9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >>

2012届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1


高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

2012 届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1 Lifestyles(北师大 届高考英语一轮复习基础强化: ( 版必修 1) )
Ⅰ.品句填词 品句填词 1.After he g__________________from the university,he found a job in a computer company. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 2.Study hard,o__________________you will not pass the final exam. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 3.I find stamp-collecting r__________________and it takes my mind off the stress of my work. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 4.In fact,life is full of different__________________ (挑战)when one is born into this world. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 5.It is reported that there were about 100,000 Games-time__________________ (志愿者)taking part in the 2008 Olympic Games. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 6.Some students__________________ (抱怨)that their homework is too much.They almost have no enough time to finish it. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 Ⅱ.短语识境 短语识境 talk show; come up with; suffer from; switch off; get bored; be filled with; be free of; work one’s way through sth. 1.She is sitting at her desk and__________________a lot of documents. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 2.I shall retire next year and__________________the trouble from all kinds of work. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 3.I__________________anger when I saw the middle-aged man kicking the dog. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 4.The scientists are beating their brains trying to__________________a solution to the problem. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 5.Eventually the lights in the house were__________________,and everything went black. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 6.The glasses are really necessary to the man__________________shortsightedness. 句子译文____________________________________________________________________ 句子译文 Ⅲ.翻译句子 翻译句子 1.我们将帮助你的孩子在他们空闲时学习功课。 one’s spare time) (in _______________________________________________________________________________ 2.他喜欢踢球而我喜欢看书。 (while) _______________________________________________________________________________ 3.我每天早上锻炼后吃早饭。 (do some exercise) _______________________________________________________________________________ 4.汽车通常开得极快,所以突然停车是危险的。 (so...that) _______________________________________________________________________________ 5.现在的年轻人有很多事情要做。 (to do)
www.ks5u.com 版权所有@高考资源网

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

_______________________________________________________________________________ Ⅳ.单项填空 单项填空 1.China has just launched_________ series of gold and silver coins with the theme of the 60-year anniversary of_______ founding of the People’s Republic of China. A./;the B.a;the C.a;/ D.the;the 2.—What do you think of your English teacher? —He is a strict teacher,but_________ all his students show respect for. A.that B.the one C.who D.one 知识拓展提示 提示: 知识拓展提示: one 指代上文提到的可数名词的单数,是泛指;the one 指代上文提到的可数名词的单数, 是特指;that 指代上文提到的可数名词的单数或不可数名词;it 指代上文提到的可数名词本 身。 3.—Where is your mother working? —In a hospital_________ our town. A.is located in B.located in C.set in D.is set in 4.—Oh,how depressed!I’m bound to lose to him in tomorrow’s competition. —Cheer up!In fact,he is_________ than you. A.not more nervous B.no more nervous C.no less nervous D.a little less nervous 知识拓展提示: 知识拓展提示: 英语中 A is no+形容词比较级+than B 表示“A 和 B 都不……”A is not+形容词比较级+than ; B 表示 “A 不如 B” 。如: I am no richer than you. 我和你一样穷。 I am not richer than you. 我不如你富裕。 5.He was,after all,the manager,and did not appreciate________to feel like an ignorant schoolboy. A.being made B.to make C.making D.to be made 6.It is necessary that teachers should be in time kept_________ of students’ needs to provide adequate guide and help to them. A.to be informed B.on informing C.informed D.informing 7.—The research on the new bird flu virus vaccine is challenging and demanding.Who do you think can do the job? —_________ my students have a try? A.Shall B.Must C.Will D.May 8.He found three specific examples, and one more general case, _________ changes in diet appeared to have had beneficial effects. A.why B.which C.that D.where 9.The steel works in which David has worked for five years_________ us with raw material in large quantities in the past two years. A.has been supplying B.was supplying C.have been supplying D.were supplying 10.—Why were so many people trapped into buying the stock of the company? —_________ enough money within one night. A.Get B.Getting C.To get Ⅴ.完形填空 完形填空
www.ks5u.com 版权所有@高考资源网

D.To be getting

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

Last evening I was watching the evening news on television.The news was about a prize for scientific 1 ;I forgot what it was.The announcer,whose name was Ralph Sorry,said something that caught my 2 .“All great discoveries,”he said,“are made by people between the ages of twenty-five and thirty.” 3 a little over thirty myself,I wanted to disagree with him. 4 wants to think that he is past the age of making any discovery.The next day I happened to be in the public library and spent several hours looking up the 5 of famous people and their discoveries.Ralph was right. First I looked at some of the 6 discoveries.One of the earliest discoveries,the famous experiment that proved that bodies of different 7 fall at the same speed,was made by Galileo when he was 26.Madam Curie started her research that 8 to the Nobel Prize when she was 28.Einstein was 26 when he published his world ? changing Theory of Relativity.Well, 9 of that.Yet I 10 if those“best years”were true in other 11 . Then how about the field of 12 ?Surely it needs the wisdom of age to make a good leader.Perhaps it 13 ,but look when these people 14 their career.Winston Churchill was elected to the House of Commons at the age of 26.Abraham Lincoln 15 the life of a country lawyer and elected to the government at what age?Twenty ? six. But why 16 best years come after thirty?After thirty,I 17 ,most people do not want to take risks or try 18 ways.Then I thought of people like Shakespeare and Picasso.The former was writing wonderful works at the ripe age of fifty,while the latter was 19 trying new ways of painting when he was ninety!Perhaps there is still 20 for me. 1. A.invention B.discovery C.experiment D.progress 2.A.mind B.idea C.attention D.thought 3. A.As B.Being C.However D.Beyond 4. A.Everybody B.Somebody C.Nobody D.Whoever 5.A.names B.ages C.address D.edvcation 6. A.modern B.scientific C.last D.oldest 7. A.heights B.sizes C.weights D.things 8. A.led B.meant C.stuck D.referred 9. A.plenty B.enough C.much D.none 10. A.believed B.trusted C.wondered D.asked 11. A.fields B.countries C.course D.ages 12. A.agriculture B.politics C.industry D.society 13. A.is B.will C.has D.does 14. A.finished B.went C.started D.failed 15. A.devoted B.gave up C.began D.led 16. A.don’t B.the C.can D.not 17. A.believe B.agree C.guess D.disagree 18. A.other B.their C.best D.still 19. A.always B.still C.seldom D.enjoying 20. A.discovery B.problem C.wish D.hope

www.ks5u.com

版权所有@高考资源网

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

知识盲点记录笔记: 知识盲点记录笔记: _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________

幽默一刻
The lecturer on evolution had been going on for nearly two hours. then he started again, and said he:" Let me ask the evolutionist a question --- if we had tails like a baboon, where are they?" "I'll venture an answer, " said an old lady. "We have worn them off sitting here so long.". 教进化论的老师已经滔滔不绝地讲了快两个小时,他的话题又来了: “让我向进化论者提个问 题——如果我们曾经像狒狒那样长着尾巴,那么现在尾巴到哪里去了?” “我来试试看, ”一位老太太说。 “该是我们在这里坐这么久把它们磨掉了吧。 ”

参考答案
Ⅰ.品句填词 1.graduated 2.otherwise/or 3.relaxing 4.challenges 5.volunteers Ⅱ.短语识境 1.volunteers 2.be free of 3.was filled with 4.come up with from Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.We will help your children in learning lessons in their spare time. 2.He likes playing football while I like reading. 3.Every morning after I do some exercise,I have breakfast. 4.Cars often travel so fast that a sudden stop is dangerous.
www.ks5u.com 版权所有@高考资源网

6.complain 5.switched off 6.suffering

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

5.Today’s young people have a lot of things to do. Ⅳ.单项填空 1.解析:考查冠词。a series of 意为 “一系列” ;第二空处用定冠词 the,特指 “中华人民共 和国的成立” 。所以本题选 B 项。 答案:B 2.解析:考查代词。根据题意可知,空格部分指代 a teacher,泛指这样一个既对学生严格又深 受学生尊敬的老师。所以选 D 项。 答案:D 知识拓展:one 指代上文提到的可数名词的单数,是泛指;the one 指代上文提到的可数名词的 单数,是特指;that 指代上文提到的可数名词的单数或不可数名词;it 指代上文提到的可数名 词本身。 3.解析:分析句子结构可知,空格部分作后置定语,这里的意思是 “位于我们镇上的一家医 院” ,故用 locate,且动词 locate 与名词 hospital 之间存在动宾关系,故选 B 项。 答案:B 4.解析:根据语意 “事实上,他跟你一样紧张” 可知,C 项正确。 答案:C 知识拓展:英语中 A is no+形容词比较级+than B 表示 “A 和 B 都不……” is not+形容词比 ;A 较级+than B 表示 “A 不如 B” 如: am no richer than you.(我和你一样穷); am not richer than 。 I I you.(我不如你富裕)。 5.解析:考查非谓语动词。 语意: 毕竟他是一个经理, 他不喜欢被人当做一个无知的学生来看。 appreciate 之后用 v.ing 形式,此处还有 “被人当做……” 之意,故用 v.ing 形式的被动式。 答案:A 6.解析:考查非谓语动词。语意:教师应及时了解学生的需求以便为他们提供足够的指导和帮 助,这是必要的。keep sb.informed “使某人知道……” ,informed 是过去分词作宾补。 答案:C 7.解析:考查情态动词。答语意思是:我的学生们可以来试一试吗?shall 在此表示征求对方的 意见,通常用于第一和第三人称。 答案:A 8.解析:考查定语从句。语意:他找到三个特例,还有一个通常情况,饮食变化似乎已有有益 的效果。如果定语从句的先行词是 point,case,situation,position 等,且引导词在从句中作状语 时,常用关系副词 where 来引导该定语从句。 答案:D 9.解析:考查主谓一致和时态。语意:在过去的两年中,David 工作过五年的那家钢厂一直给 我们提供大量的原材料。根据时间状语 in the past two years 可知用完成进行时,此题主语是 works,虽是 s 形式,却表单数意义,意为 “工厂” ,因此谓语动词用单数形式。 答案:A 10.解析:考查省略句。根据语意 “为了能一夜暴富” 可知,这里承前省略了句子的主谓部 分,不定式 “to get...” 作目的状语。 答案:C Ⅴ.完形填空 1.解析:由下文内容可知。 答案:B 2.解析:catch one’s attention 吸引某人的注意力。 答案:C
www.ks5u.com 版权所有@高考资源网

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

3.解析:分词的逻辑主语与句子的主语要保持一致。 答案:B 4.解析:全部否定。 答案:C 5.解析:作者谈论的是年龄与成功的关系。 答案:B 6.解析:根据事例,当然是科学。 答案:B 7.解析:不同重量的物体。 答案:C 8.解析:lead to 导致,表因果关系。 答案:A 9.解析:作者不再举例,说明已足够了。 答案:B 10.解析:wonder if 想知道。 答案:C 11.解析:表某一领域。 答案:A 12.解析:领导人谈论的是政治。 答案:B 13.解析:前后动词要一致。 答案:D 14.解析:开创,开办。 答案:C 15.解析:放弃做律师。 答案:B 16.答案:A 17.解析:作者只是猜测而已。 答案:C 18.解析:try other ways 试验其它方法。 答案:A 19.解析:前后是承接关系。 答案:B 20.解析:wish 表不大可能实现的愿望,从句用虚拟;hope 指有可能实现的愿望。 答案:D

.精品资料。欢迎使用。
高考资源网

w。w-w*k&s%5¥u 。 ¥ 高考资源网
www.ks5u.com 版权所有@高考资源网

高考资源网(ks5u.com)

您身边的高考专家

w。w-w*k&s%5¥u 。 ¥

www.ks5u.com

版权所有@高考资源网



更多相关文章:
2012届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1 Lifestyles(北....doc
2012届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1 Lifestyles(北师大版必
2012届高考英语一轮总复习基础强化资料Unit 1(人教版新....doc
2012届高考英语一轮总复习基础强化资料Unit 1(人教版新课标选修八) -
2012届高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Friendship精品学案 新....doc
2012届高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Friendship精品学案 新人教版必修1 - Unit1 词汇复习: 1、add vi.&vt. 根据语境猜词义 (1) Their debt add...
2012届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1 Lifestyles(北....doc
2012届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit1 Lifestyles(北师大版必
2012届高考英语一轮复习 Unit15 Learning基础强化 北师....doc
2012 届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit15 Learning(北师大版必
2012年高考第一轮复习课件-必修一Unit 1_图文.ppt
2012年高考一轮复习课件-必修一Unit 1 - Unit 1 Friendship 友谊 基础知识自采 Unit 1 重点难点研析 知能强化训练 基础知识自采 核心词汇 1...
2012届高考英语第一轮 基础知识梳理复习Unit1 Art课件 ....ppt
2012届高考英语一轮 基础知识梳理复习Unit1 Art课件 新人教版选修6 - 选修六 Unit 1 Art 1.abstract adj.抽象的;深奥的 vt.提取;抽出;摘录要点 ...
2012届高考英语一轮复习 Unit9 Wheels基础强化 北师大....doc
届高考英语一轮复习基础强化: Wheels( 2012 届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit9 Wheels(北师大版必修 3)Ⅰ.品句填词 1.Our town doesn’t b___from the pape...
2012届高考英语一轮复习考点清障_Unit_1_Friendship课....ppt
2012届高考英语一轮复习考点清障_Unit_1_Friendship课件_新人教版必修1 - 必修① Unit 1 Friendship 课堂考点清障 考点1. Add up your sco...
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修一Unit1 Friendship ....ppt
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修一Unit1 Friendship 学时1高频单词(人教版)_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修一Unit1 Friendship 学...
2012年高考第一轮复习课件-必修二Unit 4_图文.ppt
2012年高考第一轮复习课件-必修二Unit 4 - Unit 4 Wildlife protection 保护野生动植物 基础知识自采 Unit 4 重点难点研析 知能强化训练 ...
2012届高考英语一轮复习 Unit7 The Sea基础强化 北师大....doc
届高考英语一轮复习基础强化: Sea( 2012 届高考英语一轮复习基础强化:Unit7 The Sea(北师大版必修 3)Ⅰ.品句填词 1.Mary has a very good c___ of forei...
2012届高考英语全新教程一轮总复习课件:模块5Unit 1 Ge....ppt
2012届高考英语全新教程一轮总复习课件:模块5Unit 1 Getting along with others...知能强化训练 写作技能培训 基础知识自采 核心词汇 1.Kids get___(难为情)if...
北师大版高三英语第一轮复习基础强化unit 6.doc
北师大版高三英语第一轮复习基础强化unit 6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。同步第一轮复习,各单元基础知识强化!。。。 英语第一轮复习基础强化:Unit 6 Design 1.短语...
【北师大版】(安徽专用)2012届高三英语一轮复习精品学....doc
【北师大版】(安徽专用)2012届高三英语一轮复习精品学案:M1 Unit 1 Lifestyles - Unit1 Lifestyles 课堂点拨 Module1 1、suppose vt...
2012年高考第一轮复习课件-必修三Unit 3.ppt
关键词:高考英语一轮复习 1/2 同系列文档 2012大纲全国卷高考数学(理... 2012...知能强化训练 写作技能培训 基础知识自采 核心词汇 1.The movie opens with a...
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修五Unit 1 Great Scien....ppt
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修五Unit 1 Great Scientists学时1高频单词(人教版) - 高考总复习 RJ版 英语 通用版 高考总复习 RJ版 英语 ...
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修五Unit 1 Great Scien....ppt
2012届高考英语一轮复习课件:必修五Unit 1 Great Scientists学时3经典句型(人教版) - 高考总复习 RJ版 英语 通用版 1.杰克每次来城里都会来看望我。 J...
2012届高考英语第一轮全套复习课件 必修1 Unit 3.ppt
2012届高考英语一轮复习... 14页 2下载券 2012届...2012届高考英语第一轮全... 20页 1下载券2...淘宝客推广操作基础 104份文档 2014年驾照交规 2014...
2012届高考英语一轮复习专题附答案的学案 (4).doc
2012 届高考英语一轮复习精品资料 专题 14 必修三 Unit 4 Astr
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图