming piece of legislation -------. Answer Choices (A) fatuous (B) precious (C) sagacious (D) meritorious (E) ignoble 8.Despite their------- proportions, the murals of Diego Rivera give his Mexican compatriots the sense that their history is ------- and human in scale, not remote and larger than life. Answer Choices (A) monumental . . accessible (B) focused . . prolonged (C) vast . . ancient (D) realistic . . extraneous (E) narrow . . overwhelming 9.The CEO of the computer company, who had quit school at the age of 15, was a noted -------, having taught himself everything he needed to know about computers and business, in addition to working to gain proficiency in such subjects as international copyright law. Answer Choices (A) pedant (B) autodidact
文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

(C) demagogue (D) ambassador (E) disputant Explanation 1.The correct answer is E While “ominous” comes closest to conveyingthreat, “traumatic” makes some sense; only“breach,” however, fits logically in the first blank 2.The correct answer is A It makes sense to say that someone who istypically “genial,” or friendly, would turn “surly,” orirritable, when provoked. 3.The correct answer is C Choice (C) is correct. Something that is "enervating" causes a lessening of vitality andstrength. 4.The correct answer is B The first missing term must characterize the manager’s response to a drop in sales thatshes sees as a result of her department’s “lack of effort.” It is logical to conclude that thestore manager “upbraided,” or scolded, her employees out of indignance, or righteous anger. 5.The correct answer is A Try filling in the blank without reading the answer choices. What kinds of words would fit?Words like complete, thorough, or extensive could all fit. Now look at the answer choices. “Comprehensive” is very similar to the words suggested, and none of the other choices fits atall. 6.The correct answer is D A “veteran,” or seasoned, actor should be able to carry himself with “ gravitas,” orseriousness. A serious performer, in turn, is capable of playing a variety of roles with “dignity,” or a seriousness of manner. 7.The correct answer is A

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/

Choice (A) is correct. It makes sense that the senator, in light of his and his colleague’sshared history of non-cooperation, would consider the colleague’s assurances “fatuous,” orcomplacently foolish. 8.The correct answer is A The keys to this sentence are the word “Despite,” the words “human in scale,” and thewords “not remote and larger than life.” The word filling the first blank has to be one thatwould relate closely to something that seems “larger than life.” The word filling the second blankhas to fit with “human in scale.” If you focus on just one of the two blanks, you will be able toeliminate several choices before you even think about the other blank. 9.The correct answer is B Choice (B) is correct. An “autodidact” is a person who is self-taught, as the CEO clearly is. 重点单词: unusual [?n'ju:?u?l] adj. 不平常的,异常的 mural ['mju?r?l] adj. 墙壁的,挂在墙壁上的 n. 壁画 specific [spi'sifik] adj. 特殊的,明确的,具有特效的 illustrate ['il?streit] v. 举例说明,(为书)作插图,图解 confront [k?n'fr?nt] vt. 面临,对抗,遭遇 assorted [?'s?:tid] adj. 配合的,组合的,各色俱备的,适合的 impression [im'pre??n] n. 印象,效果 sculpture ['sk?lpt??] n. 雕塑 vivid ['vivid] adj. 生动的,鲜艳的,栩栩如生的 excess [ik'ses, 'ekses] n. 过量,超过,过剩 以上就是这 9 道 SAT 填空题练习题的全部内容, 附有详细的答案解析。 大家 如果在备考的时候, 对词汇或者其他的知识点有所疑问,可以进行更加详细的资 料查找和备考,以便更加深刻的掌握相关的内容。 文章来源于文都国际教育:http://www.wenduguoji.com/kaopei/sat/satzl/46.shtml
文都国际教育官方网站:http://www.wenduguoji.com/


赞助商链接

更多相关文章:
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(三)
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(三)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。本文将通过九道SAT真题填空试题来为即将参加SAT考试的考生加固那些遗忘的知识点,对自己SAT填空题没...
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(四)
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(四)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。SAT考试中最容得分的地方和最容易丢分的地方其实就是填空题这部分,为什么呢?因为填空题相对加单,...
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(二)
2017年SAT真题填空试题及解析(二)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。SAT填空题是最能检验考生语法和词汇储备的题型,很多考生缺忽略了这部分的考试,为了帮助考生在短时间...
SAT考试填空题详解
SAT考试填空题详解_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。SAT填空题对于大多数考生来说,都是不容易攻克的难关,而填空的考察力度却不小,这就需要大家对SAT填空有一定的了解...
SAT考试填空练习题
(B) frenetic..distraught (C) emotional,..didactic (D) sensitive...strange (E) dramatic...warped SAT 考试填空练习题第八套 参考答案: Section One 1....
SAT填空位置关键词练习题分享
SAT填空位置关键词练习题分享_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。今天文都国际教育小编给同学们分享一些SAT填空位置关键词练习题,希望对大家的备考有帮助,一起来学习一下...
SAT阅读填空题答题重点介绍
SAT阅读填空题答题重点介绍_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。为了同学们的sat阅读...当然,很多考生会觉得如果在看备选答案的时候,先设定了一个答案的词性,会有一...
SAT填空练习题第六套(附答案)
SAT填空练习题第六套(附答案)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。SATSAT 填空练习题第六套 SECTION ONE 1. Because our supply of fossil fuel has been sadly___...
备考SAT阅读填空题的三大方向
智课网 SAT 备考资料 备考 SAT 阅读填空题的三大方向出国英语考试有哪些 雅思 6.5 是什么水平 雅思阅读评分标准 托福阅读评分标准 雅思和托福区别 SAT 阅读(...
SAT填空一周备考解题技巧之整理归纳
SAT 填空一周备考解题技巧之整理归纳 SAT 填空一周备考解题技巧之整理归纳。SAT 填空(Sentence Completion)是 SAT1 考试中对 词汇量要求最高的一个部分,很多同学...
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图