9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> >>

高考英语考点精讲冠词


高考英语考点精讲:冠词 一、考点分析 冠词是历年高考的必考知识点,主要出现在单项选择和短文改错题中. 虽说只有两类,共三个(不定冠词 a, an 和高考资 源网定冠词 the),但其使用规则很复杂,一直是让考生感到很头痛的一类命题. 需要说明的是:在近五年高考试题中,冠词 考题很少考查某一单独考点,一般都是一题两空,涉及两个考点. 纵观历年高考试题,我觉得冠词考点主要集中在以下内 容: www.21cnjy.com 1. 考查不定冠词 a/an 表示个别或泛指的用法 2. 考查定冠词 the 特指某一个人或事物的用法 3. 考查不定冠词和定冠词在固定搭配中的用法 4. 考查零冠词(即省略冠词)表示泛指及其习惯搭配用法 5. 考查冠词在表示类别名词前的用法 6. 考查不定冠词在具体化抽象名词前的用法 7. 考查冠词在比较级前的用法 www.21cnjy.com 8. 考查冠词在其他特殊结构中的用法 9.考查有无冠词而迥异短语 二、03-08 年高考真题 (2003 全国卷)The sign reads ―In case of ____ fire, break the glass and push ____ red button. ‖ A. 不填;a B. 不填;the C. the; the D. a; a 【解析】fire 表示火,抽象不可数,那个红色的按钮特指。 【答案】B (2003 上海卷)I earn 10 dollars ____ hour as ____ supermarket cashier on Saturdays. A. a; an B. the; a C. an; a D. an; the 【解析】一个小时可数,而且读音开头是元音,所以用 an;作为一个超市收银员也是泛指可数. 【答案】C (2003 北京春季卷)There’s ____ dictionary on ____ desk by your side. A. a; the B. a; a C. the; a D. the; the 【解析】桌子上有一本词典,不具体所指;你身边的桌子特指。 【答案】A (2003 安徽春季卷)—Where is my blue shirt? — It’s in the washing machine. You have to wear ____ different one. A. any B. the C. a D. other 【解析】泛指另外一件 T 恤。 【答案】C

(2003 上海春季卷)An accident happened at ____ crossroads a few metres away from ____ bank. A. a; a B. 不填;a C. 不填;the D. the; 不填 【解析】都是不知道具体哪个路口,哪个银行,只是某个银行边的路口,泛指。顾两空都选不定冠词 a 【答案】A (NMET 2004 )— John, there is ______ Mr Wilson on the phone for you. — I’m in ______ bath. A. a; the B. the; a C. a; 不填 D. the; 不填 【解析】―a+姓名‖表示―一个叫……的人‖;in the bath 表示―在浴室‖。 【答案】A (NMET 2004 重庆)The most important thing about cotton in history is ______part that it played in ______ Industrial Revolution. A. 不填;不填 B. the; 不填 C. the; the D. a; the 【解析】part 是先行词被定语从句修饰,是特指;后一空是由普通名词构成的专有名词,特指 18 世纪后半叶英国工业 革命,故两空都选定冠词。 【答案】C (NMET 2004 广东)While he was investigating ways to improve the telescope, Newton made ______ discovery which completely changed ______ man’s understanding of colour. A. a; 不填 B. a; the C. 不填; the D. the; a 【解析】根据语境得知牛顿的一次发现是泛指,应用不定冠词;man 表示―人类‖,其前不用冠词。www.21cnjy.com 【答案】A (NMET 2004 福建)It is ______ world of wonders, ______ world where anything can happen. A. a; the B. a; a C. the; a D. 不填; 不填 【解析】世界上独一无二的事物前一般用定冠词,但当此名词带有定语修饰时,前面应用不定冠词;后一空的 a world 是前面 a world 的同位语,进一步强调、说明。 【答案】B (NMET 2004 湖北)There was ______ time ______ I hated to go to school. A. a; that B. a; when C. the; that D. the; when 【解析】根据句子的意思,并没有明确表明某一段时间,因此,这是泛指一段时间,从而排除 C、D;而后一空为 when 引导定语从句,且在句中作状语。 【答案】B (NMET 2004 辽宁)When you finish reading the book, you will have______ better understanding of ______ life. A. a; the B. the; a C. 不填; the D. a; 不填 【解析】表示对某东西有所了解时,习惯在 understanding 前加不定冠词;而 life 泛指生活时,前面不用任何冠词。 【答案】D

(NMET 2004 浙江)The Wilsons live in ______ A-shaped house near the coast. It is ______ 17th century cottage. A. the; 不填 B. an; the C. 不填; the D. an; a 【解析】根据 house,cottage 两个空都必须填冠词,从而排除 A、C;第二空后的 17th century 只表示房子的年代特征, 而不表示具体的顺序,故选 D。 【答案】D ( NMET 2004 江 苏 ) Tom owns ______ larger collection of ______ books than any other student in our class. www.21cnjy.com A. the; 不填 B. a; 不填 C. a; the D. 不填; the 【解析】第一空填不定冠词,a collection of 是常用结构,意为―……的收集品‖;第二空后的名词泛指书籍,因此不用 冠词。 【答案】B (NMET 2004 I)When you come here for your holiday next time, don’t go to ______ hotel; I can find you ______ bed in my flat. A. the; a B. the; 不填 C. a; the D. a; 不填 【解析】find sb. a bed 为固定短语,意为―为某人安排床铺‖;前面的 go to the hotel 或 go to a hotel 都可以。用排除法可 得出答案选 A。 【答案】A (NMET 2004 II)If you buy more than ten, they knock 20 pence off ______. A. a price B. price C. the price D. prices 【解析】the price 特指买 10 个以上物品所要的价钱,故要加定冠词 the。 【答案】C (NMET 2004 天津)When he left ______ college, he got a job as ______ reporter in a newspaper office. A. 不填; a B. 不填; the C. a; the D. the; the 【解析】―leave college/school‖是―毕业‖的意思;reporter 表示泛指某种身份,前面加不定冠词。 【答案】A (NMET 2004 北京)______ on-going division between English-speaking Canadian and French- speaking Canadians is ______ major concern of the country. A. The; 不填 B. The; a C. An; the D. An; 不填 【解析】从后面的介词短语可看出,前者特指目前说英语的加拿大人与说法语的加拿大人之间的分歧;后者泛指一件 全国关心之事,故选 B。 【答案】B (NMET 2004 湖南)For a long time they walked without saying ______ word. Jim was the first to break ______ silence. A. the; a B. a; the C. a; 不填 D. the; 不填 【解析】二者皆为习惯搭配;say a word 表示―说话‖;break the silence 表示―打破沉默‖。

【答案】B (2004 北京 春)On ______ news today, there were ______ reports of heavy snow in that area. A. the; the B. the; 不填 C. 不填; 不填 D. 不填; the 【解析】因 news 后有 today 修饰,特指―今天的新闻‖,故用 the;第二空泛指某方面的报道,并非特指,reports 为复 数,故其前不用冠词。 【答案】B (2004 上海 春)As a rule, domestic servants doing odd jobs are paid ______. A. by the hour B. by hour C. by an hour D. by hours 【解析】by 与 the 连用,可用于表示―以……为标准或单位‖。又如:by the week, by the year, by the thousand 等。注意: 按重量计应表达为 by weight。 【答案】A (05 江苏) On May 5, 2005, at ____ World Table Tennis Championship, Kong Linghui and Wang Hao won the gold medal in men’s couples with ____score of 4:1. A. a; a B. 不填;the C. a; 不填 D. the; a 【解析】在世界锦标赛,专有名词用定冠词;一场什么样的比分,用 a. 【答案】D www.21cnjy.com (05 北京)It is often said that____ teachers have ___ very easy life. A. 不填;不填 B. 不填;a C. the; 不填 D. the; a 【解析】老师泛指整个老师的职业用复数形式不加任何冠词;过着一个。 。 。生活,固定搭配,have\live a …life 【答案】B (05 全国Ⅲ)If you go by ____ train, you can have quite a comfortable journey, but make sure you get ____ fast one. A. the; the B. 不填;a C. the; a D. 不填;不填 【解析】乘坐交通工具 by+交通工具,中间不加任何冠词;泛指乘坐一列较快的火车,用 a. 【答案】B (05 安徽)After dinner he gave Mr. Richardson _____ ride to ____ Capital Airport. A. the; a B. a; the C. 不填;a D. 不填; the 【解析】give sb a ride 给某人搭车,送某人去某个地方,固定搭配;首都机场专有名词,用定冠词 the. 【答案】B (05 山东)I knew ____ John Lennon, but not ____ famous one. A. 不填;a B. a; the C. 不填; the D. the; a 【解析】我认识一个叫约翰的,泛指用不定冠词;不是那个著名的,特指具体所以所以用定冠词 【答案】B (05 江西)If you grow up in ___ large family, you are more likely to develop ___ ability to get on well with ___ others. A. /; an; the B. a; the; / C. the; an; the D. a; the; the

【解析】一个大家庭,不特指用不定冠词;the ability 特指后面的不定式;别人,泛指不用加任何冠词。 【答案】B (05 浙江)Mrs. Taylor has ___ 8-year-old daughter who has ____ gift for painting---she has won two national prizes. A. a; a B. an; the C. an; a D. the; a 【解析】一个八岁的女儿,八开头读音元音字母所以用不定冠词 an; have a gift for 固定搭配。 【答案】C (2006 北京卷)— I knocked over my coffee cup. It went right over __________. — You shouldn’t put drinks near __________ computer. A. the; 不填 B. the; a C. a; 不填 D. a; a 【解析】第一空为特指,即指被倒了咖啡的这个键盘,故用 the;第二空表泛指,指任何一台电脑,故用不定冠词。 【答案】B www.21cnjy.com (2006 湖南卷)In __________ review off 44 studies, American researchers found that men and women who ate six key foods daily cut the risk of __________ heart disease by 76%. _______ A. a; the B. the; a C. a; 不填 D. 不填; a 【解析】第一空填不定冠词,表示―一次‖;第二空不填冠词(或填零冠词),因为此处是表泛指。 【答案】C (2006 辽宁卷)Of all __________ reasons for my decision to become a university professor, my father’s advice was __________ most important one. A. the; a B. 不填; a C. 不填; the D. the; the 【解析】第一空填 the,特指―我‖作这个决定的所有原因; 第二空也填 the,因为是在形容词的最高级前。 【答案】D (2006 山东卷)For him __________ stage is just __________ means of making a living. A. a; a B. the; a C. the; the D. a; the 【解析】空都填不定冠词,均表泛指。 【答案】B (2006 陕西卷)According to __________ World Health Organization, health care plans are needed in all big cities to prevent __________ spread of AIDS. A. the; 不填 B. the; the C. a; a D. 不填; the 【解析】第一空填 the,因为 World Health Organization 为普通名词构成的专有名词; 第二空填 the,表特指,即特指 the AIDS 的传播。 【答案】B (2006 重庆卷) Everywhere man has cut down __________ forests in order to grow crops, or to use __________ wood as fuel or as building material. A. the; the B. the; 不填 C. 不填; the D. 不填; 不填

【解析】第一空不填冠词,因为此处的 forests 为泛指; 第二空填定冠词,特指来自被砍伐森林的木材。 【答案】C (2006 全国 III)I know you don’t like __________ music very much. But what do you think of __________ music in the film we saw yesterday? A. 不填;不填 B. the; the C. the; 不填 D. 不填; the 【解析】 第一空后的 music 为泛指, 故不填冠词; 第二空后的 music 为特指, 即特指 the film we saw yesterday 中的 music, 故填定冠词。 【答案】D www.21cnjy.com (2006 全国 I)— Hello, could I speak to Mr. Smith?— Sorry, wrong number. There isn’t __________ Mr. Smith here. A. 不填 B. a C. the D. one 【解析】此处用不定冠词表示―某一个‖。 【答案】B (2007 北京卷)I looked under __________ bed and found __________ book I lost last week. A. the; a B. the: the C. 不填; the D. the; 不填 【解析】两空均填定冠词,均表特指。 【答案】B (2007 福建卷)—How about __________ Christmas evening party? —I should say it was __________ success. A. a; a B. The; a C. a; 不填 D. the; 不填 【解析】第一空填定冠词,表特指; 第二空填不定冠词,a success 的本义是―一件成功的事情‖,它在此指―一个成功的 晚会‖。 【答案】B (2007 湖南卷)Polar bears live mostly on __________ sea ice, which they use as __________ platform for hunting seals. A. a; a B. a; the C. 不填; a D. the; 不填 【解析】第一空后的 sea ice 为表泛指的物质名词,故其前不用冠词; 第二空后的为表泛指的单数可数名词,故其前用 不定冠词。 【答案】C (2007 江苏卷)We have every reason to believe that __________ 2008 Beijing Olympic Games will be __________ success. A. 不填; a B. the; 不填 C. the; a D. a; a 【解析】第一空填定冠词,表特指; 第二空填不定冠词,a success 的本义是―一件成功的事情‖,它在此指―一次成功的 运动会‖。 【答案】C (2007 江西卷)Many people have come to realize that they should go on __________ balanced diet and make __________ room in their day for exercise.

A. a; 不填 B. the; a C. the; the D. 不填; a 【解析】第一空填不定冠词,因为 diet 表示―节食‖时,为可数名词; 第二空不填冠词,因为 room 在此指―空间‖―空处‖, 是不可数名词。 【答案】A (2007 全国 II)—Could you tell me the way to __________ Johnsons, please? —Sorry, we don’t have __________ Johnson here in the village. A. the; the B. the; a C. 不填; the D. the; 不填 【解析】第一空填空定冠词,the Johnsons。第一空填空定冠词指约翰逊一家人; 第二空填不定冠词,a Johnson 指―一 个叫约翰逊的人‖。 【答案】B (2007 山东卷)__________ walk is expected to last all day, so bring __________ packed lunch. www.21cnjy.com A. A; a B. The; 不填 C. The; a D. A; 不填 【解析】 第一空填空定冠词, 表特指; 第二空填不定冠词, 是因为 lunch 前带有描给性修饰语, a packed lunch 在此指―打 包的午餐‖。此句出自《D7-2005 年版》的 lunch 词条:The walk is expected to last all day so bring a packed lunch. 【答案】C (2007 陕西卷)In __________ film Cast Away. Tom Hanks plays __________ man named Chuck Noland. A. a; the B. the; a C. the; the D. a; a 【解析】第一空填定冠词,表特指; 第二空填不定冠词,表泛指。a man named Chuck Noland 的意思是―一个叫 Chuck Noland 的人‖。 【答案】B (2007 四川卷)How about taking __________ short break? I want to make __________ call. A. the; a B. a; the C. the; the D. a; a 【解析】两空均填不定冠词,因为 take [have] a break 和 make a call 这两个短语中,break 和 call 均为可数名词,其前 应有不定冠词。 【答案】D (2007 天津卷)I wanted to catch __________ early train, but couldn’t get __________ ride to the station. A. an, the B. 不填, the C. an, 不填 D. the, a 【解析】第一空填定冠词,表特指; 第二空填不定冠词,get [have] a ride 指搭车。 【答案】D (2007 浙江卷)I like __________ color of your skirt. It is __________ good match for your blouse. A. a; the B. a; a C. the; a D. the; the 【解析】第一空填定冠词,表特指; 第二空填不定冠词,表泛指。 【答案】C (2007 重庆卷)George couldn’t remember when he first met Mr. Anderson, but he was sure it was __________ Sunday

because everybody was at __________ church. A. 不填; the B. the; 不填 C. a; 不填 D. 不填; a 【解析】 第一空填不定冠词,表泛指; 第二空不填冠词,at church 为习语,其中不 用 冠词。 【答案】C (2008 辽宁卷)My neighbor asked me to go for _________ walk, but I don’t think I’ve got _________ energy. A. a; 不填 B. the; the C. 不填; the D. a; the 【解析】go for a walk 去散步,走走,固定搭配;the energy 那个力量,专指去散步的力量,具体所指,所以用定冠 词 the. 【答案】D (2008 全国Ⅱ)It’s not _________ good idea to drive for four hours without _________ break. A. a; a B. the; a C. the; the D. a; the 【解析】开车好几个小时没有一个一次休息不是一个好主意,所以从意义上都是单数,而且是可数名词,所以都用不 定冠词 a. 【答案】A www.21cnjy.com (2008 山东卷)Students should be encouraged to use _____ Internet as _________ resource. A. 不填; a B. 不填; the C. the; the D. the; a 【解析】因特网专有名词用定冠词;作为一种资源,种类泛指用不定冠词 a. 【答案】D (2008 湖南卷,22)Have you heard ______ news?The piece of _______ petrol is going up again! A. the, the B. 不填,the C. the, 不填 D. 不填,不填 【解析】听说那个消息,特指后面的石油价格上涨,所以用定冠词;石油不可数名词,所以不用任何冠词。 【答案】C (2008 江苏卷,21)We went right round to the west coast by ______ sea instead of driving across ______ continent. A. the; the B. 不填;the C. the; 不填 D. 不填;不填 【解析】by +交通工具中间不用任何冠词;与水路对应,专指陆路,所以用定冠词 the. 【答案】B (2008 江西卷,30)--- I am so sorry to have come late for the meeting. --- It is not your fault. With __ rush-hour traffic and __ heavy rain, it is no wonder you were late. A. a; a B. the; the C. /; / D. /; a 【解析】一种。 。 。样的交通状况用 a;这么一场大雨,泛指,用 a. 【答案】A (2008 陕西卷,10)I ate _________ sandwich while I was waiting for _________ 20:08 train. A. the, a B. the, the C. a, the D. a, a 【解析】我吃了一个三明治,一般所指;特指哪一列火车,用定冠词 the.

【答案】C (四川卷,8)In the United States, there is always ____ flow of people to areas of ______ country where more jobs can be found. A. a; the B. the ; a C. the; the D. a; a 【解析】一群人流,a flow of 固定搭配;特指能找到工作的那个地方,所以用定冠词。 【答案】A (2008 浙江卷,2)______ apple fell from the tree and hit him on ______ head. A. An; the B. The; the C. An; 不填 D. The; 不填 【解析】一个苹果,可数名词;hit sb on the head 固定用法。击中某人某个部位用定冠词。 【答案】A (2008 重庆卷) In many places in China, ___ bicycle is still ___ popular means of transportation. A. a; the B. /; a C. the; a D. the; the 【解析】自行车,专指大家知道的交通工具,用定冠词表类别;一种。 。 。方式,固定用法。www.21cnjy.com 【答案】C 三、名校试题 (安徽省合肥八中 2008—2009 学年度高三第三次月考, 23) I heard you have vacant position for a secretary. I’ve come to apply for job. A.the; a B.a; the C./; a D.a; / 【解析】一个职位岗位,可数名词;特指上文说的空缺的那个工作,所以用定冠词 【答案】B (合肥一中 2009 年高考教学质量检测 (二), 22) People think that ______ opening ceremony of the 29th Olympic Games is _____ great success. A. an; a B. the ; a C. the ;the D. the ; / 【解析】专指奥运会开幕式;成功,抽象名词不可数。 【答案】D (安徽省六校 2009 届高三下学期第一次联考试卷,21)Shenzhou VII, country’s third manned spaceship, was launched successfully on September 25, 2008 in northwestern Gansu Province,China. A. a;不填 B. the;the C. the;不填 D. a;the 【解析】序数词表顺序用定冠词;指具体地点,特指,所以用定冠词。 【答案】B (屯溪一中高一第一学期期中考试。 21) John is ______ European but doesn’t know or speak ______English language at all. A. an,a B. a,the C. the ,an D. a,不填 【解析】一个欧洲人,可数名词;语言的前面是零冠词。

【答案】D (北京一零一中 2008-2009 学年度高一第一学段模块考试试卷,16)On Sept. 29, 2008,Shen Zhou VII returned to _______ earth from _______ space successfully. A. the; / B. /; the C. /; / D. the; the 【解析】地球专有名词,用定冠词;太空,空间物质名词,前面零冠词。 【答案】A www.21cnjy.com (福州八中 2008—2009 学年度高三第四次质量检查。 22)General speaking, ___ graduate from ____ well—known university is more likely to find a good job. A.a, the B.a, a C.the, a D.the, the 【解析】类指或说泛指,表明一个来自一所著名大学的毕业生。 【答案】B (福州三中 2008-2009 学年度高三上学期半期考。 36)For each individual, sport is ___ possible source for inner improvement. Olympism seeks to create a way of life based on ___ joy found in effort. A.a; a B.the; the C.a; the D.the; a 【解析】一种可能的资源,用不定冠词;特指通过努力而寻找到的快乐。 【答案】C (泉州一中 2008-2009 年度泉州一中高三(上)期中,21)Sit on the edge of _____ bed _____ minute before putting your feet on the floor. A. /; a B. the; a C. the; the D. /; the 【解析】具体指哪一张床;一分钟可数名词。 【答案】B (南安一中 2008-2009 学年度上学期高一年期末考试, 21) The Spring Festival is ________unique day for families. It is also _______ day for special foods like niangao. A. an, a B. an, the C. a, a D. the, a 【解析】独一无二的一天,unique 开头读音为辅音,用 a;泛指一天,也用 a. 【答案】C (高考资源网[KS5U]名校试题选粹,21)Mary couldn’t remember the exact date of the hurricane, but she knew it was ____ Saturday because everybody was at ___ church. A. /; the B. a; / C. /; a D. the; / 【解析】a 表示某一,at church 表示―在做礼拜‖,故 church 前不加 the; 【答案】B (佛山一中 2008-2009 学年度(上)期中考高二级英语试卷,24)In America, ______ car is ______ popular means of transportation. A. the; a B. a; the C. the; the D. the; /

【解析】用定冠词特指是汽车不是别的交通工具;一种流行的交通方式,方式手段,可数名词。 【答案】A (广东省执信中学 08-09 学年高一上学期期中考试,21)I earn 10 dollars _____ hour as _______ supermarket cashier on Saturdays. A.a; an B. the ; a C. an ; a D. an ; the 【解析】每小时多少钱,表示度量,小时开头读音是元音,用 an;以为收银员,可数名词。 【答案】C (河南省平顶山 2008-2009 学年高一上学期期末试题, 28) Though _____ failure is the mother of success, everyone wishes to have ______ success. A. 不填; a B. the; a C. a; a D. 不填;不填 【解析】失败,成功都为抽象名词,不可数,所以用零冠词。 【答案】D www.21cnjy.com (黑龙江省大庆中学 08-09 学年高二上学期期中考试。 21)—Her dream is to turn _________film star, while her sister’s is to open_________film academy. A. a; a B. a;/ C. /;a D. /;/ 【解析】turn film star 等于 become a film star ;一所电影学院可数名词,用 a 【答案】C (哈 师 大 附 中 2008-2009 学年度高一上学期期中考试, 21)—Stay a bit longer, it’s been such ________ fun having you. —Thanks, anyway. I’ve got ________ early start tomorrow morning. A. /, the B. a, an C. /, an D. the, an 【解析】fun 抽象名词不可数;一个更早的开始,特别所以。 【答案】C (浏阳一中 2008—2009 学年上学期高一段考试题,21)I think it is _____ waste of time to play games on ____ Internet all day long. A. a ; a B. the ; / C. a ; the D. the ; the 【解析】a waste of time 固定搭配,浪费时间的意思;the internet 专有名词,用定冠词。 【答案】C (吉林省长春外国语学校 08-09 学年高二上学期期末考试,21)I think ___ good knowledge of English is ___ great help when you are traveling around the world. A. X,a B. a,a C. a,the D. a,x 【解析】a knowledge of 指哪一门学科知识,这个时候可数;动词用做名词,前面经常使用冠词 a . 【答案】A (东北师大附中上学期期末考试高二年级外语科试卷, 21) The tourists were struck by the beauty of _________ nature and then they stayed for _________ third day.

A. the; the B. /; a C. the; / D. /; the 【解析】自然物质名词,用零冠词;a 加序数词表示再一次,又一次的意思。 【答案】B (江苏省苏州中学 2008?2009 学年度第一学期期中考试, 21) We all know that the Spring Festival is _____ special holiday when _______ whole family get together. A. the, the B. a, a C. the, a D. a, the 【解析】一个特别的假期,可数;定冠词特指全家人,一家人。 【答案】D (盐城中学高一年级 12 月份阶段考试,21)We’ll be traveling by ________ camel across the desert before we go to ________university. A. /; the B. the; / C. /; / D. the; a 【解析】by +camel 表示乘坐交通工具,中间不用任何冠词;go to university 上大学 固定搭配。 【答案】C (沈阳二中 2008—2009 学年度上学期 12 月月考, 8) Richard Powers’ The Echo Maker, ____ novel set in ___ small town of Kearney, Nebraska, US, has won the 57th US National Book Award for fiction. www.21cnjy.com A. the; the B. a; a; C. a; the D. /; the 【解析】一本小说,可数;特指某个城镇,用定冠词。 【答案】C (辽宁省营口市 08-09 学年普通高中高二上学期期末质量检测,1)He is in ____ control of the company. I mean, the company is in ____ control of him. A. the; / B. /; the C. the; the D. /; / 【解析】in control of 人控制某事某物;in the control of 某事某物在人的控制下。 【答案】B (银川市实验中学 2009 届高三年级第三次月考,33)Now that Tom hates_______ school, the school becomes_______ prison to him A. a;a B. /;a C. a;/ D. /;/ 【解析】学校专有名词这个时候不加,泛指;像一座监狱,可数名词。 【答案】B (宁夏银川一中 2009 届高三年级第三次月考,21)In _____ preparation for the launching of Shenzhou Ⅶ, scientists need ______ knowledge of weather changes. A.the; the B.a; ∕ C.∕; a D.the; a 【解析】in preparation for 固定搭配;a knowledge of 某一门知识,这个时候可数。 【答案】C (山东济南高二英语 08-09 期末统考试题, 33) Because of ______ high demand for Type AB blood, ______ supplies of it are

usually limited. A. the; the B. 不填; 不填 C. 不填; the D. a; the 【解析】a demand for 固定搭配一个…需求;专指前面 AB 血型的供给。 【答案】D (山东省莱阳一中 08-09 学年高二上学期学段检测, 21) All these changes will lead to ________ strong and powerful China, ________country that can surprise and enrich our planet. A. a; a B. the; a C. the; the D. a; the 【解析】一个什么样的中国,可数名词;a country 也是只一个什么样的国家表类别。 【答案】A (上海普陀区 2008 学年度高三第一学期质量调研测试,28)In china, pressure to pass exams gives students the impression that learning comes from textbooks. A./; / B.the; the C.the; / D./; the 【解析】后置定语很长的时候我们用定冠词 the 修饰,the exams 也特指应试教育的考试。 【答案】B (山东省郓城实验中学 08—09 学年第一学期高三期末考试, 35 ) Recently some studies have found that learning ____________ second language can lead to _______________ increase in one’s brain power. A.a; the B.不填; the C.a; an D.the; an 【解析】a +序数词表示再一,又一;an increase 一种增加,用做名词这个时候看作可数。www.21cnjy.com 【答案】C (浙江省宁波市 08-09 学年高三上学期期末统考,2)?What do you remember Alexander Graham Bell as? ?As ______ inventor of ______ telephone. A. an; / B. the; a C. the; the D. /; the 【解析】后置定语较长多用定冠词,而且指电话的发明家;电话,特指,不是别的,专有名词。 【答案】C (台州中学 2008-2009 学年第一学期期中试题,11)– I hear that as many as 150 people were killed in the earthquake. – Yes,_____ news came as ______ shock to us. A. a; a B. the; a C. /; / D. /; a 【解析】用定冠词,指上文提到的消息;一个震惊,可数。 【答案】B (2009 年重庆一中高 2010 级期末考试,25)All of _____ sudden, the passengers on _____ board let out screams, running upstairs like crazy. A. a; / B. the; the C. the; / D. a; the 【解析】all of a sudden 固定搭配;on board 在船上,固定用法,不加任何冠词。 【答案】A

四、考点预测 (一)文字介绍 1. 继续以考查冠词的基础为重点 2. 和某些抽象名词连用,使其具体化将成为考查重点 3. 对冠词的灵活运用即一些固定短语,特殊句式将仍旧会出现在某些省市的高考试卷中。 (二)考点预测试题 1.The little boy often has____ big breakfast,so he looks really strong. A.the B./ C.a D an 【解析】三餐前一般不加冠词,如有形容词修饰,表示一顿特殊的饭时,应加不定冠词。 【答案】C 2.October l st is___ National Day of ____ People’s Republic of china. A.a;the B./;/ C./;the D the;/ 【解析】节假日前不用冠词,普通名词构成专有名词需加定冠词。要注意节假日、专有名词前是否加冠词的形式。 【答案】C 3.Things of_____ kind come together;people of ____kind fall into __ same group A.the;the;the B.a;a;the C.the;the;a D a;a;a 【解析】名词+of a kind=名词+of the same kind,指―同类的……‖。same 前必须用定冠词。 【答案】B 4.Mr. BIack went to ____cinema last Sunday,while his wife went to ______church. A.the;the B./;/ C./;the D the;/ 【解析】固定搭配:go to the cinema 去看电影;go to church 去做礼拜。 【答案】D www.21cnjy.com 5.He is____ friend of____ writer’s. A./:the B.a;the C.a;a D a;/ 【解析】 名词的双重所有格,其中前一名词前需加一个不定冠词,所有格的名词前则需加人称代词或定冠词。 【答案】B 6.—What is the population of China? —China has ____population of l.3 billion. A.the;the B.a;a C.a;the D the;a 【解析】population―人口‖,如有地点名词修饰,需加―the‖; 如有数字修饰,则需加―a‖ 【答案】D 1.一 What in ____ world do you like most in _____ world?

一 I hope _____ world is _____peaceful and fair world. A.the;the;the;the B./;the;the;/ C./;the;the;a D.the;the;the;a 【解析】第一个 world 前加 the 构成 in the world,其意为―究竟,到底‖,第二和第三个 world 表示―这个世界‖,特指需 加 the,第四个 world 前有形容词修饰,应用不定冠词 a,) 【答案】D 2.As we all know.____life is hard for any of us. If we live___ happy life,we must all work harder. A./:/ B./;a C.a;/ D.a;a 【解析】抽象名词 life 指―生活‖时是不可数名词,不加冠词;第二个空具体化,有形容词修饰,应用不定冠词,a happy life 表示。一种幸福的生活‖。 【答案】B 1. ______recent report stated that the number of Spanish speakers in the U. S . would be higher than the number of English speaker by_____ year 2090. A, the B. A, / C. The ,/ D. The, a 【解析】report 可数名词, a recent report 一份近来的报告 ,是泛指;第二个空填 the 表特指示 2090 年。 【答案】A 2. If you go by ______train ,you can have quite a comfortable journey ,but make sure you get _____fast one. A. /, / B. /, a C. the, a D. /,/ 【解析】by train 乘火车,by 在接交通工具类的同时,一般不接冠词,如 by bike , by ship ; 根据句意第二个空应该是 泛指。 【答案】B 3. It is often said that ____teachers have _______very easy life. A /,/ B. /,a C. the,/ D. the, a 【解析】 teachers 此处用名词复数表泛指,指一切老师;have a …… life 相当于 live /lead a……life 过一种……、样 的生活 【答案】B 4. I can’t remember when exactly the Robinsons left _____city ,I only remember it was ______ Monday. 。 the , the B. a ,the C. a, a D. the, a 【解析】leave the city 离开这座城市。a Monday 一个星期一,表泛指。 【答案】D www.21cnjy.com 5. If you grow up in ______large family ,you are more likely to develop _____ability to get on well with ______others . A. /,an the B. a, the ,/ C. the ,an ,the D. a, the ,the 【解析】a large family 一个大家庭; the ability 此处表泛指―与别人相处好的能力‖; others 其他人表泛指。 【答案】B

6. Mrs ,Taylor has ___8-year-old daughter who has _____gift for painting –she has won two national prizes. A. a,a B. an,the C. an,a D. the,a 【解析】have a gift for …有做、 、 、的天赋,相当于 have a talent for. 【答案】C 7. Afetr dinner he gave Mr. Richardson ________ride to ________Capital Airport. A . the, a B. a. the C. /, a D. /, the 【解析】 give sb. a ride 让某人搭车,此处 ride 是可数名词,表示―搭车‖。 【答案】B 8. On May 5,2005,at ___World Table Tennis Championship ,Kong Ling hui and WangHao won the gold medal in men’s with ____score of 4:1. A. a ,a B. / the C. a ,/ D. the ,a 【解析】 the World Table Tennis Championship 是专有名词, 由普通名词构成的专有名词, 一般前面要加 the; with a score of ……比分是…… 【答案】D 9. I knew ______John Lennon ,but not ____famous one. A. /,a B. a ,the C. /,the D. the, a 【解析】a John Lennon 一个叫做 John Lennon 的人,表泛指。 【答案】B 10. The book tells ____life story of John Smith ,who left _______school and worked for a newspaper at the age of 16. A. the, the B. a , the C. the. / D. a,/ 【解析】特指某人的生活,用定冠词; leave school 毕业,不用任何冠词 【答案】C 11. When you come here for your holiday next time, don’t go to _____hotel ; I can find you ______bed in my flat. the ,a B. the,/ C. a ,the D. a,/ 【解析】go to the hotel 去旅店 ;a bed 此处表泛指,―一个地方‖ 【答案】A 12. If you buy more than ten, they will knock 20 pence off________. A. a price B. price C. the price D. prices 【解析】 the price 此处表特指,―原价‖。 【答案】C 13. ____on-going division between English –speaking Canadians and French-speaking Canadians is _______major concern of the country. www.21cnjy.com A. The, / B. The, a C. An, the D. An, / 【解析】此句的意思是:在讲英语的加拿大人和讲法语的加拿大人之间的那种逐渐增长的分歧是这个国家一个主要担

心的问题。第一个空用 the 表特指;第二个空用 a 表泛指,泛指主要是担心问题中的一个。 【答案】B 14. When he left _____college ,he got a job as ______reporter in a newspaper office . A. /, a B /, the C. a, the D. the,, the 【解析】 leave college 大学毕业;作为一名记者,可数名词单数 【答案】A 15The most important thing about cotton in history is ___part that it played in ____Industrial Revolution. A. /,/ B. the,/ C. the , the D. a ,the 【解析】the part 特指在工业革命避所起的作用;the Industrial Revolution 工业革命 【答案】C www.21cnjy.com 16. While he was investigating ways to improve the telescope Newton made _______discovery which completely changed ____ man’s understanding of color. a ,/ B. a ,the C. /, the D. the ,a 【解析】make a discovery 有了一个发现;man’s understanding of color 人类对于颜色的理解,在物主代词,名词所有格 前,一般不用加冠词,man 用单数形式,前面不加冠词,可以表示―人类‖。 【答案】A 17. It is ___world of wonders, _____world where anything can happen. A. a. the B. a, a C. the, a D. /,/ 【解析】a world of wonders 一个充满奇迹的世界;第二个空 a world 是前面的同位语,因此还依然用 a 表泛指 【答案】B 18. The Wilsons live in ______A-shaped house near the coast . It is _______17th century cottage. the, / B. an, the C. /, the D. an ,a 【解析】第一个空填 an 表泛指类别。―一个A字型的小屋里‖根据句意第二个句子应是对上文 an shaped house 起同位 语的用,进一步解释说明,所以还用 a 表泛指类别。 【答案】D 19. Tom owns ______larger collection of ______books than any other student in our class. the ,/ B. a,/ C. a ,the D. /, the 【解析】 a large collection of … 一个较大的收集……books 用复数 此处表泛指。 【答案】B 20. For a long time they walked without saying ___word . Jim was the first t break _____silence. A. the, a B. a ,the C. a ,/ D. the,/ 【解析】saying a word ,此处 a word 指―一个字‖;the silence 表特指此时此刻的―沉默‖ 【答案】B 21. There was ____time _____I hated t go to school.

a ,that B. a ,when C. the ,that D. the ,when 【解析】a time 表示一段时间,when 引导定语从句修饰 a time. 【答案】B www.21cnjy.com 22. When you finish reading the book ,you will have ______better understanding of ______life. , A. a, the B. the . a C. /,the D. a,/ 【解析】have a better understanding of ……对……有一种更好的理解。 【答案】D 23. I earn 10dollars ____hours as ____supermarket cashier on Saturday. a, an B. the ,a C. an ,a D . an ,the 【解析】 an hour 表示―每小时‖;后一空中的 a 表示―一个‖ 【答案】D 24The sign reads ―in ease of___ fire ,break the glass and push _____red button‖ A. /,a B. /,the C. the ,the D. a ,a 【解析】句中 fire 为不可数名词,前面不用冠词,表示类别;而 the red button 用于特指,区别于其他的按纽。 【答案】B 25. I don’t like talking on ______telephone ; I prefer writing ____letter. a, the B. the. / C. the ,the D. A ,/ 【解析】 on the telephone 为固定用法,而第二个空中的 letters 表示类别; 【答案】B 26. Jumping out of ____airplane at ten thousand feet is quite _____exciting experience. A. /, the B. /, an C. an. an D. the, the 【解析】 airplane 为可数名词, an airplane 表示泛指, 而此处的 experience 表示―经历‖, 为可数名词, an exciting experience 意为―一次刺激的经历‖ 【答案】C 27. One way to understand thousands of new words in gain _____good knowledge of basic word formation. A. / B. the C. a D. one 【解析】 当某些不可数抽象名词含义具体化, 而被某些修饰词修饰时, 前面要加不定冠词。 如 a betty understanding of the passage , a good knowledge of English 【答案】C 28. The cakes are delicious . He’d like have ______third one because _____second one is rather too small. www.21cnjy.com a, a B. the . the C. a ,the D. the ,a 【解析】当序数词表示顺序时前面要回定冠词修饰;当表示―又一;再一‖时,前面用不定冠词修饰。 【答案】C 29. A bullet hit the solider and he was wounded in ____leg.

A. a B . one C. the D. his 【解析】本题考查习惯用法, 结构为动词+sb+介词+the +身体的某个部位。 【答案】C 30. The warmth of _____sweater will of course be determined by the sort of ___wool used. the, the B. the ,/ C. /, the D. /,/ 【解析】句意为―一种毛衣的保暖性取决于所用的羊毛的种类‖,此处的 the sweater 不是表示特指,而是表示种类;而 第二个空中的 the sort of wool =the wool ,表示特指的某种。 【答案】B www.21cnjy.com 五、复习建议 1. 根据知识网络将冠词的基本用法记牢,这是你做好试题的前提。 2. 熟悉一些名词的用法,和冠词结合。有很多不可数名词,有时候被具体化的情况,也是考查的重点。 3. 多做练习,能够提高熟悉语境的能力,很多考题是要和语境相联系起来考查的,这方面一定要重视



更多相关文章:
2017届高考英语语法精讲精练 专题一 冠词_图文
2017届高考英语语法精讲精练 专题一 冠词_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 2016 高考语法专题精讲精练:专题一 冠词 冠词分为不定冠词(a, an)...
高考英语语法考点精析精练-冠词
高考英语语法考点精析精练-冠词。简要介绍资料的主要内容,以获得更多的关注第二讲 冠词 典型例题 冠词是英语中使用频率最高的一类词。纵观历届高考题,冠词的考查有...
高考英语语法考点专题训练——冠词
高考英语语法考点专题训练——冠词_高三英语_英语_...句意为"你总是有精 力.你能告诉我秘诀吗?每天...作"房间"讲时,可数名词,但作"空间"讲时,它是不...
高考英语短文改错考点解析:冠词
七彩教育网 http://www.7caiedu.cn 本资料来源于《七彩教育网》http://www.7caiedu.cn 高考英语短文改错考点解析:冠词一、考点规律分析 短文改错对冠词的考查...
高考英语冠词考点的命题规律
高考英语冠词考点的命题规律_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考冠词的用法高考...高考英语语法精讲第3讲冠... 6页 免费 高考英语语法考点专题训... 7页 免...
高考英语语法考点:冠词语法归纳
高考英语语法考点:冠词语法归纳_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语语法考点:冠词语法归纳 高考英语语法贯穿在高考英语选择题、高考英语作文中,在进行阅读理解和完形填空...
高考英语冠词考点的命题规律
高考冠词考点完全归纳 40页 免费如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点击此处进行反馈。 高考英语冠词考点的命题规律 隐藏>> 1....
2016年高考英语一轮复习语法精讲精练 冠词的用法_图文
2016年高考英语一轮复习语法精讲精练 冠词的用法_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第一.../; / D. /; a 考点1. 定冠词的特指用法 定冠词的特指用法:非常明确地...
2012年高考英语冠词精讲专练
2012年 高考英语重点语法项... 6页 免费 2012年高考英语冠词专题 暂无评价 1...黔东南州凯里博思教育——高考、中考辅导——精讲专练 黔东南州凯里博思教育——...
2014高考英语语法复习专题精讲精练 冠词 (2)
2014高考英语语法复习专题精讲精练 冠词 (2)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语,全册上册下册,期中考试,期末考试,模拟考试,单元 测试检测,单元 练习 ...
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图