9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> >>

2012高考英语 单项选择题精选(二)


英语: 年高考单项选择题精选( 英语:2012 年高考单项选择题精选(二)
1.All the students,you should briefly ________ the main arguments before writing. A.remind B.identify C.observe D.summarise 2.Frank put the medicine in the top drawer to make sure it would not be ________ to the kids. A.accessible B.relative C.acceptable D.sensitive 3.There used to be a town in the heart of America where all life seemed to live _______ its surroundings. A.in connection with B.in harmony with C. favor of D. relation to in in 4.It is said that the murderer has employed a famous lawyer to ________ him. A.protect B.protect for C.defend D.defend for 5.—Anything to ________? —Yes,enough must be done before to ________ any possible accident. A.mention;keep B.remind;control C.say;stop D.stress; prevent 6.He was ________ to give up smoking,but he refused. A.advised B.persuaded C.suggested D.hadu.*com 7.They ________ him to prepare for the coming exam,but he spent all day playing computer games. A.persuaded B.urged C.suggested D.made 8.After graduating from college,Joe________for a year before he went into his father's business. A.knocked down B.knocked over C.knocked about D.knocked off 9.John has taken an active ________ in getting artists together for the festival. A.position B.turn C.chance D. part 10.We must try to live in peace and ________ with those around us. A.contact B.harmony C.agreement D.common 11.You must ________ to this bad behaviour. A.give up B.do away C.put an end D.do harm 12.As there is less and less coal and oil,scientists are exploring new ways of making use of ________energy,such as sunlight,wind and water for power and fuel. A.primary B.alternative C.instant D.unique 13.It is reported in a local newspaper that help is____ for all the children who have suffered a lot in the earthquake. A.at hand B.by hand C.hand in hand D.in hand 14 . A hurricane________the southeast coast of China and caused tremendous damage. A.defeated B.struck C.beat D.knocked 15.It seems impossible that the old lady who is so seriously ill can ________ this winter. A.live through B.go through C.pass through D.get through

用心

爱心

专心

1

16.When the man was trying to break into the bank,he was caught by the police________. A.in a spot B.on the spot C.off the spot D . to the spot 17.When Johnson was suspected, he ________ by his honour that he was innocent. A.cursed B.swallowed C.argued D.swore curse 诅咒;swallow 吞下;argue 争论;swear 发誓。 答案:D 18.Everyone must work to live,but many people are fortunate enough to make more money than they _______ need. What should they do with this extra income? A.naturally B.suddenly C.immediately D.evidently 19.Mr.Smith used to smoke ________ but he has given it up. A.directly B.seriously C.badly D.heavily 20.No other salesmen knew how to increase sales,but soon Tom ________ a better solution. A.came up with B.caught up with C.kept up with D.put up with 21.You will never ________ anything if you spend your time that way. A.receive B.deceive C.perceive D.achieve 22.Much to my surprise,only a few people spoke________the workers' demands. A.in support of B.in spite of C.in celebration of D.agreement with 23.When the teacher told the students they would have three days' vacation, they ______ at once. A.came to themselves B.came to lives C.came to their sense D.came to life 24.Many working women ________ relatives to help take care of their children. A.make up B.set up C.live through D.rely on 25.The students couldn't________what the teacher was trying to explain. A.master B.seize C.grasp D.snatch 26 . Education in government colleges is very cheap , but if you go to the______colleges,it is much more expensive. 26A.private B . personal C.public D.personnel 27.If you grow up in a large family,you are more ________ to develop the ability to get on well with others. A.reasonable B.probable C.likely D.certain 28. The manager will ________ for you to visit the big company next week. A.arrange B.order C.plan D.organize 29.Being a shy man,he dared not even speak loudly ________,not to mention making a speech. A.in public B.in common C.in a hurry D.in a word 30.It is reported that a big ________ has been made about gene.Maybe soon we'll really have a similar “myself”to keep us company. A.announcement B.dream C.breakthrough D.wonder 31.He never________to help those in trouble because he was a kind?hearted man.

用心

爱心

专心

2

A.handled B.hurried C.hesitated D.rotated 32.Don't_____any longer, Jim! Such a good opportunity may never come again if you let it go this time, you know. A.consider B.hesitate C.interrupt D.respond 33. The book didn't ________ children probably because it employed too many scientific terms. A.apply to B.attend to C.intend to D.attach to 34.The two ships came into________and 50 people were killed. A.contrary B.collision C.conflict D.combination 35.It is said that constant reviews of what you have learned will help make your knowledge________. A.interesting B.useful C.permanent D.deep 36.Everyone has his own religious________. A.belief B.idea C.opinion D.view 37.Obviously what he said just now is a story of ________.In fact,a car can't reach that speed. A.science B.truth C.fact D.fiction 38 . While ________ the vegetables , he hurt one of his fingers because of carelessness. A.cutting down B.cutting up C.cutting away D.cutting into 39.Deeply impressed by Mr.Cheng's teaching method,I'd love to ________ it to my English classes to improve my teaching. A.devote B.apply C.adapt D.contribute 40.If you have different opinions,please tell us ________.Don't hide them from us. A.silently B.politely C.properly D.publicly 41.She had to ________ from school for a week to take care of her sick mother in hospital. A.keep away B.get away C.stay away D.take away 42.Nancy,if you don't ________,we won't get there until midnight. A.speed up B.add up C.come up D.cheer up 43.One of the advantages of living on the top of a high?rise is that you can get a good________. A.sight B.scene C.view D.look 44.Can't you see someone lying on the ground?Let's go and see whether he is ________or not. A.alive B.live C.lively D.living 45.He is________to catch up with his classmates after being encouraged by the headteacher. A.devoted B.determined C.depressed D.delivered 46.People may have different opinions about Karen,but I admire her.________,

用心

爱心

专心

3

she is a great musician. A.After all B.As a result C.In other words D.As usual 47.It is said that the police have offered a large________for information leading to the robber's arrest. A.award B.prize C.reward D.welfare 48.Drivers,as the traffic rules say,have to stop their cars and wait until the traffic signals________green. A.get B.grow C.turn D.become 49.You have to ________ a choice.Are you going to leave the job or stay? A.decide B.get C.do D.make 50.Elizabeth was a ________ woman and she rushed herself off her feet all day long. A.disabled B.determined C.fashionable D.live 51.Before Tom left home,his mother kept telling him to ________ his manners at the party. A.care B.mind C.observe D.notice 52 . I had thought I was going to fail the driving test , but I eventually succeeded________. A.after all B.first of all C.in all D.above all 53.I don't like the pattern of the trousers.________,the color doesn't suit me. A.However B.Instead C.Besides D.Another 54.Production at the factory was ________ for as long as 10 hours because the electricity supply was cut off. A.disturbed B.bothered C.interrupted D.unloaded 55.The young man acted strangely during the interview.He made a bad________on the employer. A. impression B. expression C. experience D. opinion 56.Tom,________ yourself.Did you forget the school rules? A.behave B.believe C.perform D.conduct 57.The little child was curious about drawing.He ______ the young man and his hands. A.glared at B.stared at C.took away D.laughed at 58.The rescuers found the little girl still ________ after the earthquake,so they sent her to the hospital at once. A.live B.living C.lively D.alive 59.Mary talked to the shy girl so that she won't feel ________. A.left out B.picked out C.turned out D.dropped out 60.The Internet is just another communication ____ that many of us use to keep in touch with friends and families. A.role B .medium C.agent D.part 61.This project,________,will bring great benefit to our citizens in the long run,no matter what others may say. A.in my mind B.in my opinion C.in general D.in brief 62.The market was filled with salted fish,________ the worst smell that you can imagine. A.sending off B.giving off C.putting off D.setting off

用心

爱心

专心

4

63.To the couple's relief,their only son is now fully ______ to health after two months of treatment. A.reformed B.refreshed C.restored D.renewed 64 . Several rounds of air and ground attacks on all sides left the whole city________. A.in pieces B.in ruins C.in parts D.in place 65.For all these years I have been working for others.I'm hoping I'll ________ my own business someday. A.turn up B.fix up C.set up D.make up 66.—You must have defeated the home team and won the game,haven't you? —No.We ________ and the result was 1∶1. A.lost B.scored C.failed D.tied 67.I ________ hope your son will do a good job this year and be admitted to a key university. A.officially B.fortunately C.responsibly D.sincerely 68.Massive reforms in the Russian nuclear industry should be aimed at strengthening Russia's ________ in the world market,the President said. A.statue B.situation C.position D.location 69.—It's not like him to ____________ in time of difficulty. —That's true.He will certainly fight to the end. A.give out B.give away C.give up D.give off 70.Lucy ________ herself to one cake for breakfast,hoping to lose weight in a short time. A.limits B.devotes C.leads D.adjusts 71.If you wish for any________explanation,you had better go to ask information desk. A.further B.farther C.farthest D.furthest 72.—Shall I offer you a hand right now,Julia? —Definitely.Such a lot of work is ________ I could manage myself. A.less than B.rather than C.more than D.no more than 73.It's wise of you to receive some ________ training before you apply for a job. A.professional B.financial C.economical D.cultural 74.The serious ________ that the earthquake has on people's lives can be seen everywhere in the province. A.result B.portrait C.impression D.effect 75.She covered the 2,000 meters in 6 minutes,________ second on the list of all the players. A.representing B.taking C.standing D.ranking 76.It's impossible for many people to have more free time because their work ________ much of their time. A.takes up B.takes over C.takes off D.takes in 77.—How did you ________ French? —I lived in Paris for two years before I came to England,so I got much practice. A.go through B.pick up C.set up D.call for

用心

爱心

专心

5

78. The publications of his novels on history will certainly ________ his reputation. A.improve B.enlarge C.broaden D.widen 79.To enjoy the scenery,he'd ________ spend long hours on the train than travel by air. A.better B.rather C.much .too 80. When she first arrived in China, wondered what the future might have ________ she for her,but now all her worries are gone. A.in need B . in time C.in preparation D.in store 81.(2007·福建高考)The news of the mayor's coming to our school for a visit was_______on the radio yesterday. A.turned out B.found out C.given out D.carried out 82.Nuclear science should be developed to ________ the people rather than harm them. A.contribute B.protect C.affect D.benefit 83.The singer is always very________to the reaction of the audience when she gives a performance. A.sentimental B.positive C.sensible D.sensitive 84.The teacher suggested that we should ________the fine weather to go on an outing. A.be addicted to B.look up to C.take advantage of D . pay attention to 85.—Can you shoot that bird at the top of the tree? —No, it's out of ________. A.range B.reach C.control D.distance 86.—I want to know the examination result,sir.My parents ask for it. —You have made too many spelling mistakes in your composition,________,you've failed it. A.in a word B.that is C.generally speaking D.in word 87 . Water can absorb and give off a lot of heat without big changes in temperature,thus creating a______environment. A.peaceful B.sensitive C.common D.stable 88.He forgot to turn on the radio,________ missing the programme. A.meanwhile B.thus C.rather D.otherwise 89.The workmen want to________the number of working hours and to increase pay. A.decline B.decrease C.raise D.improve 90.When he opened the tin, it ______a bad smell. A.gave away B.gave in C.gave up D. gave off 91.I will show you how to hit the ball and then you must ________my example. A.copy B.listen C.set D.make 92.Mary wanted to travel around the world all by herself,but her parents did not _______ her to do so. A.forbid B.allow C.follow D.ask 93.He always did well at school ________ having to do part?time jobs every now and then. A.regardless of B.in spite of C.on account of

用心

爱心

专心

6

D.in case of 94.The young man went abroad to seek an ideal job,________his parents' strong objection. A.for the sake of B.in case of C.regardless of D.because of 95.I want to________voice to what we all feel in wishing the teacher a quick recovery. A.make B.send C.give D.take 96.Only by ________can we win the war against the powerful enemy,or we'll be defeated by him one by one in the end. A.telling the truth B.joining hands C.paying attention D.taking part 97.They're________the shop because the people who work there aren't allowed to join a union. A.objecting B.boycotting C.opposing D.managing 98 . Between the two generations , it is often not their age________their education that causes misunderstanding. A.like B . as C.or D.but 99.Being a nurse in a busy hospital is a(n) ________ job—you don't get much free time. A.demanding B.desirable C.worthy D.interesting 100.The interviewers have a(n) ________ against applicants with lower educational level. A.resistance B.boycott C.prejudice D.objection

用心

爱心

专心

7

答案 1 解析:考查动词辨析。句意:你们所有的学生在写作之前应该简要地概括一下主要论 点。A.“提醒”;B.“确认,鉴定”;C.“观察”;D.“总结,概括”。故 正 确 答 案 是 D。 2 解析:考查形容词辨析。句意:Frank 将药放在上层抽屉里,以确保其不容易让孩子们拿 到。accessible 常与 to 搭配,意为“为……容易取得的”,符合题意。B 项意为“相 对的”;C 项意为“可接受的”;D 项意为“敏感的”。 答案:A 3 解析:live in harmony with...意为“与……和睦相处”。 答案:B 4 解析:defend sb.“为某人辩护”,defend 是及物动词。 答案:C 5 解析:考查动词辨析。句意:“还有要强调的吗?”“是的,为了防止可能发生的事故, 之前应采取足够的措施。”第一空中使用 mention“提及”,say, stress“强调”都说得 通,但由于第二句意思的限制,只能用 stress。 答案:D 6 解析:advise sb. to do sth.“建议某人做某事”;persuade sb. to do“说服了某人 做某事”;suggest doing sth.“建议做某事”。 答案:A 7 解析:句意:他们要求他为即将到来的考试做准备,但他整天玩电脑游戏。 persuade sb.to do sth.“说服某人做某事”,与后半句句意矛盾;urge sb.to do sth.“ 强 烈 要求某人做某事”;suggest 不与 sb.to do sth.连用;make 后的不定式复 合结构 应不带 to。 答案:B 8 解析:考查 knock 动词短语在语境中的应用。句意:在大学毕业后,Joe 闲逛了一年才到 父亲的公司去上班。knock about“闲逛,漫游”;knock down“拆除”;knock over“打 翻”;knock off“敲掉;击倒;降低(速度,价格)”。根据 句意,此题正确的选项为 C。 9 解析:take an active part in“积极参与”。 答案:D 10 解析:in harmony with“协调一致,和谐”。 答案:B 11 解析:put an end to“结束”。 答案:C 12 解析:考查形容词辨析。句意:因为煤和石油越来越少,科学家正在开发新途径利用可 替代能源, 如阳光、 风和水来做能量和燃料。 alternative 意为“可供选择 的, 可替代的”, 符合语境。A 项意为“首要的”;C 项意为“立即的,速溶 的”;D 项意为“独特的”。 答案:B 13 解析:A.“在手边;即将到来”;B.“手工的”;C.“手拉手地”;D.“在手头;在处 理中”。句意:据一家当地的报纸报道,对遭受地震的所有孩子的援助很快就到了。故 A 项正确。 14 解析:strike 作为动词,其中的一个用法是表示“灾难、疾病等侵袭”,具有相似用法 的另外一个动词是 hit。 答案:B 15 解析:考查词组辨析。句意:看起来这个病得很严重的老太太度过这个冬天似乎是不可 能的。live through“度过”,符合句意。B.“通过”,C.“穿过”,D.“接通”,均不符 合句意。 答案:A 16 解析:考查 spot 短语的用法。句意:当那个人试图闯入银行时,他被警察当场抓获了。 on the spot“在现场, 当场”, 与本句的语境一致; a spot“陷入困境”; the spot“不 in off 准确,离题”。答案:B 17 解析:句意:约翰逊被当作嫌疑犯时,他以自己的荣誉发誓自己是清白的。

用心

爱心

专心

8

18 解析:immediately 意为“目前地,即刻”。句意:……钱赚得即刻花不完。 答案:C 19 解析:smoke heavily“烟瘾很大”。 答案:D 20 解析:come up with“提出”,符合题意。 答案:A 21 解析:句意:你若总是那样消磨时间,就永远不会有所成就。句中的 achieve anything 指在任何方面取得一定的成绩。receive 收到;deceive 欺骗;perceive 感 知,察觉, 意识到。 答案:D 22 解析:句意:使我非常吃惊的是只有少数人说支持工人的请求。A 项“支持”;B 项“尽 管”;C 项“庆祝”;D 项“与……一致”。 答案:A 23 解析:句意:当老师告诉学生们他们要放三天假时,学生们顿时兴致勃勃起来。 A、B 两项意为“苏醒,活过来”,不合句意。come to life“恢复生气,活跃起来”是固定习语, life 不用复数形式。答案:D 24 解析:句意:许多职业女性依靠(rely on)亲戚帮忙给她们看孩子。make up 组成,构成; set up 设立,创立;live through 度过,经受住。 答案:D 25 解析: grasp 理解, 掌握, 领会。 句意: 学生们不能理解老师所要讲的。 Master 精通(learn thoroughly or gain a lot of skill in) ; grasp 理 解 , 领 会 , 明 了 (succeed in understanding);seize 抓住机会、机遇;snatch 匆忙间设法得到。答案:C 解析:private“私人的,私立的”。B 项“个人的”;C 项“公立的”;D 项“职员, 人事部”。答案:A 27 解析:likely to do sth.“可能的,预料的,有希望的”。 答案:C 28 解析: 考查动词辨析。 句意: 经理将安排你在下周去参观那家大公司。 A.“安 排”; B.“命 令”;C.“计划”;D.“组织”。根据句中所使用的结构可知应选 A。短语 arrange for sb. to do sth.意思是“安排某人去做某事”。 答案:A 29 解析:句意:因为害羞,他害怕在公开场合大声讲话,更别提作演讲了。 答案:A 30 解析:make a breakthrough 意为“做出突破”。 答案:C 31 解析:考查动词辨意:帮助那些有困难的人,他从来都不犹豫,因为他是 一个善良的人。 handle 处理;hurry 匆忙;rotate 旋转,都与语境不符。 答案:C 32 解析:Don't hesitate any longer 意为“别再犹豫,机不可失,时不再来。”答案:B 33 解析:apply to“适用于”。attend to 照料,处理;intend to do 打算做;attach to 与……有联系。答案:A 34 解析:句意:两艘轮船相撞,50 人身亡。contrary 相反;conflict 冲突;combination 结合(体),联合(体)。由句意可知,答案为 B 35 解析:句意:据说不断的复习你所学的知识能够使你永远不会忘记。Permanent 永久的。 答案:C 36 解析:句意:我们每个人都有自己的宗教信仰。表达“信仰”应该用 belief。 答案:A 37 解析:句意:很明显他所说的是虚构的故事,汽车达不到那速度。fiction“虚构的事”。 答案:D 38 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:他切菜时,由于粗心弄伤了一根手指头。A.“砍倒”; B.“切碎,打伤”;C.“切下”;D.“插话”。根据句意可知正确 答案是 B。 39 解析:apply sth.to sth.意为“将……应用于……”。 答案:B 40 解析:publicly tell us 意为“公开(当面)告诉我们”。 答案:D 41 解析:stay away“外出,不在”,常与介词 from 连用;keep away(from)离开;避 开; get away (from)摆脱;take away 取走。 答案:C 42 解析:speed up 加速;add up 合计;come up 被提出;cheer up 高兴起来,使高兴。 答 案:A

用心

爱心

专心

9

43 解析:“从某一点看到的风景”用 view 表示。 答案:C 44 解析:句意:难道你没看到地上躺着一个人吗?我们过去瞧瞧他是否还活着。Alive 是 和 dead 相对的;living 着重指“健在,尚在人间”。 答案:A 45 解析:be devoted to...“致力于……”,其中的 to 是介词,后面须跟动词?ing 形式、 代词和名词。depressed adj.“情绪沮丧的”;deliver vt.“投递,交付”,这两个词 的 意义与句子不相符。be determined to do sth.“决心做某事”。句意:在受到班主任的鼓 励后,他决心赶上他的同学们。 答案:B 46 解析:after all“毕竟”;as a result“结果”;in other words“换句话说”;as usual“像往常一样”。分析句意,after all 符合上下文意思。 答案:A 47 解析:reward 指对提供信息帮助抓捕盗贼的人应给予报酬、酬谢。welfare“福利”; award 表示因成绩优异或表现好而“获奖”;prize 表示在比赛中因获胜而“得奖”。 由 此可知,最佳答案为 C。句意:据说警察已为逮捕该盗贼而提供的信息提供重谢。 答案: C 48 解析:本题考查系动词用法的区别。句意:正如交通规则所述,驾驶员要停车等待 直 到交通信号变绿。 四个系动词都可接形容词表变化, turn 后常接表颜色的形 容词。 答 但 案:C 49 解析:make a choice 为固定搭配,意为“作出选择”。 答案:D 50 解析: 考查形容词词义。 语境: 她精力充沛, 成天忙进忙出。 live 意为“精力充沛的”, 符合题意。 答案:D 51 解析:mind“注意,留心”;observe“观察,意识到”;notice“注意到”。 答案: B 52 解析:考查短语辨析。句意:我原以为我不能通过这次驾校考试,但是最后我毕竟 还 是通过了。 after all“毕竟”; first of all“首先”; all“总计, in 总的说来”; above all“首先,最为重要的是”。 答案:A 53 解析:表示前后意义的递进关系时用 besides“除此以外”。 答案:C 54 解析:interrupt 有“使(某活动)中断”之意。句意:因为电力供应中断,工厂的生 产 被中断长达十小时之久。 答案:C 55 解析:make a bad impression on sb.给某人留下不好的印象。 答案:A 56 解析:句意:汤姆,规矩点。你是不是忘了校规?behave“人的行为、举止和表 现”, 可与反身代词连用。conduct 与 behave 在作“行为、举止”讲时同义,但 conduct 不能强 调自我控制、约束。B、C 两项明显不合题意。 答案:A 57 解析: stare at 盯着看。 小男孩由于对画画好奇所以他盯着年轻人和他的双手看来 看去。 答案:B 58 解析:考查形容词词义。alive 活着的,用作宾补。 答案:D 59 解析:考查动词词组。be left out 意为“被冷落”。 答案:A 60 解析:考查名词词义辨析。medium“媒体”。 答案:B 61 解析:从题意来看,空缺处应该是“依我之见”,故只有 B 项符合题意。in my mind“在 我的记忆中”;in general“一般来说”;in brief“简单地说”。 答案:B 62 解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。句意:市场上到处都是咸鱼,发出你能想象出的最 难 闻的气味。give off 发出,放出(蒸汽、光等);send off 寄出,派遣,解雇,给…… 送 行;put off 推迟,拖延;set off 出发,动身,使爆炸,引起。 答案:B 63 解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:令这对夫妇欣慰的是,他们的独生子经过两个月 的 治疗完全康复了。reform 改革,改善;refresh 使精神振作;restore 恢复(健康), 修复,

用心

爱心

专心

10

restore sb.to health“使某人恢复健康”;renew 使更新,重新开始,恢复 精力。 答 案:C 64 解析:句意:从四面八方空袭和地面进攻使整个城市变成了一片废墟。 答案:B 65 解析:turn up 出现,证明;调大;fix up 修补;set up 建立;make up 编造,组成, 化妆。 答案:C 66 解析:考查动词词义。tie(比赛)打平,成为平局。 答案:D 67 解析:考查副词词义辨析。sincerely hope 意为“真诚地希望”,符合题意。 答案: D 68 解析:考查名词词义。句意:俄罗斯在核工业的大规模改革目的是加强本国在世界市场 中的地位。答案:C 69 解析:考查动词词组。give out 发出;give away 泄露,赠送;give up 放弃;give off 发出。 答案:C 70 解析:考查动词词义。limit...to 意为“限制到……程度”。 答案:A 71 解析: further explanation“进一步的解释”。 farther 表示“具体距离”的远。 答 案:A 72 解析:more than 与情态动词连用,表示“……不能……,超出……能力范围”。句意: “朱莉亚,要我给你帮忙吗?”“一点也不错,这么多的工作我自己应付不了。” 答案: C 73 解析:考查名词词义。professional training 意为“专业训练”。 答案:A 74 解析:have...effect on...意为“对……产生影响”。 答案:D 75 解析: 考查动词词义。 句意: 她在 6 分钟内跑完 2,000 米, 在所有运动员中排第二。 答 案:D 76 解析:考查动词词组。take up 拿起,占据(时空);take over 接管;take off 脱掉, 起 飞;take in 吸收,上当。 答案:A 77 解析:考查动词词组。go through 经历;pick up 捡起,(不经意)学会;set up 建立; call for 需要。答案:B 78 解析:考查动词词义。enlarge one's reputation 扩大名气(影响)。 答案:B 79 解析:would rather do...than do...为一固定句式。 答案:B 80 解析:句意:当她第一次来中国时,她不知道将来会发生什么事情,但是现在她 的一 切忧虑已不存在了。考查介词短语的用法。 in store 常与 for 搭配使用,意为 “将要 发生,将要出现”,符合题意。A 项意为“需要”;B 项意为“准时”;C 项意为“准备”。 答案:D 81 解析:turn out“证明是”;find out“弄清楚,弄明白”;give out“发表,宣布”; carry out“执行,实现”。由句意可知答案选 C。 答案:C 82 解析:benefit 用作动词,意为“使……受益”。contribute“贡献”protect“保 护”;affect“影响”。答案:D 83 解析:考查形容词区别。句意:这位歌手在演出时总是对观众的反应非常敏感。be sensitive to“对……敏感的”;sentimental“多愁善感的”;positive“积极的, 肯定的”;sensible“明智的,可感知的”。答案:D 84 解析:句意:老师建议我们应该充分利用好天气去郊游。A 项“对……上瘾”;B 项“尊敬”;C 项“利用”;D 项“注意”。 答案:C 85 解析:句意:“你能射到树顶上那只鸟吗?”“不能,它超出了射程范围。”out of reach“够不着”;out of control“失控”;out of distance“超出距离”都不符合题意。 out of range“超出射程范围”,故答案选 A 项。答案:A

用心

爱心

专心

11

86 解析:that is 相当于 that is to say“也就是说”。in a word“总之”;generally speaking“一般来说”;in word“口头上,表面上”。 答案:B 87 解析:句意:水可吸收并释放热而不会造成大的温度变化,进而会形成一个稳定的 环境。据此意,只有 D 项符合题意。 答案:D 88 解析:考查副词辨析。A.“同时,与此同时”;B.“所以,因此”;C.“宁愿,有 些”;D.“否则,要不然”。句意:他忘了打开收音机,所以错过了节目。故 B 项符合 句意。 89 解析:句意:工人要求减少工作时间,增加工资。decline 作“下降;衰弱”讲,是不及 物动词; decrease 作“减少”讲, 既可作及物动词, 也可作不及物动词,反义词是 increase; raise“提高”;improve“改善”。由句意可知,答案为 B。 90 解析:give off 放出(气味等),发出(光、热、声音等)。A 项“赠送,泄露”;B 项“让 步,屈服”;C 项“放弃”。 答案:D 91 解析:表达“照我的样子去做”,应用 copy/follow my example。 答案:A 92 解析:考查动词的用法。句意:玛丽想单独周游世界,但是她的父母不允许她这么做。 forbid 表示“禁止”;allow 表示“允许”;follow 表示“跟随”;ask 表 示“问,让, 要求”。根据语境可知应选 B。 93 解析:考查介词短语辨析。句意:尽管他不时地要做一些兼职的工作,他在学校的成绩 总是很好。in spite of“尽管”,表示让步关系;regardless of“不管;不顾”, 表 示不去考虑后果,强调主观;on account of“由于,因为”;in case of“万一”。 答 案:B 94 解析:考查介词短语。句意:不顾父母的强烈反对,年轻人到国外去寻找一份理想的工 作 。 for the sake of“ 为 了 ” ; in case of“ 万 一 ” ; regardless of“ 不 管 , 不 顾”;because of“因为”。 答案:C 95 解析:give voice to“表露心声,表白心迹”,是固定短语。 答案:C 96 解析:join hands“联合,联手”;tell the truth“说实话”;pay attention“注意, 关注”;take part“参加,加入”。根据句意应选 B 项。 97 解析:句意:他们正在联合抵制这家商店,因为在那儿工作的人不允许参加工会。 boycott“联合拒绝购买(某店的货物)”;object“反对”,不及物动词,必须与 to 连用; oppose“反对”, 着重态度, 反对的对象一般是意义较重大的制度、 事件等; manage“管 理”,不合句意。答案:B 98 解析:句意:在这两代人中,不是他们的年龄,而是他们(所受)的教育,引起了(他 们的)误解。答案:D 99 解析:demanding 意为“要求高的,苛刻的”。 答案:A 100 解析:prejudice against 对……持有偏见。 答案:C

用心

爱心

专心

12



更多相关文章:
2012高考英语 单项选择题精选(四).doc
2012高考英语 单项选择题精选(四) - 英语:2012 年高考单项选择题精选(四) 1.(2010陕西西安交大附中上学期期中)This kind of car is not so expe...
2012高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择(二).doc
2012 高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择( 单项选择(二)高考, 道单项选择,希望对各位同学有帮助。 备战 2012 高考,...
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【02】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【02】 - 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2012 高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【02】 1...
2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合.doc
2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合(一) 1) Is this course rather difficult? ...
2012高考英语单项选择点拨精选练习题及答案【08】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨精选练习题及答案【08】 - 七彩教育网 www.7caiedu.cn 免费提供 Word 版教学资源 2012 高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【08】 ...
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(四).doc
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(四)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合(四) 1) As I’m ___ weight, the...
2012高考 英语 单项选择精选100题带答案.doc
2012高考 英语 单项选择精选100题带答案 - 1. I wonder wh
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【01】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【01】_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语单项选择精选练习题及答案 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 ...
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(三).doc
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(三)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合(三) 1) We had a picnic last term ...
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(十).doc
2012高考英语二轮 专题精选试题单项选择集合(十)_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语二轮专题精选试题单项选择集合(十) 1) It's already 10 o'clock ...
2012高考英语专题复习单项选择精选六十题.doc
2012高考英语专题复习单项选择精选六十题 - 单项选择精选六十题 1. Th
2012高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择(四).doc
2012 高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择( 单项选择(四)高考, 道单项选择,希望对各位同学有帮助。 备战 2012 高考,...
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【05】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【05】 - 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2012 高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【05】 1...
2012高考 英语 单项选择30题精选一 带答案.doc
2012高考 英语 单项选择30题精选一 带答案_初二英语_英语_初中教育_教育
2012高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择(五).doc
2012高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择(五)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2012 高考英语精选备考题库系列(含详解) 单项选择(五)备战 2012 高考,精选 ...
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【07】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【07】 - 1. Nothing
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【09】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【09】 - 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2012 高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【09】 1...
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【07】.doc
2012高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【07】 - 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2012 高考英语单项选择点拨+精选练习题及答案【07】 1...
2012高考英语全国卷2试题及答案.doc
2012高考英语全国卷2试题及答案 - 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语 注意事项: ⒈本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生...
2012高考英语二轮复习专题训练:单项选择(3).doc
2012高考英语二轮复习专题训练:单项选择(3) - 2012高考英语二轮复习专题训练:单项选择(3) 1. Tom, you?d better find money for the re...
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图