9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >>

2010年高考英语试题分类汇编——阅读理解(word2003)


为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

2010 年高考英语试题分类汇编——阅读理解
(10 湖南)

A L1PITOR ABOUT LIPITOR Lipitor is a prescription medicine.Along with diet and exercise,it lowers ―bad,‘ cholesterol(胆固醇)in your blood.It can also raise ―good'‘ cholesterol. [ Lipitor can lower the risk of heart attack in patients with several common risk factors, including family history of early heart disease,high blood pressure,age and smoking. [ WHO IS LIPITOR FOR? Who can take LIPITOR: .People who cannot lower their cholesterol enough with diet and exercise · Adults and children over l0 Who should NOT take LIPITOR: .Women who are pregnant,may be pregnant,or may become pregnant. Lipitor may harm your unborn baby. [ .women who are breast-feeding.Lipitor can pass into your breast milk and may harm your baby. [ · People with liver(肝脏)problems POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS OF LIPITOR Serious side effects in a small number of people: .Muscle(肌肉)problems that can lead to kidney(肾脏)problems,including kidney failure .Liver problems.Your doctor may do blood tests to check your liver before you start Lipitor and while you are taking it. Call your doctor right away if you have: .Unexplained muscle pain or weakness,especially if you have a fever or feel very fired . Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
www.ks5u. com

-1-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

· Stomach pain Some common side effects of LIPITOR are: · Muscle pain · Upset stomach · Changes in some blood tests

HOW TO TAKE LIPITOR DO: .Take Lipitor as prescribed by your doctor. .Try to eat heart-healthy foods while you take Lipitor. [ .Take Lipitor at any time of day, with or without food. [ .If you miss a dose(一剂),take it as soon as you remember. [But if it has been more than 12 hours since your missed dose,wait.Take the next dose at your regular time. [ Don’t: .Do not change or stop your dose before talking to your doctor. [ .Do not start new medicines before talking to your doctor. [

56. What is a major function of Lipitor? A. To help quit smoking. B. To control blood pressure. C. To improve unhealthy diet. D. To lower "bad" cholesterol. 57. Taking Lipitor is helpful for A. breast-feeding women B. women who are pregnant .

www.ks5u. com

-2-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C. adults having heart disease D. teenagers with liver problems. 58. If it has been over 12 hours since you missed a dose, you should A. change the amount of your next dose C. have a dose as soon as you remember B. eat more when taking your next dose D. take the next dose at your regular time

59. Which of the following is a common side effect of taking Lipitor? A. Face swelling. C. Kidney failure. 60. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To teach patients ways for quick recovery. B. To present a report on a scientific research. C. To show the importance of a good lifestyle. D. To give information about a kind of medicine. B. Upset stomach. D. Muscle weakness.

本文为药品说明,主要介绍了药品 Lipitor 的作用、适用人群、副作用及服药的相关注意事项。 56. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解 解析: 根据 ―Along with diet and exercise, it lowers ―bad, ‘cholesterol(胆固醇)in your blood. It can also raise ―good'‘ cholesterol. [‖可以推断出答案。 57. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解 解析:根据 ―Lipitor can lower the risk of heart attack in patients with several common risk factors, including family history of early heart disease, high blood pressure, age and smoking. [‖和 ―Adults and children over l0‖可以判断选 C 58. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解 解析:根据 ―If you miss a dose(一剂),take it as soon as you remember. [But if it has been more than 12 hours since your missed dose,wait.Take the next dose at your regular time. [‖可以得出答 案 59. 答案:B
www.ks5u. com

-3-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

考点: :细节理解 解析:根据 ―Some common side effects of LIPITOR are:Muscle pain, Upset stomach, Changes in some blood tests‖ 可以得出答案 60. 答案:D 考点: :推理判断题 解析:文章先总体介绍药品 Lipitor 的作用,接着介绍药品的适用人群及不适用人群,然后介 绍药品的副作用,最后介绍服药的注意事项,由此可以判断选 D 项。

B When Mary Moore began her high school in 1951, her mother told her, "Be sure and take a typing course so when this show business thing doesn't work out, you'll have something to rely on. " Mary responded in typical teenage fashion. From that moment on, "the very last thing I ever thought about doing was taking a typing course," she recalls. The show business thing worked out, of course. In her career, Mary won many awards. Only recently, when she began to write Growing Up Again, did she regret ignoring her morn," I don't know how to use a computer," she admits. Unlike her 1995 autobiography, After All, her second book is less about life as an award-winning actress and more about living with diabetes (糖尿病). All the money from the book is intended for the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF), an organization she serves as international chairman. "I felt there was a need for a book like this," she says. " I didn't want to lecture, but I wanted other diabetics to know that things get better when we're self-controlled and do our part in managing the disease. " But she hasn't always practiced what she teaches. In her book, she describes that awful day, almost 40 years ago, when she received two pieces of life-changing news. First, she had lost the baby she was carrying, and second, tests showed that she had diabetes. In a childlike act, she left the hospital and treated herself to a box of doughnuts (甜甜圈). Years would pass before she realized she had to grow u p ---again---and take control of her diabetes, not let it control her. Only then did she kick her three-pack-a-day cigarette habit, overcome her addiction to alcohol, and begin to follow a
www.ks5u. com

-4-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

balanced diet. Although her disease has affected her eyesight and forced her to the sidelines of the dance floor, she refuses to fall into self-pity. "Everybody on earth can ask, 'why me?' about something or other," she insists. "It doesn't do any good. No one is immune (免疫的) to heartache, pain, and disappointments. Sometimes we can make things better by helping others. I've come to realize the importance of that as I've grown up this second time. I want to speak out and be as helpful as I can be. "

61. Why did Mary feel regretful? A. She didn't achieve her ambition. B. She didn't take care of her mother. C. She didn't complete her high school. D. She didn't follow her mother's advice. 62, We can know that before 1995 Mary A. had two books published B. received many career awards C. knew how to use a computer D. supported the JDRF by writing 63. Mary's second book Growing Up Again is mainly about her A. living with diabetes B. successful show business C. service for an organization D. remembrance of her mother 64. When Mary received the life-changing news, she A. lost control of herself C. Med to get a treatment 65. What can we know from the last paragraph? A. Mary feels pity for herself. B. Mary has recovered from her disease. C. Mary wants to help others as much as possible.
www.ks5u. com

.

.

B. began a balanced diet D. behaved in an adult way

-5-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

D. Mary determines to go back to the dance floor.

【语篇解读】本文为人物介绍说明文。主要介绍了玛丽·摩尔的职业生涯及抗病之争。 61. 答案 D 考点: :细节理解题。 解析:根据第二段“Only recently,when she began to write Growing Up Again,did she regret ignoring her mom, ‘I don 62. 答案 B 考点: :细节理解题。 解析: 根据第二段 “The show business thing worked out, of course. In her career, Mary won many awards. ”可判断选 B 项。 63. 答案 A 考点: :细节理解题。 解析: 根据第三段 “her second book is less about life as an award living with diabetes (糖尿病). ”可判断选 A 项。 64. 答案 A 考点: :细节理解题。 解析: 根据第四段 “In a childlike act, she left the hospital and treated herself to a box of doughnuts (甜甜圈). Years would pass before she realized she had to grow up diabetes,not let it control her. ”可判断选 A 项。 65. 答案 C 考点: :推理判断题。 解析: 根据最后一段中的 Mary Moore 所说的话 “I I ve come to realize the importance of that as again—and take control of her winning actress and more about t know how to use a computer,’she admits. ”可判断选 D 项。

ve grown up this second time. I want to speak out and be as helpful as I can be. ” 可推断她想尽

可能地去帮助他人,故选 C 项。

C People from East Asia tend to have more difficulty than those from Europe in distinguishing facial expressions — and a new report published online in Current Biology explains why. Rachael Jack, University of Glasgow researcher, said that rather than scanning evenly(均匀
www.ks5u. com

-6-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

的) across a face as Westerners do, Easterners fix their attention on the eyes. "We show that Easterners and Westerners look at different face features to read facial expressions," Jack said. "Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and neglect (忽略) the mouth. " According to Jack and her colleagues, the discovery shows that human communication of emotion is more complex than previously believed. As a result, facial expressions that had been considered universally recognizable cannot be used to reliably convey emotion in cross-cultural situations. The researchers studied cultural differences in the recognition of facial expressions by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of. expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted, angry, or neutral. They compared how accurately participants read those facial expressions using their particular eye movement strategies. It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than did Westerners. "The cultural difference in eye movements that they show is probably a reflection of cultural difference in facial expressions," Jack said. "Our data suggest that whereas Westerners use the whole face to convey emotion, Easterners use the eyes more and mouth less. " In short, the data show that facial expressions are not universal signals of human emotion. From here on, examining how cultural factors have diversified these basic social skills will help our understanding of human emotion. Otherwise, when it comes to communicating emotions across cultures, Easterners and Westerners will find themselves lost in translation.

66. The discovery shows that Westerners

.

A. pay equal attention to the eyes and the mouth B. consider facial expressions universally reliable C. observe the eyes and the mouth in different ways D. have more difficulty in recognizing facial expressions 67. What were the people asked to do in the study? A. To make a face at each other.
www.ks5u. com

B. To get their faces impressive.
-7www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C. To classify some face pictures.

D. To observe the researchers' faces.

68. What does the underlined word "they" in Paragraph 6 refer to? A. The participants in the study. B. The researchers of the study. C. The errors made during the study. D. The data collected from the study. 69. In comparison with Westerners, Easterners are likely to A. do translation more successfully B. study the mouth more frequently C. examine the eyes more attentively D. read facial expressions more correctly 70. What can be the best title for the passage? A. The Eye as the Window to the Soul B. Cultural Differences in Reading Emotions C. Effective Methods to Develop Social Skills D. How to Increase Cross-cultural Understanding .

【语篇解读】本文为科普说明文。主要介绍了最新的科学研究发现:东方人比西方人更难于 读懂他人的面部表情。

66. 答案:A 考点: :细节理解题 解析:根据第三段 ―Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and neglect (忽略) the mouth. ‖ 可以得出答案 67. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解题 解析:根据第五段 ―…by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of. expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted, angry, or neutral. ‖可以判断选 C 68. 答案:A
www.ks5u. com

-8-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

考点: :词义猜测 解析:根据定语从句 ―that they show‖所修饰的 eye movements 在研究中为 the participants 所 作(从 the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people”可知)可判断选 A 69. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解题 解析:根据第六段 ―It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than did Westerners. ‖可判断选 C 70. 答案:B 考点: :主旨大意题 解析:文章首先指出科学研究的最新发现:东方人比西方人更难于读懂人的面部表情。之后 更具体地介绍研究的结构及其研究过程,最后得出结论:文化差异丰富了理解情感的基本社 会技巧,即:不同的文化背景使人理解他人情感的方式也不尽相同。由此判断最佳标题应为 B

Part 1V Writing (45 marks) Section A (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer. An apprenticeship is a form of on-the-job training that combines workplace experience and classroom learning. It can last anywhere from one to six years, but four years is typical for most. An apprentice spends the majority of the time in a workplace environment learning the practical skills of a career from a journeyman-- someone who has done the job for many years. The rest of the apprentice's time is spent in a classroom environment learning the theoretical skills the career requires. Being an apprentice is a full-time undertaking. One of the advantages of apprenticeship is that it does not cost apprentices anything. The companies that hire them pay for school. What's more, it offers apprentices an "earn while you learn" opportunity. They usually start out at half the pay of a journeyman, and the pay increases gradually as they move further along in the job and studies. Near the end of the apprenticeship, their wages are
www.ks5u. com

-9-

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

usually 90 percent of what a journeyman would receive. Apprenticeship also pays off for employers. It can offer employers a pool of well-trained workers to draw from. Despite the advantages, apprentices are usually required to work during the day and attend classes at night, which leaves little time for anything else. Sometimes, they might be laid off(下岗) if business for the employers is slow. Once they have completed the apprenticeship and become journeymen, they receive a nationally recognized and portable certification and their pay also increases again. Some journeymen continue employment with the companies they apprenticed with; others go onto different companies or become self-employed contractors.

71. Apprenticeship 73. the majority 75. at the beginning 77. many well-trained workers. 79. Results

72. classroom learning 74. theoretical 76. a jouneyman‘s wages 78. being laid off 80. another pay increase

71. 答案 Apprenticeship 解析:全文是围绕“Apprenticeship”而展开描写的,故填 Apprenticeship。 72. 答案 classroom learning[
www.ks5u. com

- 10 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

解析:根据第一段第一句“An apprenticeship is a form of on the job training that combines workplace experience and classroom learning. ”可判断。 73. 答案 the majority 解析:根据第一段“An apprentice spends the majority of the time in a workplace environment learning the practical skills of a career from a journeyman”可判断。 74. 答案 theoretical 解析: 根据第一段 “The rest of the apprentice s time is spent in a classroom environment learning

the theoretical skills the career requires. ”可判断。 75. 答案 at the beginning 解析:根据第二段“They usually start out at half the pay of a journeyman,and the pay increases gradually as they move further along in the job and studies. ”可判断。 76. 答案 a journeyman‘s wages 解析:根据第二段“Near the end of the apprenticeship,their wages are usually 90 percent of what a journeyman would receive. ‖ 可判断作答 77. 答案:many well trained workers 解析:根据第二段 ―It can offer employers a pool of well-trained workers to draw from. ‖可判断 78. 答案: being laid off 解析: 根据第三段 ―Sometimes, they might be laid off(下岗) if business for the employers is slow. ‖ 可判断 79. 答案: Results 解析:综合右栏内容可判断 80. 答案:another pay increase 解析:根据最后一段 ―Once they have completed the apprenticeship and become journeymen, they receive a nationally recognized and portable certification and their pay also increases again. ‖可判断

Section B (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage, Answer the questions according to the information given in the passage. Secret Santas On Christmas morning, Linda wakes up, and tries to imagine the wide-eyed surprise of
www.ks5u. com

- 11 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

children in another household as they unwrap the presents she carefully chose for them. Linda has never met the children, but that‘s all part of the joy of giving as secret Santas, she says. "It's an amazing feeling to buy gifts on an anonymous (匿名的) basis," says Linda. "It brings a whole new meaning to the holidays. " Linda and Tony are an American couple living in Toronto, Canada, and Linda did charitable work as a member of the American Women's Club of Toronto. As the name suggests, members are U. S. citizens living in Toronto, who join together for fellowship and community service. To find her "adopted" family, Linda goes to the local schools and requests a wish list for a family that's struggling to survive. Last year she helped a single mother with three children. The mother works as a cleaning lady in a nursing home. "The list is always heartbreaking. They have an opportunity to ask for anything and do just the opposite, asking for basic clothes or simple toys," she says. "We always buy the kids a new winter coat, hats, and gloves. " She also buys gifts for the parents. Last year Linda asked the mother for a second wish list--one that didn't include the basics. "Every child should have a Christmas that sticks with them for a lifetime. " She purchased iPods for the two older children and a video game system for the youngest. "I have learned a very valuable lesson in all of this," says Linda. "Pay attention to what's going on in your own backyard--no matter where you live. " The joy of giving as secret Santas is much sweeter when the gift is anonymous. 81. What reaction does Linda imagine the children will have? (No more than 5 words) They will feel greatly surprised. 82. Why did Linda join the American Women's Club of Toronto? (No more than 10 words) She joined it for fellowship and community service. 83. Why did Linda ask for a second wish list? (No more than 15 words) She wanted to give the children some other gifts rather than the basics. 84. What kind of people does "secret Santas" in the passage refer to? (No more than 12 words)
www.ks5u. com

(2 marks)

(2 marks)

(3 marks)

(3 marks)
- 12 www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

It refers to people who give away anonymous gifts on Christmas.

81. 答案:They will feel greatly surprised 解析:根据第一段 ―Linda wakes up, and tries to imagine the wide-eyed surprise of children in another household as they unwrap the presents she carefully chose for them. ‖可判断作答 82. 答案:She joined it for fellowship and community service 解析:根据第三段 ―Linda did charitable work as a member of the American Women's Club of Toronto. As the name suggests, members are U. S. citizens living in Toronto, who join together for fellowship and community service. ‖可判断作答 83. 答案:She wanted to give the children some other gifts rather than the basics 解析:根据最后一段 ―Last year Linda asked the mother for a second wish list--one that didn't include the basics. "和 ― She purchased iPods for the two older children and a video game system for the youngest. " 可判断作答 84. 答案:it refers to people who give away anonymous gifts on Christmas 解析:综合第一段和最后一段可推断作答。

(10 上海) (A) The elephant was lying heavily on its side, fast asleep. A few dogs started barking at it. The elephant woke up in a terrible anger: it chased the dogs into the village where they ran for safety. That didn't stop the elephant. It destroyed a dozen houses and injured several people. The villagers were scared and angry. Then someone suggested calling Parbati, the elephant princess. Parbati Barua's father was a hunter of tigers and an elephant tamer. He taught Parbati to ride an elephant before she could even walk. He also taught her the dangerous art of the elephant round-up -- how to catch wild elephants. Parbati hasn't always lived in the jungle. After a happy childhood hunting with her father, she was sent to boarding school in the city. But Parbati never got used to being there and many years later she went back to her old fife. "Life in the city is too dull. Catching elephants is an adventure
www.ks5u. com

- 13 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

and the excitement lasts for days after the chase," she says. But Parbati doesn't catch elephants just for fun. "My work," she says, "is to rescue man from the elephants, and to keep the elephants safe from man. " And this is exactly what Parbati has been doing for many years. Increasingly, the Indian elephant is angry: for many years, illegal hunters have attacked it and its home in the jungle has been reduced to small pieces of land. It is now fighting back. Whenever wild elephants enter a tea garden or a village, Parbati is called to guide the animals back to the jungle before they can kill. The work of an elephant tamer also involves love and devotion. A good elephant tamer will spend hours a day singing love songs to a newly captured elephant. "Eventually they grow to love their tamers and never forget them. They are also more loyal than humans," she said, as she climbed up one of her elephants and sat on the giant, happy animal. An elephant princess indeed! 65. For Parbati, catching elephants is mainly to A. get long lasting excitement C. send them back to the jungle 66. Before Parbati studied in a boarding school, A. she spent her time hunting with her father B. she learned how to sing love songs C. she had already been called an elephant princess D. she was taught how to hunt tigers 67. Indian elephants are getting increasingly angry and they revenge because __________. A. they are caught and sent for heavy work B. illegal hunters capture them and kill them C. they are attacked and their land gets limited D. dogs often bark at them and chase them 68. The passage starts with an elephant story in order to explain that in India _________. A. people easily fall victim to elephants' attacks B. the man-elephant relationship is getting worse C. elephant tamers are in short supply D. dogs are as powerful as elephants 65. B. 本题为归纳概括题。通读全文可知 Parbati 主要是为了保障大象与人之间的安全而驯象
www.ks5u. com

. B. keep both man and elephants safe D. make the angry elephants tame .

- 14 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

的。 66. A. 通读文章后可知她从小与父亲一起在丛林中度过了她的童年,之后才去寄宿学校的。 67. C. 可从文章第四段直接得出答案。 68. B. 逻辑推理题。 (B) The following card includes a brief summary and a short assessment of a research paper. It can Trevor, C. O., Lansford, B. and Black, J. W., 2004, "Employee turnover ( 人事变更 ) and job performance: monitoring the influences of salary growth and promotion", Journal of Armchair Psychology, vol. 113, no.1, pp. 56-64. In this article Trevor et al. review the influences of pay and job opportunities in respect of job performance, turnover rates and employees' job attitude. The authors use data gained through organizational surveys of blue-chip companies in Vancouver, Canada to try to identify the main cause of employee turnover and whether it is linked to salary growth. Their research focuses on assessing a range of pay structures such as pay for performance and organizational reward plans. The article is useful as Trevor et al. suggest that there are numerous reasons for employee turnover and a variety of differences in employees' job attitude and performance. The main limitation of the article is that the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management, thus the authors indicate that further, more extensive research needs to be undertaken to develop a more in-depth understanding of employee turnover and job performance. As this article was published in a professional journal, the findings can be considered reliable. It will be useful additional information for the research on pay structures. provide a guide for further reading on the topic. 69. The research paper published is primarily concerned with A. the way of preventing employee turnover B. methods of improving employee performance C. factors affecting employee turnover and performance D. pay structures based on employee performance 70. As is mentioned in the card, the limitation of the research paper mainly lies in that A. the data analysis is hardly reliable B. the research sample is not wide enough C. the findings are of no practical value D. the research method is out-of-date 71. Who might be most interested in this piece of information? A. Job hunters.
www.ks5u. com

.

- 15 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. Employees in blue-chip companies. C. Mid-level managers. D. Researchers on employee turnover. 69. C. 逻辑推理题。通读全文可知这篇文章介绍的是影响人事变更和工作表现的一些因素。 70. B. 从文中―the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management (此次调查只局限于中层 管理人员)‖可知答案为 B。 71. D. (C) The 2012 London Olympics had enough problems to worry about. But one more has just been added - a communications blackout caused by solar storms. After a period of calm within the Sun, scientists have detected the signs of a flesh cycle of sunspots that could peak in 2012, just in time for the arrival of the Olympic torch in London. Now scientists believe that this peak could result in vast solar explosions that could throw billions of tons of charged matter towards the Earth, causing strong solar storms that could jam the telecommunications satellites and interact links sending five Olympic broadcast from London. "The Sun's activity has a strong influence on the Earth. The Olympics could be in the middle of the next solar maximum which could affect the functions of communications satellites," said Professor Richard Harrison, head of space physics at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire. At the peak of the cycle, violent outbursts called coronal mass ejections (日冕物质抛射) occur in the Sun's atmosphere, throwing out great quantities of electrically-charged matter. " A coronal mass ejection can carry a billion tons of solar material into space at over a million kilometres per

hour. Such events can expose astronauts to a deadly amount, can disable satellites, cause power failures on Earth and disturb communications," Professor Harrison added. The risk is greatest during a solar maximum when there is the greatest number of sunspots. Next week in America, NASA is scheduled to launch a satellite for monitoring solar activity called the Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO), which will take images of the Sun that are 10 times clearer than the most advanced televisions available. The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory helped to make the high-tech cameras that will capture images of the solar flares (太阳耀斑) and explosions as they occur.
www.ks5u. com

- 16 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

Professor Richard Hold away, the lab's director, said that the SDO should be able to provide early warning of a solar flare or explosion big enough to affect satellite communications on Earth "If we have advance warning, we'll be able to reduce the damage. What you don't want is things switching off for a week with no idea of what's caused the problem," he said. 72. The phrase "communications blackout" in paragraph 1 most probably refers to the 2012 Olympics. A. the extinguishing of the Olympic torch B. the collapse of broadcasting systems C. the transportation breakdown in London D. the destruction of weather satellites 73. What can be inferred about the solar activity described in the passage? A. The most fatal matter from the corona falls onto Earth. B. The solar storm peak occurs in the middle of each cycle. C. It takes several seconds for the charged matter to reach Earth. D. The number of sunspots declines after coronal mass ejections. 74. According to the passage, NASA will launch a satellite to _________. A. take images of the solar system C. keep track of solar activities B. provide early warning of thunderstorms D. improve the communications on Earth during

75. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage? A. Solar Storms: An Invisible Killer B. Solar Storms: Earth Environment in Danger C. Solar Storms: Threatening the Human Race D. Solar Storms: Human Activities to Be Troubled 72. B. 此题线索为第二三段的内容。 73. D. 74. C. 可从文章第六段直接得出答案。 75. D. 通读全文可知整篇文章讨论的是太阳运动所可能会带来的困扰。 Section C Directions: Read the following text and choose the most suitable heading from A-F for each paragraph. There is one extra heading which you do not need.
www.ks5u. com

- 17 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

A. Drug overuse and its consequence B. The problem of drug overuse in America C. Benefits of medicine and its wise use D Female drug overuse with reference to that of males E Misuse of medicine among the young generation F. Improper use of medicine among senior citizens

76 .

Nowadays. millions of people misuse and even overuse pain medications and other drugs. Research by the American National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA, 1999) shows that around 2% of the population over age 12 were using drugs non-medically.

77.

NIDA views medications as a powerful force for good in the contemporary world. They reduce and remove pain for millions of people suffering from illness and disease. They make it possible for doctors to perform complicated surgery to save lives. Many people afflicted by serious medical conditions are able to control their symptoms and become active, contributing citizens. NIDA points out that most individuals who take these drags use them in a responsible. 78.

Nevertheless, overuse of drugs such as opioids, central nervous system (CNS) depressants and stimulants does lead to harmful reliance in some people and is therefore becoming a serious public health concern. Although this abuse affects many people worldwide, particular trends of concern to the medical profession in the US appear among older adults, teenagers arid women. 79.

Though it may be a surprise to many, the misuse of medications may be the most common form
www.ks5u. com

- 18 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

of drug abuse among the elderly. Dr Kenneth Schrader of Duke University, North Carolina states that although the elderly represent about 13% of the US population, those aged 65 and over account for the consumption of one third of all drugs. People in this age group use medications roughly three times more than the general population and have poorer compliance with instruction for use. In another study of elderly patients admitted to treatment programs, 70% were women who had overused medicines. 80.

Unfortunately, this trend among women does not only affect those aged over In general, among women and men who are using either an anti-anxiety drug or a sedative, women are twice as likely to become addicted. In addition, statistics compiled for 12-17 year olds show that teenage girls are more likely than teenage boys to begin overusing psychotherapeutic medication such as painkillers, tranquillizers, stimulants and sedatives. 76. E 77. C. 78. A 79. F 80. D Section D Directions: Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Phys ed (physical education) is making a comeback as a part of the school core curriculum(核 心课程),but with a difference. While group sports are still part of the curriculum, the new way is to teach skills that are useful beyond gym class. Instead of learning how to climb a rope, children are taught to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance. In this way,kids are given the tools and skills and experiences so they can lead a physically active life the rest of their life. Considering that 15 percent of American children 6 to 18 are overweight, supporters say more money and thought must be put into phys ed curriculum. In many cases, that may mean not just replacing the old gym-class model with fitness programs but also starting up phys ed programs because school boards often "put P. E. on the chopping block, cutting it entirely or decreasing its
www.ks5u. com

- 19 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

teachers or the days it is offered," says Alicia Moag-Stahlberg, the executive director of Action for Health Kids. The difference in phys ed programs is partly due to the lack of a national standard. "Physical education needs to be part of the core curriculum," she added. The wisdom of the new approach has some scientific support. Researchers at the University of Wisconsin have demonstrated how effective the fit-for-life model of gym class can be. They observed how 50 overweight children lost more weight when they cycled and skied cross-country than when they played sports. The researchers also found that teaching sports like football resulted in less overall movement, partly because reluctant students were able to sit on the bench. Another problem with simply teaching group sports in gym class is that only a tiny percentage of students continue playing them after graduating from high school. The new method teaches sells that translate to adulthood. (Note: Answer the questions or complete the statements in NO MORE THAN TEN WORDS. ) 81. In the new P. E. program, children learn to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance rather than ___________________.

82. As for P. E. , some school boards either ____________.

83. What are the two problems with simply teaching group sports?

84. What is the long-term benefit of the new P. E program? 81. learning how to climb a rope. 82. cutting it entirely or decreasing its teachers or time. 83. less overall movement and students' quiting playing after graduation. 84. It can give children a physically active life.

(10 福建) A F . Scott Fitzgerald, born on September 24,1896, an American

www.ks5u. com

- 20 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

novelist, w as once a student of St. Paul Academy, the Newman School and attended Princeton. University for a short while. In 1917 he joined the army and was posted in Alabama, where he met his future wife Zelda Sayre. Then he had to make some money to impress her. His life with her was full of great happiness, as he wrote in his diary : ― My own happiness in the past often approached such joy that I could share it even with the person dearest to me but had to walk it away in quiet streets and take down parts of it in my diary. ‖ This side of paradise, his first novel, was published in 1920. encouraged by its success, Fitzgerald began to devote more time to his writing. Then he continued with the novel the Beautiful and Damned (1922), a collection of short stories Thales of the Jazz Age (1922), and a play The Vegetable (1923). But his greatest success was The Great Gatsby, published in 1925,which quick brought him praise from the literary world. Yet it failed to give him the needed financial security. Then, in 1926, he published another collection lf short stories All the Sad Young Men. However, Fitzgerald‘s problems with his wife www. ks5u. com Zelda affected his writing. During the 1920s he tried to reorder his life, but failed. By 1930, his wife had her first breakdown and went to a Swiss clinic. During this period he completed novels Tender Is the Night in 1934 and The love of the last Tycoon in 1940. while his wife was in hospital in the United States, he got totally addicted to alcohol. Sheila Graham, his dear friend, helped him fight his alcoholism. 56. How many novels written by Fitzgerald are mentioned in the passage ? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8

57. Which of the following is the correct order to describe Fitzgerald‘s life according to the passage? 高考 a. He became addicted to drinking. b. He studied at St. Paul Academy. c. He published his first novel This Side of Paradise. d. The Great Gatsby won high praise. e. He failed to reorder his life. f. He joined the army and met Zelda. A. f-c-e-a-b-d B. b-e-a-f-c-d C. f-d-e-c-b-a . D. b-f-c-d-e-a

58. We can infer from the passage that Fitzgerald A. had made some money when he met Zelda in Alabama.
www.ks5u. com

- 21 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. was well educated and well off before he served in the army C. would have completed more works if his wife hadn‘t broken down D. helped his friend get rid of drinking while his wife was in hospital 59. The passage is probably followed by a concluding paragraph about A. Zelda‘s personal life B. Zelda‘s illness and treatment C. Fitzgerald‘s friendship with Graham D. Fitzgerald‘s contributions to the literary world B Forget Twitter and Facebook, Google and the Kindle. Television is still the most influential medium around. Indeed ,for many of the poorest regions (地区) of the world, it remains the next big thing——finally becomes globally available. And that is a good thing, because the TV revolution is changing lives for the better. Across the developing world, around 45% of families had a TV in 1995; by 2005 the number had climbed above 60%. That is some way behind the U. S. ,where are more TVs than people, and where people now easily get access to the Internet. Five million more families in sub-Saharan Africa will get a TV over the next five years. In 2005 , after the fall of the Taliban(塔利班),which had outlawed TV, I in 5 Afghans had one. The global total is another 150 million by 2013——pushing the numbers to well beyond two thirds of families. Television‘s most powerful effect will be on the lives of women. In India, researchers Robert Jensen and Emily Oster found that when TVs reached villages, women were more likely to go to the market without their husbands approval and less likely to want a boy rather than a girl. They were more likely to make decisions over child health care. TV is also a powerful medium for adult education. In the Indian state of Gujarat, Chitrageet is a popular show that plays Bollywood songs with words in Gujarati on the screen. Within six months, viewers had made a small but significant (有意义的)improvement in their reading skills. Too much TV has been associated with violence, overweight and loneliness. However, TV is having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide. 60. The underlined word ―outlawed‖ in paragraph 2 probably means ― A. allowed
www.ks5u. com

.

‖. D. refused

B. banned
- 22 www.ks5u. com

C. offered

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

61. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. Americans used to get access to the Internet easily. B. The world‘s TV sets will total 150million by 2013. C. 45% of families in the developing countries had a TV in 2005. D. Over two thirds of families in the world will have a TV by 2013. 62. The author intends to .

A. stress the advantages of TV to people‘s lives B. persuade women to become more independent C. encourage people to improve their reading skills D. introduce the readers some websites such as Google 63. What would be the best title for the passage? A. TV Will Rule the World C. TV Will Better the World B. TV Will Disturb the World D. TV Will Remain in World

C Businesses are witnessing a difficult time, which has in turn produced influence on consumers‘ desire to go green . However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns. Two thirds of customers say that environmental considerations inform their purchases to the same degree as they did a year ago, while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy. This may help to influence how shops store goods on their shelves. And the companies should still make efforts to become more environmentally friendly. Two out of three people think it is important to buy from environmentally responsible companies, with about one in seven saying that they had even decided to take their custom elsewhere if they felt a company‘s environmental reputation was not good enough. Harry Morrison, chief executive(主管)of the Carbon Trust, sympathizes: “I understand this situation where survival is very important now. But from environmental considerations, the clock is ticking—we don‘t have much time. In addition, cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand. ” Larger companies have an extra motivation to look at reducing their carbon footprint, as new
www.ks5u. com

- 23 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

rules next year will require businesses to buy carbon allowances to make up for their emissions(排 放) . Those that have taken early action will have a head start. More than two thirds of consumers are not clear about which companies are environmentally responsible. This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers. The Carbon Trust believes that it can help by informing customers about the good work companies are doing. “When companies are granted(授予)the standard, they can use a logo(标 识) in all their marketing which makes it clear that they are working towards cutting emissions,” Mr. Morrison said. 64. What‘s the main idea of the passage? A. Businesses are finding ways to send their message to the shoppers. B. Companies will soon get information about cutting carbon emissions. C. Firms are making efforts to encourage customers to keep goods at home. D. Firms are urged to cut carbon emissions by shoppers‘ environmental awareness. 65. The underlined word“inform”in Paragraph 2 probably means“ A. affect B. change C. disturb . ”. D. reject

66. According to Harry Morrison, businesses A. will benefit from cutting carbon emissions B. should buy carbon allowances for shoppers

C. are required to make up for their carbon emissions D. have encouraged shoppers to take their custom elsewhere 67. We can learn from the passage that businesses will A. have a strong desire to reduce costs B. use the same logo in their marketing C. gain advantages by taking early action D. attract more shoppers by storing goods D Columbus College, 241 Queen Elizabeth Drive, Kowloon City Memo To: All Stall .

www.ks5u. com

- 24 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

From: Jalie Mok, Secretary; Sports Development Committee Date: May 20, 2010 A week ago, ―Sports for Life‖ programme was sent to the parents, requiring them to select a sport they wanted their child to play. Since then, our staff have received lots of calls from parents asking for more information about it. Here is a memo(备忘录)for your reference when you answer the phones. Sports 1;Basketball We expect that this will be the most popular of the four sports. Therefore, students should be advised to sign up as soon as possible. Students will take a private bus to and from Kwun Tong Sports Park. To cover the cost of hiring a bus, each student will have to pay $10 each time. There will be four basketball courts available for our use with one teacher watching over each game. Sports 2: Gym We will be using St. Peter ‘s Memorial Park. There are two reasons for choosing this park. First, it is not very busy and crowded before 6:00pm. Second, it has lots of trees with plenty of shade. Students must bring along two bottles of water to prevent thirst. Three activities, shipping ,jogging , outdoor aerobics (有氧运动) , all of which are free of chare, will be arranged. And there will be a teacher on duty for each of the activities. Sprots3: Hiking Hiking (远足) will take place at Kowloon Peak. The activity will start at 2: 30 pm and finish 90 minutes later. Three teachers will accompany the students, and a hiking instructor will accompany each group of 15 hikers. Each instructor will cost $75/hr. Sports 4;Swimming The Kowloon City Aquatic Centre is a 10-minute walk from our school. Four teachers will go to the pool and conduct the going-on from the poolside. We will only be able to reserve the pool for one hour (i. e. 2:45pm to 3:45 pm). Only students skilful at swimming can take up this activity. The pool will have two life guards present. Girls must wear a swimming suit. The cost is $10 per visit.

68. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. Students selecting basketball had better register early.
www.ks5u. com

- 25 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. Students participating in gym should arrive at 6:00 pm. C. Hiking usually begins at 2:30 pm and lasts 2 hours. D. Students having swimming suits can take up swimming. 69. It can be inferred from the passage that A. students taking part in basket ball will walk to the courts. B. every student can gain admission to one of the four sports C. hiking students can have a regular rest in the shade of trees D. students taking up the four sports should bring bottles of water 70. It can be concluded that A. each sport will take only on hour B. students will be charged for the four sports C. all the sports will take place at Kowloon Peak D. teachers will accompany students on each sport 71. The purpose of the memo is to A . attract students‘ interest in the programme B. require the parents to select a sport for their child C. help the staff explain the programme to the parents D. remind teachers and lifeguards to be present on time E In the United States, there were some well-constructed houses for native Indians, ranging from the simple brush shelter to the five-storied pueblo. In the eastern United States, one of the existing types was that commonly know under the Algonkian name of wigwam in which the Iroquois Indians lived. The wigwams were of wagon-top shape with straight sides and ends, made by bending young trees to form the round shape. Over this shape pieces of tree bark were laid to protect the Indians from bad weather. Over the bark dried grass was added. A small hole allowed smoke to escape from the top. Doorways at each en served also as windows, The Iroquois Indians built trunk walls all around their villages. The wall had only one opening, They could quickly close this opening if their enemies came near. Interestingly, the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi also lived in a wigwam of a most primitive(原 始的) construction, but different from those of the Iroquois Indians. The Choctaw Indians‘ wigwams,
www.ks5u. com

- 26 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

made from mud, cane and straw, were in the form of a bee-hive. The covering was made of a long, tough grass. A post in the centre supported the roof. A hole in the top admitted the light, and allowed the smoke to pass out. The tipi tent-housing of the upper lake and plains area was put up with poles set lightly in the ground, tied together near the top, and covered with bark and grass in the lake country. It was easily portable, and two women could set it up or take it down within an hour. The Pawnee, Mandan and other Indian tribes (部落) along the Missouri built solid ring-shaped structures of trunk, covered with earth and dried grass, housing a dozen families. The Wichita and other tribes of the Texas border built large ring-shaped houses covered with dried grass. Apart from the regular housing, almost every tribe had some style of housing. 72. Which of the following pictures shows the house for the Iroquois Indians?

73. According to the passage, the Pawnee Indians built their houses _____. A. with openings in the trunk walls C. in a ring shape with bark and mud B. large enough for several families D. by bending young trees to form the shape

74. All the native Indian houses described in the passage were_____. A. of the same shape C. built with a post in the centre 75. The passage suggests that ________ A. all the native Indians built
www.ks5u. com

B. covered with grass D. built with doorways at each end

trunk walls all around their houses
- 27 www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. all the native Indian houses were built with poles tied together C. the Iroquois Indians took safety into account while building their wigwams D. the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi built their wigwams with straight sides and ends

答案:56. A 61. D 66. A 71. C 62. A 67. C

57. D 63. C 68. A

58. C 64. D 69. B

59. D 65. A 70. D

60. B

72. A

73. B

74. B

75. C

(10 江西) A Andy rode slowly on his way to school, day-dreaming about the fishing trip that his father had promised him. He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him. He rode along until a strange sound drew him to the present. He came to a stop and looked curiously up to the heavens. What he saw shocked and terrified him. A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him. With no time to waste, Andy sped off in the opposite direction, riding furiously—but without knowing how to escape the swarm. With a rapidly beating heart and his legs pumping furiously, he sped down the rough road. As the bees came closer, his panic increased. Andy knew that he was sensitive to bee stings(蜇). The last sting had landed him in hospital—and that was only one bee sting! He had been forced to stay in bed for two whole days. Suddenly, his father‘s words came to him. ―When you are in a tight situation, don‘t panic. Use your brain and think your way out of it. ‖ On a nearby hill, he could see smoke waving slowly skywards from the chimney of the Nelson family home. ―Bees don‘t like smoke,‖ he thought. ―They couldn‘t get into the house. ‖ Andy raced towards the Nelson house, but the bees were gaining ground. Andy knew he could not reach the house in time. He estimated that the bees would catch up with him soon. Suddenly, out of the corner of his eyes, he spotted a small dam used by Mr. Nelson to irrigate his
www.ks5u. com

- 28 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

vegetable garden. Off his bike and into the cool water he lived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone. Dragging himself out of the dam, he struggled up the hilly slope and rang the doorbell. Mrs. Nelson took him inside and rang his mother. ―You‘ll really need that fishing break to help you recover,‖ laughed his mother with relief. ―Thank goodness you didn‘t panic!‖ But Andy did not hear her. He was dreaming once again of the fish he would catch tomorrow. 本文讲述了主人公 Andy 在上学途中遭遇蜂群攻击, 急中生智, 躲入水中避险成功的故事。 56. Why did Andy fail to notice the swarm of bees earlier? A. He was riding to school. B. He was listening to a strange sound. C. He was going fishing with his father. D. He was lost in the thought of the fishing trip. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解 解析: 题目: 为什么 Andy 未能早些发现蜂群? A. 他正在骑车去学校 B. 他正在听一个奇怪的声音 C. 他将要和他的父亲去钓鱼 D. 他的思绪沉浸于钓鱼之旅。 从第一段最后一句: He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him. 可见, Andy 正忙于做抓鱼的白日梦, 没有意识到他周围的事情。 与 D 选项, 他的思绪沉浸于钓鱼之旅相符。 57. Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the swarm of bees in the passage? A. They crowded like a black cloud. B. They shocked and terrified Andy. C. They tried to attack Andy in a mass. D. They made Andy stay in hospital for two days. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解
www.ks5u. com

- 29 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

题目: 关于蜂群哪一项文中并没有提到? A. 他们拥挤的像一片乌云 B. 他们吓到了 Andy C. 他们想成群攻击 Andy D. 他们让 Andy 在医院住了两天 解析: A. C. 三项的出处均为原文第二段的最后一句: A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him. 意为, 一大群蜜蜂 像乌云一样布满天空而嗡嗡作响的蜂群似乎正怒气冲冲的向他飞来。 可见, A. 蜂群像乌云一样, C. 蜜蜂想成群攻击 Andy 均有提到;B 选项的出处为第二段倒数第二句:What he saw shocked and terrified him, Andy 看到的景象吓坏了他, 故 B 选项也有提到。D 选项出处为第三段第五句 话和第六句话, 但是文中所述是 Andy 上次被蜜蜂蛰过一次后进了医院住了两天, 选项偷换了 概念, 故 D 选项文章并未提到, 选择 D。 58. How did Andy avoid the bees in the end? A. He asked Mr. Nelson for help. B. He did himself under the water. C. He rushed into the Nelson house. D. He rode off in the opposite direction. 答案:B 考点: :细节理解 题目: 最终 Andy 是如何躲开蜂群的? A. 他向 Mr. Nelson 求助 B. 他把自己藏在了水下 C. 他冲进了 Nelson 的房子 D. 他骑向了相反的方向 解析: 出处为第五段第二三句话, Off his bike and into the cool water he dived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone . Andy 下了车潜入了水中, 躲开了蜂群, 在屏 息了尽可能长的时间后 Andy 出来发现蜜蜂已经飞走了。故选择 B 选项。 59. Which of the following can best describe Andy‘s escape from the bees? A. No pains, no gains.
www.ks5u. com

- 30 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. Once bitten, twice shy. C. Where there is a will, there is a way. D. In time of danger, one‘s mind works fast. 答案:D 考点: :主旨大意 题目: 以下哪个能最好的描述 Andy 的蜂群脱险? A. 不劳无获 B. 一朝被蛇咬, 三年怕井绳 C. 有志者. 事竟成 D. 急中生智 解析: 出处, 文章最后一段的第二句, Andy 的妈妈说道: Thank goodness you didn't panic, 谢天 谢地你没有慌神, 可知情急之下 Andy 仍然成功想到办法脱险, 再综合 A. B. C. D 四个选项的 意思, 可以判断出 D 选项。

B CWU The communication union Head of Research Salary:£55. 271 We are looking for a Head of Research to manage the CWU Research Department and Information Centre. You would be required to exercise control of all research work of the department and manage a team of three researchers and four support staff. The person appointed would be expected to carry out research work of a strategic nature across the range of businesses in which the CWU has or seeks membership and to contribute to the strategic thinking and direction of the union as a whole. You will need: proven line management skills, especially in managing and motivating a team; good research skills, holding a good degree in a related subject or other similar experience; a high level of mathematical and calculating skills; the ability to produce high quality work under pressure; a commitment to and knowledge of the trade union movement and social democratic politics; and
www.ks5u. com

- 31 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

knowledge and/ or experience of the postal and/ or telecommunications industry. To apply, please request an application pack by emailing hr@cwu. org or by telephoning HR( Human Resources ) on 020 8971 7482. When applying please state your source. Closing Date for Applications: 4th August 2010 Anticipated interview date: 17th August 2010 No agencies please 60. In which column of a newspaper could we find this advertisement? A. Arts. 答案:C 考点: :推断题。 题目: 在报纸的哪一个专栏我们能发现这个广告? A 艺术 B 销售 C 求职 D 新闻。 B. Sales. C. Jobs. D. News.

解析: 全文讲的是这项研究工作, 并且提及薪水、工作要求等, Head of Research 也是一个职 位, 因此选 C, 求职专栏。 61. One of the duties of the person to be appointed is A. taking charge of research work. B. seeking membership for the trade union. C. managing a team of three or four members. D. running a telecommunications company. .

答案:A 考点: :细节理解 题目: 被委任的职责之一是? A 负责研究工作 B 为贸易联盟寻找会员 C 管理有 3 到 4 个成员的团队 D 经营一个电子通讯公司 解析:原文第一段最后一句话说明了所要求的工作,练习控制好所有研究工作,因此选 A。B 错在原文第二段是说 CWU 寻找成员不是贸易联盟。 C 错在第一段最后一句话是说管理有三个 研究人员和四个工作人员的团队, 不是或者。 D 错在第三段最后一句话是说有电子通讯行业的
www.ks5u. com

- 32 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

知识或经验。 62. If you want to apply for this position, you can do all EXCEPT A. ask an agency for an application form. B. dial 020 8971 7482 for more information. C. email hr@cwu. org for an application pack. D. send in your application before 4th August 2010 答案:A 考点: :细节理解 题目: 如果你想申请这个职位,你要做除了以下哪个选项 A 向代理部门要一张申请表 B 拨打 020 8971 7482 这个电话询问更多信息 C 给 hr@cwu. org 发电子邮件要一个申请文件包 D 在 2010 年 8 月 4 日之前发来申请表 解析:原文最后一段提到了 B、C 两个选项,文章最后也提及了截止时间,只有 A 没有提到。 63. Which of the following applicants is most likely to be employed? A. A school teacher with a master‘s degree. B. A university graduate majoring in computer science. C. A director from a research centre with a master‘s degree. D. A clerk from a telecommunications company. 答案:C 考点: :推断题。 题目: 以下哪一个申请人最有可能被录用? A 一个有研究生学历的在校教师 B 一个主修计算机科学的大学毕业生 C 一个来自某研究中心的主管并有研究生学历 D 一个电子通讯公司的职员 解析: 通过文中所说的工作职责——掌管研究工作、管理团队,职位要求——有很好的研究 技术、在相关领域有不错的学历或工作经验,因此选 C。 C Kong Zi , also called Confucius (551-479 B. C) , and Socrates (469-399 B. C) lived only a hundred
www.ks5u. com

.

- 33 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

years apart , and during their lifetimes there was no contact between China and Greece, but it is interesting to look at how the world that each of these great philosophers came from shaped their ideas , and how these ideas in turn ,shaped their societies. Neither philosopher lived in times of peace, though there were more wars un Greece than in China. The Chinese states were very large and feudal, while the Greek city-states were small and urban. The urban environment in which Socrates lived allowed him to be more radical than Confucius. Unlike Confucius, Socrates was not asked by rules how to govern effectively. Thus, Socrates was able to be more idealistic, focusing on issues like freedom, and knowledge for its own sake. Confucius, on the other hand, advised those in government service, and many of his students went out to government service. Confucius suggested the Golden Rule as a principle for the conduct of life:‖ Do not do to others what you would not want others to do to you. ‖ He assumed that all men were equal at birth, though some bad more potential than others, and that it was knowledge that set men apart. Socrates focused on the individual, and thought that the greatest purpose of man was to seek wisdom. He believed that the superior class should rule the inferior(下层的)classes. For Socrates, the family was of no importance, and the community of little concern. For Confucius, however, the family was the centre of the society, with family relations considered much more important than political relations. Both men are respected much more today than they were in their lifetimes. 64. Which of the following is TURE according to the first paragraph? A. Socrates and Confucius had much in common, B. Confucius had much influence on Socrates‘ ideas. C. The societies ware influenced by the philosophers‘ ideas. D. There were cultural exchanges between China and Greece. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解。 题目: 从第一段中得出以下哪一个是正确的? A: 孔子和苏格拉底有很多共同之处 B: 孔子对于苏格拉底的观念起了很大影响 C: 社会被哲学家的观念所影响
www.ks5u. com

- 34 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

D:在中国和希腊之间有文化交流 解析: 从文中第一段最后一句的后半句得出答案。文中说到两位哲学家孔子和苏格拉底,世 界影响了他们哲学观念的塑造,同样他们的观念也影响了他们的社会。C 选项最符合文意, ABC 选项原文均未提及。 65. Socrates shared with Confucius the idea that A. all men were equal when they were born B. the lower classed should be ruled by the upper class C. the purpose of man was to seek freedom and wisdom D. people should not ask others to do what they did not want to 答案:B 考点: :细节理解 题目: 苏格拉斯与孔子一致的观念是? A: 众生平等 B:下层阶级应该被上层阶级管理 C: 人的目标就是追求自由和智慧 D: 己所不欲,勿施于人 解析: 第三段最后一句得出答案。ABC 选项均是在陈述孔子的观点,只有 B 选项是在说苏格 拉底的哲学理念。像孔夫子一样,苏格拉底相信上层阶级应该统治下层阶级。 66. What made some people different from others according to Confucius? A. Family. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解 题目: 根据孔子所述,什么使众生彼此不相同? A:家庭 B: 潜能 C: 知识 D: 社团 B. Potential. C. Knowledge. D. Community. .

解析:从文中第三段第二句得出答案。孔子认为人出生时都是平等的,虽然有些人有过人的 潜能,是知识使人与人之间不相同。 67. This passage is organized in the pattern of A. time and events B. comparison and contrast C. cause and effect
www.ks5u. com

,

- 35 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

D. definition and classification 答案:B 考点: :篇章结构理解题 题目: 文章是以什么结构组织展开? A: 时间和事件 B: 比较和对照 C: 起因和结果 D: 定义和分类 解析:本篇文章通篇采用对比的手法,将孔子和苏格拉底在哲学观念上的相同以及不同之处 进行比较论述。故选择 B 选项。 D Modern inventions have speeded up people‘s loves amazingly. Motor-cars cover a hundred miles in little more than an hour, aircraft cross the world inside a day, while computers operate at lightning speed. Indeed, this love of speed seems never-ending. Every year motor-cars are produced which go even faster and each new computer boats (吹嘘) of saving precious seconds in handling tasks. All this saves time, but at a price. When we lose or gain half a day in speeding across the world in an airplane, our bodies tell us so. We get the uncomfortable feeling known as jet-lag; our bodies feel

that they have been left behind on another time zone. Again, spending too long at computers results in painful wrists and fingers. Mobile phones also have their dangers, according to some scientist; too much use may transmit harmful radiation into our brains, a consequence we do not like to think about. However, what do we do with the time we have saved? Certainly not relax, or so it seems. We are so accustomed constant activity that we find it difficult to sit and do nothing or even just one thing at a time. Perhaps the days are long gone when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imagination take us into another world. There was a time when some people‘s lives were devoted simply to the cultivation of the land or the care of cattle. No multi-tasking there; their lives went on at a much gentler pace, and in a familiar pattern. There is much that we might envy about a way of life like this. Yet before we do so, we must think of the hard tasks our ancestor faced: they farmed with bare hands, often lived close to hunger, and had to fashion tools from wood and stone. Modern machinery has freed people from that
www.ks5u. com

- 36 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

primitive existence. 68. The new products become more and more time-saving because A. our love of speed seems never-ending B. time is limited. C. the prices are increasingly high. D. the manufactures boast a lot. 答案:A 题目: 新发明变得越来越省时, 是因为? A. 我们对速度的热爱从未停止。 可回原文定位 never-ending(因为有连词符号) 。原文第一段 说到 Indeed, this love of speed seems never-ending. 事实上, 我们对速度的热爱从未停止。A 选 项是对原文的同意改写。 B. 时间有限。原文未提及。 C. 价格日渐攀升。原文未提及价格因素。 D. 生产商大肆吹嘘。回原文定位 Boast( 因为有中文注释 ). 第一段最后一句说 Every year motor-cars are produced which go even faster and each new computer boats (吹嘘) of saving precious seconds in handling tasks. 解析:每年都有更高速的新车出产, 而且新电脑也吹嘘能节省宝贵的每一秒钟。可见, 题目和 选项矛盾。越来越省时是事实, 不是因为吹嘘而变得省时了。 69. What does ―the days‖ in Paragraph 3 refer to ? A. Imaginary life C. Times of inventions 答案:B 题目: 第三段的―the days‖指的是什么? A: 想象的生活 B: 过去的简单生活 C: 发明的时间 D: 连续活动的时间 解析: 回原文定位第三段该句 Perhaps the days are long gone when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imagination take us into another world. 也许, 我们静静聆听广播里的故 事节目, 任想象插上翅膀肆意翱翔的日子, 已经一去不返了。根据前后一句可得知, 文章重点
www.ks5u. com

.

B. Simple life in the past. D. Time for constant activity.

- 37 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

是说的高速生活和简单生活的对比。故:B 选项是对原文的正确解读。而 A 选项的理解有偏差, 重点转移了。 70. What is the author‘s attitude towards the modern technology? A. Critical 答案:B 题目: 作者对现代科技的态度是? A: 批判的 B: 客观的 C: 乐观的 D: 消极的 B. Objective. C. Optimistic. D. Negative.

解析: 根据文章结构, 第一段陈述事实, 说现代高科技省时省力。第二段说高速生活的弊端。 第三段说对简单生活的向往, 但最后第四段却说高科技对现代生活的积极影响。所以, 作者的 观点是不偏不倚的。 71. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The present and past times. B. Machinery and human beings. C. Imaginations and inventions. D. Modern technology and its influence. 答案:D 题目: 这篇文章主要说的是什么? A: 过去与现在 B: 机器和人类 C: 想象力和创造力 D: 现代科技和它的影响 解析: 根据文章首尾段的大意可知, 文章重在分析高科技的利与弊。 E Every day we experience one of the wonders of the world around us without even realizing it. It is not the amazing complexity of television, nor the impressive technology of transport. The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other‘s minds. This ability comes so naturally that we tend to forget what a miracle (奇迹) it is. Obviously, the ability to talk is something that marks humans off from animal. Of course, some animals have powers just as amazing, Birds can fly thousands miles by \observing positions of the
www.ks5u. com

- 38 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

stars in the sky in relation to the time of day and year. In Nature‘s talent show, humans are a species of animal that have developed their own special act. If we reduce it to basic terms, it‘s an ability for communicating information to others, by varying sounds we make as we breathe out. Not that we don‘t have other powers of communication. Our facial expressions convey our emotions, such as anger, or joy, or disappointment. The way we hold our heads can indicate to others whether we are happy or sad. This is so-called ―body language‖. Bristling (直立的) fur is an unmistakable warning of attack among many animals. Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows a readiness to take second place in any animal gathering. Such a means of communication is a basic mechanism that animals, including human beings, instinctively acquire and display. Is the ability to speak just another sort of instinct? If so, how did human beings acquire this amazing skills ? Biologist can readily indicate that particular area of our brain where speech mechanisms function, but this doesn‘t tell us how that part of our bodies originated in our biological history. 本文是介绍关于人类使用语言的能力的说明文, 主要阐述人区分动物的特殊能力及其相似性。 72. According to the passage, the wonder we take for granted is A. our ability to use language B. the miracle of technology C. the amazing power of nature D. our ability to make noises with mouth 答案:A 考点: :细节理解题。 题目: 根据文章, 我们认为理所当然的奇迹是: A: 我们使用语言的能力 B: 技术的奇迹 C: 自然的惊人力量 D: 我们用嘴制造噪音的能力。 解析:根据第一段倒数第二句话 The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other‘s minds. 可知: 我们 把使用语言的能力这个奇迹当做理所当然。B, C 选项与文章不符, 在第一段第二句话中可得 知。D 选项易误导学生, 在文章中虽然有原话, 但一句话没有说完, 关键是通过嘴巴发出的声
www.ks5u. com

.

- 39 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

音去给其他人传递信息。故 D 选项也是错误的。 73. What feature of ―body language‖ mentioned in the passage is common to both human an animals? A. Lifting heads when sad. B. Keeping long faces when angry. C. Bristling hair when ready to attack. D. Bowing heads when willing to obey. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解题。 题目: 文章中提到的―肢体语言‖的什么特征对于人类和动物都是共同的: A: 伤心时抬头 B: 愤怒时拉长脸 C: 准备攻击时直立毛皮 D: 乐意服从时低头 解析: 根据第三段最后一句话―Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows …. . ‖可知答案。 A 和 B 选项描绘的是人的肢体语言特征。C 选项描绘的是动物的肢体语言。 74. What can be inferred from Paragraph 3? A. Body language is unique to humans. B. Animals express emotions just as humans do. C. Humans have other powers of communication. D. Humans are no different from animals to some degree. 答案:D 考点: :推理判断题。 题目: 从第三段可以推段出: A: 肢体语言是人类独一无二的 B: 动物和人类一样表达情感 C: 人类有其他交流的能力 D: 人类在某种程度上和动物是相同的 解析: 根据第三段后三句话可知: 人类在某种程度上和动物没有不同。从段落中可得知 A, B, C 均与文章不符。
www.ks5u. com

- 40 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

75. This passage is mainly about A. the development of body language. B. the special role humans play in nature C. the power to convey information to others

.

D. the difference between humans and animals in language use 答案:C 考点: :主旨大意题。 题目: 这篇文章主要讲述什么? A: 肢体语言的发展 B: 人类在自然中扮演的特殊角色 C: 给他人传递信息的力量 D: 人类和动物在语言使用中的差异 解析: 整篇文章谈论的都是给他人传递信息的力量, 使用语言的能力。A, B 选项文章未提及. D 选项较片面, 文章第三段中提到了相似点和差异二种。 第二卷(非选择题 满分 35 分) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 对话填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下面对话,并根据各题所给首字母的提示,在答题卡上标有题号的横线上, 写出一个英语单词的完整、正确形式、使对话通顺。 M=Mum S=Sara P=Peter (When Sara came home from work, she found her mother in an anxious state) S: What‘s wrong, Mum? You seem upset. M: It‘s your (76) y S: Don‘t (77) w sister Jill. She should have been here an hour ago. , Mum! It‘s not all that late and she has probably not (78) r how late it

is. I think she‘ll be here soon. (Just then Sara‘s brother Peter came into the kitchen. ) P: What‘s up? Mum‘s on the phone and she seems as though she‘s going to cry. S: It‘s Jill. She should have (79) r
www.ks5u. com

home by now and Mum‘s getting anxious.
- 41 www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

P: You needn‘t feel so anxious Mum! You know what teenage girls are like. I‘m (80) s she‘s all right. M: I can‘t help but he concerned. I‘ve just rung Lucy and she said Jill left her outside the cinema ages ago to get the bus home. P: Well, the bus service isn‘t very frequent in the evenings. Perhaps she (81) m and is waiting for another. Have you tried (82)p her on her mobile? must have one

M: Yes, but there‘s no reply. That made me even more worried. I think (83)s happened to Jill. Do you think we should call the (84)P ?

S: Calm down, Mum! You‘ll make yourself ill. Perhaps she switched her mobile (85)o the cinema and forgot to switch it back on again. Or it may need to be charged.

in

答案:76. younger/youngest 81. missed 82. phoning

77. worry 83. something

78. realized

79. returned/reached 85. off

80. sure

84. police/policeman

(10 山东) A Christopher Thomas, 27, was a writer by night and a teacher by day when he noticed he was always tired and was losing weight fast. Diagnosed with diabetes(糖尿病), Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life or risk nerve damage, blindness, and even death. And if that weren't bad enough, he had no health insurance. After a month of feeling upset, Thomas decided he'd better find a way to fight back. He left Canton, Michigan for New York, got a job waiting tables, nicknamed himself the Diabetic Rockstar, and created diabeticrockstar. com, a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources. Jason Swencki‘s son, Kody, was diagnosed with type diabetes at six. Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone. " Kody is anything but alone: Diabetes is now the seventh leading cause of death in the United
www.ks5u. com

- 42 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

States, with 24 million diagnosed cases. And more people are being diagnosed at younger ages. These days, Thomas's main focus is his charity (慈善机构) , Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it. org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash. In May, Thomas will hold the first annual Diabetic Rockstar Festival in the Caribbean. Even with a staff of 22 volunteers, Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables. "Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But

Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now. " 56. Which of the following is true of Christopher Thomas? A. He needs to go to the doctor every day. B. He studies the leading cause of diabetes C. He has a positive attitude to this disease. D. He encourages diabetics by writing articles. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解题。 解析:通读全文可知,Christopher Thomas 对于自己的疾病采取了积极的态度,所以 C 项正确。 A 项与 Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life 不符;B 项与文中的 Thomas 开办网站,与病人及其家属分享有关的信息和资源不符; D 项提到的写作是 Thomas 的专职工作,而他的志愿工作才是运作 Fight It 这个慈善机构。 57. Diabeitcrockstar. com was created for _________. A. diabetics to communicate C. children to amuse themselves 答案:A 考点: :细节理解题。 解析:根据 a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources 可知 A 项正确。 58. According to the text, Kody ______. A. feel lonely because of his illness B. benefits from diabeticrockstar. com
www.ks5u. com

B. volunteers to find jobs D. rock stars to share resources.

- 43 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C. helps create the online kid‘s forums D. writes children‘s stories online 考点: :细节理解题。 答案:B 解析:根据 Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone. " 可知 B 项正确。 59. What can we learn about Fight It? A. It helps the diabetics in financial difficulties. B. It organizes parties for volunteer once a year. C. It offers less expensive medicine to diabetics. D. It owns a well-known medical website. 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据 Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it. org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash. 可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 60. The last paragraph suggests that Thomas ______. A. works full-time in a diabetes charity C. helps diabetics in his own way 考点: : 解析: 推理判断题。 根据 But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now. 可 知 Thomas 在用自己的方式帮助糖尿病人, 所以 C 项正确。 A 项与 Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables 不符; B 项与 Even with a staff of 22 volunteers;D 项与"Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now. "不符。 答案:C B Ask someone what they have done to help the environment recently and they will almost
www.ks5u. com

B. employs 22 people for his website D. ties to find a cure for diabetes

- 44 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

certainly mention recycling. Recycling in the home is very important of course. However, being forced to recycle often means we already have more material than we need. We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. The total amount of packaging increased by 12% between 1999 and 2005. It now makes up a third of a typical household‘s waste in the UK. In many supermarkets nowadays food items are packaged twice with plastic and cardboard. Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. Food waste is a serious problem, too. Too many supermarkets encourage customers to buy more than they need. However, a few of them are coming round to the idea that this cannot continue , encouraging customers to reuse their plastic bags, for example. But this is not just about supermarkets. It is about all of us. We have learned to associate packaging with quality. We have learned to think that something unpackaged is of poor quality. This is especially true of food. But is also applies to a wide range of consumer products, which often have far more packaging than necessary. There are signs of hope. As more of us recycle, we are beginning to realise just how much unnecessary material are collecting. We need to face the wastefulness of our consumer culture, but we have a mountain to climb. 61. What does the underlined phrase ―over-consumption‖ refer to? A. Using too much packaging. B. Recycling too many wastes. C. Making more products than necessary. D. Having more material than is needed. 考点: : 解析:词义猜测题。根据文中的 We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. 可知划线部分意义应为“过度消费” ,所以 D 项意义正确。
www.ks5u. com

- 45 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

答案:D 62. The author uses figures in Paragraph 2 to show _______. A. the tendency of cutting household waste B. the increase of packaging recycling C. the rapid growth of super markets D. the fact of packaging overuse 考点: : 解析:作者用意猜测题。根据作者在文中使用的数字可知,作者使用数字的目的是为了让读 者清楚地理解过度包装的现实问题,所以 D 项正确。 答案:D 63. According to the text, recycling ______. A. helps control the greenhouse effect B. means burning packaging for energy C. is the solution to gas shortage D. leads to a waste of land 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据 If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. 可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 64. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4? A. Unpackaged products are of bad quality. B. Supermarkets care more about packaging. C. It is improper to judge quality by packaging. D. Other products are better packaged than food. 考点: : 解析:推理判断题。第四段讲述了人们对于包装不好的物品的固有认识,即:人们普遍认为 包装不好的物品质量肯定差,所以 C 项应为正确答案。 答案:C 65. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult.
www.ks5u. com

- 46 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. Needless material is mostly recycled. C. People like collecting recyclable waste. D. The author is proud of their consumer culture. 考点: : 解析:推理判断题。文章讲述了人们对于过度包装的危害的认识及人们应有的积极态度,所 以最后一段给我们带来了希望,但是最后一句 we have a mountain to climb. 提示我们事情不会 一蹴而就,所以 A 项正确。 答案:A

C Rae Armantrout, who has been a poetry professor at the University of California San Diego(UCSD) for two decades, has won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, ―Versed‖. ―I‘m delighted and amazed at how much media recognition that the Pulitzer brings, as compared to even the National Book Critics Award, which I was also surprised and delighted to win,‖ said Armantrout. ―For a long time, my writing has been just below the media radar, and to have this kind of attention, suddenly, with my 10th book, is really surprising. ‖ Armantrout, a native Californian, received her bachelor‘s degree at UC Berkeley, where she studied with noted poet Denise Levertov, and her master‘s in creative writing from San Francisco State University. She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry that analyzes the way language is used and raises questions to make the reader think. In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for ―Versed. ‖ ―This book has gotten more attention,‖ Armantrout said, ―but I don‘t feel as if it‘s better. ‖ The first half of ―Versed‖ focuses on the dark forces taking hold of the United States as it fought the war against Iraq. The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006. Armantrout was shocked to learn she had won the Pulitzer but many of her colleagues were not. ―Rae Armantrout is a unique voice in American poetry,‖ said Seth Lerer, head of Arts and Humanities at UCSD.
www.ks5u. com

- 47 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

―Versed‖, published by the Wesleyan University Press, did appear in a larger printing than her earlier works, which is about 2,700 copies. The new edition is scheduled to appear in May. 66. According to Rae Armantrout, ____________. A. her 10th book is much better B. her winning the Pulitzer is unexpected C. the media is surprised at her works D. she likes being recognized by her readers 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段的叙述可知,Armantrout 对于自己获得普利策奖是很惊讶 的,所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 67. Which of the following is true of Rae Armantrout? A. She published a poetry textbook. B. She used to teach Denise Levertov. C. She started a poets‘ group with others. D. She taught creative writing at UC Berkeley. 考点: : 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第三段中的 She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry 可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 68. What can we learn about ―Versed‖? A. It consists of three parts. B. It is mainly about the American army. C. It is a book published two decades ago. D. It partly concerns the poet‘s own life. 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的 The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006. 可知 D 项正确。 答案:D 69. Rae Armantrout‘s colleagues think that she ____________.
www.ks5u. com

- 48 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

A. should write more C. deserves the prize 考点: :

B. has a sweet voice D. is a strange professor

解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的倒数第二段可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 70. What can we learn from the text? A. About 2,700 copies of ―Versed‖ will be printed. B. Cancer made Armantrout stop writing. C. Armantrout got her degrees at UCSD. D. ―Versed‖ has been awarded twice. 考点: : 解析:归纳判断题。根据文章中的 won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, ―Versed‖. 以及 In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for ―Versed. ‖可知 D 项正确。 答案:D

D Batteries can power anything from small sensors to large systems. While scientists are finding ways to make them smaller but even more powerful, problems can arise when these batteries are much larger and heavier than the devices themselves. University of Missouri(MU) researchers are developing a nuclear energy source that is smaller, lighter and more efficient. ―To provide enough power, we need certain methods with high energy density(密度)‖,said Jae Kwon, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering at MU. ―The radioisotope(放射性 同位素) battery can provide power density that is much higher than chemical batteries. ‖ Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery, presently the size and thickness of a penny, intended to power various micro / nanoelectromechanreal systems (M/NEMS). Although nuclear batteries can cause concerns, Kwon said they are safe. ―People hear the word ?nuclear‘ and think of something very dangerous,‖ he said, ―However, nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices, such as pace-makers, space satellites and underwater systems. ‖
www.ks5u. com

- 49 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

His new idea is not only in the battery‘s size, but also in its semiconductor(半导体). Kwon‘s battery uses a liquid semiconductor rather than a solid semiconductor. ―The key part of using a radioactive battery is that when you harvest the energy, part of the radiation energy can damage the lattice structure(晶体结构) of the solid semiconductor,‖ Kwon said, ―By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem. ‖ Together with J. David Robertson, chemistry professor and associate director of the MU Research Reactor, Kwon is working to build and test the battery. In the future, they hope to increase the battery‘s power, shrink its size and try with various other materials. Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair. 71. Which of the following is true of Jae Kwon? A. He teaches chemistry at MU. B. He developed a chemical battery. C. He is working on a nuclear energy source. D. He made a breakthrough in computer engineering. 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段的叙述可知 Kwon 在研究一种原子能电池,所以 C 项正确。 答案:C 72. Jae Kwon gave examples in Paragraph 4_________. A. to show chemical batteries are widely applied. B. to introduce nuclear batteries can be safely used. C. to describe a nuclear-powered system. D. to introduce various energy sources. 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第四段可知 Kwon 举例的目的是为了说明原子能电池是安全的, 所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 73. Liquid semiconductor is used to _________. A. get rid of the radioactive waste B. test the power of nuclear batteries. C. decrease the size of nuclear batteries
www.ks5u. com

- 50 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

D. reduce the damage to lattice structure. 考点: : 解析: 细节理解题。 根据 By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem 可知 D 项正确。 答案:D 74. According to Jae Kwon, his nuclear battery _______. A. uses a solid semiconductor B. will soon replace the present ones. C. could be extremely thin D. has passed the final test. 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。根据 Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair 可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 75. The text is most probably a ________. A. science news report C. newspaper ad 考点: : 解析:推理判断题。本文讲述了 Kwon 的原子能电池的有关情况,文章体裁应属于科普文章, 所以 A 项正确。 答案:A B. book review D. science fiction story

阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到答题卡相应的位置上(请注意问题后的字数 要求) 。 [1]One out of many important things for the whole family to do is to have dinner together. Researchers began reporting the benefits of family dinner about a decade ago, focusing mainly on how it affects children. Studies show that those families who eat dinner at least 3 or 4 times a week together, benefit in many ways. [2]Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and
www.ks5u. com

- 51 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

healthier relationships. Children have better grades at school and are better adjusted as teens and adults, and the entire family enjoys healthier nutrition. For many families, eating dinner together proves to be good and effective way to reduce the risk of youth rates of addiction, and helps to raise healthier children. It is also a great time to share the events of the day, discuss news and ideas and just be together and enjoy each other's company. [3]During dinner time parents have better opportunity to show that they are the prior to their children. Sitting at the same table and sharing meals is where and when parents can find out more about their children's school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life. When parents have all this information they can better direct their kids toward positive things in life. They also have better chance to reduce the possibility that children will get involved with alcohol, tobacco, and illegal drugs. [4]However, family researchers say that the benefits of family dinner by no means can be considered as automatic. Parents can sit down to dinner with their kids every day and achieve nothing. ____________________ if there is too much arguing going on, if there is no meaningful conversation or, what is even worse, if there is just plain silence during gathering. 76. What is the main idea of the text? (no more than 8 words) ________________________________________________________________ 77. Which sentence in the text is closest in meaning to the following one? By having dinner together family members can have free exchange of information and develop closer ties among them. _________________________________________________________________ 78. Fill in the blank in Paragraph 4 with proper words. (no more than 8 words) _________________________________________________________________ 79. What information can parents probably get about their children at family dinner? (no more than 12 words) _________________________________________________________________ 80. Translate the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 into Chinese. ________________________________________________________________ 答案: 76. Families benefit from eating together. /Having dinner together is beneficial to families.
www.ks5u. com

- 52 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

77. Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and healthier relationships. 78. No family dinner can benefit. /Family dinner may not benefit. 79. their children‘s school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life 80. 父母也有更好的机会来减少孩子沾染烟、酒和毒品的可能性。/父母也更有可能降低 子女染上吸烟、酗酒、吸毒等不良习惯的几率。 (10 天津) A WELCOM Welcome to Windsor Castle, the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world. Windsor is one of the official residences(住所)of the Queen, who sometimes stays here. Audio tours Free audio tours are available on leaving the Admission Centre at the start of your visit. There is a descriptive audio tour for blind and poor-sighted visitors. Guided tours Visitors can explore the history of the Castle through a tour of the Precincts with an expert guide. Tours depart at regular intervals Shopping Shops offer a wide range of souvenirs designed for the Royal Collection, including books, postcards, china, jewellery, and children‘s toys. Please ask at the Middle Ward shop about our home delivery service. Refreshments Bottled water can be purchased from the Courtyard and Middle Ward shops. Form April to September ice cream is also available. Visitors wishing to leave the Castle for refreshments in the town may obtain re-entry permits from the castle shops. Eating and drinking are not permitted in the State Apartments or St George‘s Chapel. Photography and mobile phones Non-commercial photography and filming are welcomed in the Castle. Photography, video recording and filming are not permitted inside the State Apartments or St George‘s Chapel in consideration of other visitors.

throughout the day from the Courtyard and finish at the entrance to the State Apartments. Visitors with children For those visiting with children, a special family tour and various activities are offered during school holidays and at weekends. Please note that, for safely reasons, pushchairs are not

www.ks5u. com

- 53 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

permitted in the State Apartments. However, baby carriers are available to borrow. St George‘s Chapel Visitors arriving at the Castle after 15:00 from March to October are advised to visit St George‘s Chapel first before it closes.

Security As Windsor Castle is a working royal palace, visitors and their belongings should get through airport-style security checks. For safety and security reasons a one-way system operates along the visitor route.

36. A visitor can apply for a free audio tour _________. A. in the Courtyard B. in the State Apartments

C. at the Admission Center D. at St George‘s Chapel 36. C. 细节理解题。在 Audio tours 标题下直接找到 the Admission Center。 37. What is specially offered to visitors with kids? A. A security guard. B. A pushchair. C. A free toy. D. A baby carrier.

37. D. 细节理解题。在 visitors with babies 标题下有 baby carriers are available to borrow. 38. Who can get re-entry permits? A. Visitors wishing to eat outside the Castle. B. Visitors buying gifts in the castle shops. C. Visitors buying water from the Courtyard. D. Visitors eating outside St George‘s Chapel. 38. A. 细节理解题。 在 Refreshments 标题下有 Visitors wishing to leave the castle for refreshments in the town may obtain the re-entry permits from the castle shops. 39. Why are visitors required to turn off their mobile phones? A. To ensure the safety of others. B. To ensure the security of the Castle. C. To prevent them from disturbing others. D. To prevent the use of the built-in cameras. 39. C. 细节理解题。 在 Photography and mobile phones 标题下有 Mobile phones must be switched off … inconsideration of other visitors. 40. In the last part, a ―working royal palace‖ refers to one ___. A. still being constructed[ks5u. com]
www.ks5u. com

- 54 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. still used by the royal family C. where the Queen usually works D. where works of art are on show 40. B. 词义猜测题。 根据第一部分中的句子 Windsor is one of the official residences of the Queen, who sometimes stays there. 可以猜测 B 项正确,C 项是不正确的,因为该项只是 Queen usually works。

B Why play games? Because they are fun, and a 1ot more besides. Following the rules…planning your next move. . . acting as a team member…these are all ―game‖ ideas that you will come across throughout your life. Think about some of the games you played as a young child, such as rope-jumping and hide-and-seek. Such games are entertaining and fun. But perhaps more importantly, they translate life into exciting dramas that teach children some of the basic rules they will be expected to follow the rest of their lives, such as taking turns and cooperating (合作) . Many children‘s games have a practical side Children around the world play games that prepare them for work they will do as grown-ups. For instance, some Saudi Arabian children play a game called bones. Which sharpens the hand-eye coordination(协调)needed in hunting. Many sports encourage national or local pride. The most famous games of all, the Olympic Games, bring athletes from around the world together to take part in friendly competition. People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. For countries experiencing natural disasters or war, an Olympic win can mean so much. Sports are also an event that unites people. Soccer is the most popular sport in the world. People on all continents play it—some for fun and some for a living. Nicolette Iribarne, a Californian soccer player, has discovered a way to spread hope through soccer. He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future. Next time you play your favorite game or sport, think about why you enjoy it, what skills are needed, and whether these skills will help you in other aspects of your life. 41. Through playing hide-and-seek, children are expected to learn to ________.
www.ks5u. com

- 55 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

A. be a team leader

B. obey the basic rules

C. act as a grown-up D. predict possible danger 41. B. 细节理解题。根据第一段中 Following the rules…planning your next move. . . acting as a team member…these are all ―game‖ ideas that you will come across throughout your life. 可知 B 项 正确。 42. The underlined part in Paragraph 2 most probably means that games can________. A. describe life in an exciting way B. turn real-life experiences into a play C. make learning life skills more interesting D. change people‘s views of sporting events 42. C. 词义猜测题。这部分前面的谓语动词是 translate 有“翻译,解释,转移,调动”的意思, 该部分后面有一个定语从句,前后结合就可以理解这部分的意思了。 43. According to the passage, why is winning Olympic medals so encouraging? A. It inspires people‘s deep love for the country. B. It proves the exceptional skills of the winners. C. It helps the country out of natural disasters. D. It earns the winners fame and fortune. 43. A. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的 People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. 可知 A 项正确。 44. Iribarne‘s goal of forming the foundation is to _______. A. bring fun to poor kids B. provide soccer balls for children C. give poor kids a chance for a better life[ks5u. com] D. appeal to soccer players to help poor kids 44. C. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中 He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future. 可推出 C 项是正确的。 45.What can be inferred from the passage? A.Gamed benefit people all their lives. B.Sports can get all athletes together. C.People are advised to play games for fun.
www.ks5u. com

- 56 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

D.Sports increase a country‘s competitiveness. 45. A. 推理判断题。整段分析做游戏的好处,不仅儿童、成人也可以玩游戏。由此可以推断有 些对人终身有益。 C In the kitchen of my mother‘s houses there has always been a wooden stand (木架) with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil. I‘m looking for paper on which to note down the name of a book I am recommending to my mother. Over forty years since my earliest memories of the kitchen pad and pencil, five houses later, the current paper and pencil look the same as they always did. Surely it can‘t be the same pencil? The pad is more modern, but the wooden stand is definitely the original one. ―I‘m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year. ‖ I say to her, walking back into the living-room with a sheet of paper and the pencil. ―You still use a pencil. Can‘t you afford a pen?‖ My mother replies a little sharply. ―It works perfectly well. I‘ve always kept the stand in the kitchen. I never knew when I might want to note down an idea, and I was always in the kitchen in these days. ‖ Immediately I can picture her, hair wild, blue housecoat covered in flour, a wooden spoon in one hand, the pencil in the other, her mouth moving silently. My mother smiles and says, ―One day I was cooking and watching baby Pauline, and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty. One of the children must have taken the paper. So I just picked up the breadboard and wrote it all down on the back. It turned out to be a real breakthrough for solving the mathematical problem I was working on. ‖ This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. Later, when my mother is in the bathroom, I go into her kitchen and turn over the breadboards. Sure enough, on the back of the smallest one, are some penciled marks I recognize as mathematics. Those symbols have traveled unaffected through fifty years, rooted in the soil of a cheap wooden breadboard, invisible(看不到的)exhibits at every meal. 46.Why has the author‘s mother always kept the notepad and pencil in the kitchen? A.To leave messages.
www.ks5u. com

B.To list her everyday tasks.
- 57 www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C.To note down maths problems. D.To write down a flash of inspiration. 46. D. 细节理解题。 从 I never knew when I might want to note down an idea 到下一段的 and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty. 可知正确答案时 D. 47. What is the author‘s original opinion about the wooden stand? A. It has great value for the family. B. It needs to be replaced by a better one. C. It brings her back to her lonely childhood. D . It should be passed on to the next generation. 47. B. 根据第三段中 I‘m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year. 可推断,作者认为 the wooden stand 该换成更好的了。 48. The author feels embarrassed for A. blaming her mother wrongly. B. giving her mother a lot of trouble. C. not making good use of time as her mother did. D. not making any breakthrough in her field. 48. C. 细节理解题。最后一段中有 I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. 可知答案。 49. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A . The mother is successful in her career. B. The family members like traveling. C. The author had little time to play when young. D. The marks on the breadboard have disappeared. 49. A. 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句 This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. 推断。 50. In the author‘s mind ,her mother is A. strange in behavior. C. fond of collecting old things. . B. keen on her research. D. careless about her appearance. .

50. B. 推理判断题。作者通过 a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil 描写了一位母亲对事业的执着和热爱,由此可以推断 B 项正确。 D
www.ks5u. com

- 58 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

To err is human. To blame the other guy is even more human. Common sense is not all that common. Why tell the truth when you can come up with a good excuse? These three popular misquotes(戏谑的引语)are meant to be jokes, and yet they tell us a lot about human nature . To err, or to make mistakes, is indeed a part of being human, but it seems that most people don‘t want to accept the responsibility for the problem. Perhaps it is the natural thing to do . The original quote about human nature went like this:‖ To err is human, to forgive, divine(神圣 的). ‖This saying mirrors an deal people should be forgiving of others‘ mistakes. Instead, we tend to do the opposite –find someone else to pass the blame on to. However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity. Common sense is what we call clear thought. Having common sense means having a good general plan that will make things work well, and it also means staying with the plan. Common sense tells you that you take an umbrella out into a rainstorm, but you leave the umbrella home when you hear a weather forecast for sunshine.Common sense does not seem to be common for large organizations, because there are so many things going on that one person cannot be in charge of everything. People say that in a large company,‖the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing. ‖ And what is wrong with a society that thinks that making up a good excuse is like creating a work of art? One of the common problems with making excuses is that people, especially young people. get the idea that it‘s okay not to be totally honest all the time. There is a corollary(直接推 论)to that: if good excuse is ―good‖even if it isn‘t honest, then where is the place of the truth? 51. According to tile passage, which of following seems the most human? A. To search for truth. B. To achieve one‘s ideal

C. To make fun of others‘mistakes.D. To criticize others for one‘s own error. 51. D. 细节理解题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。 52.According to the author, what is a sign of a man‘s maturity? A.Doing things his own way. B.Bearing responsibility for his mistakes. C.Making as few mistakes as possible. D.Thinking seriously about his wrongdoing.
www.ks5u. com

- 59 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

52. B. 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句话 However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity. 可得出答案。 53.Which of the following is NOT based on common sense? A.A man tries to take charge of everything in a large company. B.A student goes out with an umbrella in stormy weather. C.A company‘s next move follows a good plan. D.A lawyer acts on fine judgments. 53. A. 细节判断题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。 54. What is the author‘s opinion about a good excuse? A. Making a good excuse is sometimes a better policy. B. Inventing a good excuse needs creative ideas. C. A good excuse is as rewarding as honesty. D. Bitter truth is better than a good excuse. 54. D. 推理判断题。从全文最后一句话直接得到答案―追求真理比寻找理由更为重要‖ 55. What would be the best title for his passage? A. A Mirror of Human Nature C. A Mark of Maturity B. To Blame or to Forgive

D. Truth or Excuse

55. A. 主旨大意题。从全文和引言后第一段倒数第二句可知文章标题:人性的镜子。 引言后第一段第三句可知:批评别人的错误

2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷) 英 语 笔 试 第Ⅱ 卷 注意事项: 1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。 2. 本卷共 6 小题,共 35 分。 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 When Dan Shaw gets up from the sofa in his home, Cuddles is never far away. When he wants
www.ks5u. com

- 60 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

to go outside, he doesn‘t take Cuddles out for walk—Cuddles takes him for a walk. Cuddles is clearly no ordinary family pet. It is a two-foot-high miniature horse and serves as the guiding eyes of Shaw, who is blind. When Shaw lost his sight, his wife suggested he apply for a guide dog. Shaw, an animal lover, said he couldn‘t bear to part with a dog (which usually lives about eight to ten years) and get used to a new one, perhaps several times in his life. Then Shaw heard of a program about the tiny guide horses. He learned that the horse possess many qualities that that make them an excellent choice for guiding people. They are clean friendly, smart and have great memories. They can be trained to remain calm in noisy and crowded places. Best of all, they live for 25-25years, which would enable Shaw to have the same guide companion for most or all of his life. Shaw immediately applied to be and was accepted as the first person to receive a guide horse. The instant he met Cuddles, he knew he was making the right choice. Then he began his training. Through training ,Shaw and Cuddles learned to find way on busy streets, step over curbs(便道 沿儿) and find elevator buttons. Cuddles even demonstrated (显示) its ability to step in front of Shaw and block him, to prevent him from walking into a dangerous situation. The little horse also expertly led Shaw through busy shopping malls. They got along without any difficulties. Now Shaw is confident that Cuddles will change his life for the better. 56. What‘s the meaning of the underlined word ―miniature‖ in Paragraph 1?(No more than 2 words) 57. Why didn‘t Shaw want to choose a dog as his guide? (No more than 15 words) 58. What does Paragraph 3 mainly tell us? (No more than 10 words) 59. How does Shaw feel about his future life with the help of Cuddles? (No more than 10 words) 60. In your opinion, what is the ideal relationship between man and animals? (No more than 20 words) 答案解析: 56. 第三段第一个字 TINY. 从构词法也可判断 Tiny \Little\small\Very small. 57. 第二段第二句话可知 A dog‘s life is short and Shaw could not bear to part with it.
www.ks5u. com

- 61 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

58. 第三段第二句话可知 The Tiny, horses possess have many good qualities to guide people. On the Tiny horses possess\ have many qualities to be ideal guides, 59. 文章最后一句话可知 He feels that his future life will he better/easier, 60. 属于概括题,导盲马和主人之间属于互相帮助的关系。 They should be good friends and help each other, Or: They should get along as friends and take care of each other. (10 四川) A I grew up in a house where the TV was seldom turned on and with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves, most of my childhood was spent on books I could get hold of. In fact, I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing and books unbelievably powerful in shaping perspectives (观点) by creating worlds we could step into, take part. in. and live in. With this unshakable belief, I, at. fourteen, decided to become a writer. Here too, reading became useful. Every writer starts off knowing that he has something to say, but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own voice by reading widely and discovering which parts of the writers he agrees or disagrees with, or agrees with so strongly that it reshapes his own world. He cannot write without loving to read, because only through reading other people‘s writing can one discover what works, what doesn‘t and, in the end, together with lots of practice, what voice he has. Now I am in college, and have come to realize how important it is to read fiction (文学作 品).As a. law student, my reading is in fact limited to subject matter—the volume (量) of what I have to read for classes every week means there is little time to read anything else. Such reading made it all the clearer to me that I live in a very small part in this great place called life. Reading fiction reminds me that there is life beyond my own. It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime.

41. What can be inferred about the author as a child? A. He never watched TV.
www.ks5u. com

- 62 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

B. He read what he had to. C. He found reading unbelievable. D. He considered reading part of his life. 42. The underlined word "voice" in the second paragraph most probably means ― A. an idea B. C. a sound quality a way of writing ‖.

D. a world to write about 43. What effect does reading have on the author? A. B. C. D. It helps him to realize his dream. It opens up a wider world for him. It makes his college life more interesting. It increases his interest in worldwide travel.

44. Which of the following can be the best title of this text? A. Why do I read? B. How do I read? C. What do I read? D. When do I read? 语篇解读:本篇文章是记叙文。作者通过自己的亲身体验,讲述读书使人形成自己的独立观 点,读书使人开扩视野的重要作用。 41. 答案:D 考点: :细节理解题 解析:根据首段第一二句, ―I grew up in a house… with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves…. I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing‖可知作者是在一个以书 为伴的环境中长大的,读书像呼吸那样已经成为生活必需。 42. 答案:C 考点: :词义推测题。 解析:根据文中 ―. . . but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own …‖可 以推断出 voice 所表达的意思是“写作方式” 。 43. 答案 B
www.ks5u. com

- 63 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

考点: :细节理解题 解析:由文章的最后一句: “It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime. ”可得出答案 44. 答案:A 考点: :主旨大意题。 解析:文章作者主要以自己的亲身体验讲述读书的重要性。因此 Why do I read?“我为什么读 书?”作题目最佳。 B Boiler rooms are often dirty and steamy, but this one is clean and cool. Fox Point is a very new47-unit living building in South Bronx, one of the city‘s poorest areas. Two-thirds of the people living there are formerly (以前) homeless people, whose rent is paid by the government. The rest are low-income families. The boiler room has special equipment, which produces energy for

electricity and heat. It reuses heat that would otherwise be lost to the air, reducing carbon emissions(碳排放)while also cutting costs. Fox Point is operated by Palladia, a group that specializes in providing housing and services to needy, people. Palladia received support from Enterprise Community Partners (ECP), which helps build affordable housing by providing support to housing developers. ECP has created national standards for healthy, environmentally (环境方面) clever and affordable homes which are called, the Green Communities Standards. These standards include water keeping, energy saving and the use of environmentally friendly building materials. Meeting

the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs. Even the positioning of a window to get most daylight can help save energy. Michael. Bloomberg, New York's mayor, plans to create 165,000 affordable housing units for500,000 New Yorkers. Almost 80% of New York City‘s greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing. . So he recently announced that the city‘s Department of Housing and Preservation and Development (DHPD) , whose duty is to develop and keep the city‘s supply of affordable housing, will require all its new projects to follow ECP‘s green standards. Similar measures have been taken by other cities such as Cleveland and Denver, but New
www.ks5u. com

- 64 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

York‘s DHPD is the largest city developer of affordable housing in the country. 45. What is the purpose of describing the boiler room in the first paragraph? A. To explain the measures the city takes to care for poor people. B. To suggest that affordable housing is possible in all areas. C. To show how the environment-friendly building works. D. To compare old and new boiler rooms. 46. What is an advantage of the buildings meeting the Green Communities Standards? A. Lower running costs.

B. Costing less in construction. C. Less air to be lost in hot days.

D. Better prices for homeless people. 47. It can be learned from the text that, A. New York City is seriously polluted B. C. D. people‘s daily life causes many carbon emissions in New York City a great number of people in New York City don't have houses to live in some other cities have developed more affordable housing than New York City

48. What is the main purpose of this text? A. To call on people to pay more attention to housing problems. B. To prove that some standards are needed for affordable housing. C. To ask society to help homeless people and low-income families. D. To introduce healthy, environmentally clever-and affordable housing.

语篇解读:本篇文章为科技说明文。作者以 Fox Point 居住群的 boiler rooms 为切入点, 阐述此类房子的环保节能的优点,以及各城市特别是纽约队建造此类建筑的积极响应。 45. 答案:C 考点: :作者的写作意图 解析:从第一段最后两句,作者描述开水房仅是从一个侧面展示整个建筑群的节能,环 保,可以得出答案。 46. 答案:A 考点: :细节理解
www.ks5u. com

- 65 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

解析:依据文章第三段倒数第二句:Meeting the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs. 可得到答案。句意为“达到这一 标准会将建筑成本提高 2%,但很快会被它的低成本运行成本补回” 47. 答案:B 考点: :细节理解 解析:依据文章第四段第二句:Almost 80% of New York City‘s greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing. . 可得出答案 48. 答案:D 考点: :作者的写作目的 解析:本文主要让读者了解这类健康、环保、经济类住房。 C Alex London Research Laboratory (ALRL) is part of Alex Co. , Ltd. , a major Australian medicine-making company. Opened in 1992, ALRL specialises in the development of new medicines for the treatment of heart diseases. A position is now open for a Research Operations Manager(ROM) to support our growing research team at the new laboratories in Hatfield,due to open in the autumn of 2010. Reporting to the Director,you will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services of our new laboratories now under construction.You will be expected to provide expert knowledge about and be in charge of all areas of ALRL‘S Health and Safety,and to communicate (沟通)with support employees at ALRL‘S laboratories based at University College London. Working closely with scientists and other operations and technical employees,you will manage a small number of research support employees providing services to help with the research activities to be carried out at the new laboratories. Candidates(申请人) will have experience of both management and research support/ technical services.Knowledge of research operations and excellent communication skills are necessary. Education to degree level is also desirable. If you are interested in this position,please send your CV(简历)to Alex London Research Laboratory,University College London,Hatfield,London,W1E 6B7 or by email to ALRL@alex. co. uk. For more Information.please visit www. alex. co. uk.
www.ks5u. com

- 66 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

49.What can be learnt about the new laboratories from the text? A.They have not yet been set up. B.They are in Hatfield,Australia. C.They belong to University College London. D.They are new workplaces for Australian researchers only. 50.What are the duties of a ROM,according to the text? a. b. c. d. To carry out research activities To be in charge of ALRL‘s Health and Safety To help run the technical and scientific support services To manage a small number of research support employees 高考资源网

A.a,b,c. C.b,c,d.

B.a,b,d. D.a,c,d.

51.What does the fourth paragraph mainly talk about? A.The technical skills of a would—be ROM. B.The practical experience of a would—be ROM. C.The personal information of a would—be ROM. D.The necessary requirements for a would—be ROM. 52.What is the purpose of the text? A.To describe the job of a ROM. B.To provide information about ALRL. C.To announce an open position at ALRL. D.To make known the opening of the new laboratories. 【语篇解读】本篇文章为应用性文题。提供了 Alex Co. , Ltd 招聘一名 ROM 的信息,并对要 招聘的职位提出了具体的要求。 49.答案 A 考点: :细节理解题。 解析:根据文章第二段可知新的实验室还未建立。 50.答案 C 考点: :细节理解题。 解析:依据文章第三自然段,You will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services ……;You will be expected to……be in charge of all areas of ALRL‘s Health and
www.ks5u. com

- 67 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

Safety; ……you will manage a small number of research support employees ……可得答案。 51.答案 D 考点: :主旨大意题。 解析:依据第四段提供的信息,申请人要有管理和技术服务的经验、研究操作的知识及极好 的交际技能等可知本段主要谈及对应聘职位者的具体能力要求。 52.答案 C 考点: :写作目的题。 解析:本篇文章为广告招聘。目的自然是让大家了解 ALRL 公司有一公开招聘的职位。 D Somali pirates(海盗) robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board nearly l,200 Miles off the Somali coast,the farthest-off-shore attack to date,an officer said Tuesday. Pirates have gone farther south and east in answer to increased patrols(巡逻)by warships off the Somali shore. The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force,said a spokesman. The spokesman said the attack so far out at sea was a clear sign that the international patrols against pirates were having a ―marked effect on pirate activity in the area‖. ―Once they start attacking that far out,you‘re not even really talking about the Somali basin or areas of water that have any connection with Somalia,‖ said an officer,Roger Middleton.―Once you‘re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you‘re looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa. ‖ "This is the farthest robbing to date.They are now operating near the Maldives and India,‖ said another officer. The three ships--the MV Prantalay 11,12,and l 4—had 77 members on board in total.All of them are Thai, the spokesman said.Before the Sunday robbing,pirates held l l ships and 228 sailors. Pirates have increased attacks over the past year in hopes。f catching more dollar payments. Because of increased patrols and defenses on board ships,the success rate(率)has gone down, though the number of successful attacks has stayed the same year over year. 53. The pirate attack reported in the text happened Ocean B.in the normal patrol area
www.ks5u. com

.A.far out in the Indian

- 68 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C.near the Somali, coast D.in the south of Africa 54.According to the text, which can best describe the situation of the pirate problems? A.More goods on board are lost. B.Pirate attacks happen in a larger area now. C.The number of attacks has stayed the same these years. D.Pirate attacks are as serious as before along the Somali coast. 55.Which is true about the warship patrols according to the text? A.The patrols are of little effect. B.The patrols are more difficult. C.More patrols are quite necessary even in Asia. D.The patrols only drive the pirates to other areas. 56.How many sailors were held by the pirates up to the time of the report? A.228. B.77. C.383. D.305.

语篇分析:本篇文章为新闻报道类文体。报道索马里海盗周日抢劫三艘泰国渔船,并引用部 分官员的话,让读者了解当前的索马里海盗的形势。 53. 答案:A 考点: :细节理解 解析:由 ―The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force…‖以及 ―Once you‘re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean‖句意为 “这次海盗袭击发生在国际保卫队正常保护区域六百英里外” , “一旦你到了那么远,那就是 印度洋了”可得出答案。 54. 答案:B 考点: : 主旨大意 解析:文章主要报道发生在周末的对泰国渔船的袭击,就此事引出索马里海盗的袭击已经超 越国际保护队的正常护卫范围,而进入更深的海域。 55. 答案:B 考点: :细节理解 解析:依据… patrols against pirates were having a ―marked effect on pirate activity in the area‖及 ―Once you‘re that far out, it's just the Indian Ocean, and it means you‘re looking at trade going from
www.ks5u. com

- 69 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa. ‖可知巡逻明显见效,又有一旦再超过那么远,那就 是印度洋,那就意味着你在看管从波斯湾到亚洲,从亚洲到南美洲的所有行线。可知应是巡 逻难度加大了。 56.答案 D 考点: :推理计算题。 解析:由文章首句 Somali pirates robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board……及 Before the Sunday robbing, pirates held 11 ships and 228 sailors. 可知到发报到为止,索马里海盗 应劫持水手 77+228=305 人。

E Fear plays no part in this latest problem.―I‘m not afraid I'll lose my children.I won't lose my children. We live together, and nothing, nothing,‖ she repeats, her voice rising when speaking to John's lawyer, ―will stop me from being with my children. A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win. If John wants to see them, I cannot stop him. He's their father—I want them to see him! However, his visit in his present condition will disturb the children's stable (稳定的) life.‖ John, who has spent much of his time in California recently, has only hired a house for himself in Pennsylvania, according to his lawyer. "If he'd like to stick to a regular life, I'd be more than happy to do that," Jane says. "The best thing for any child of a divorced (离婚的) parent is a stable life. I want nothing more than for him to set up a stable life for himself, so that he can be part of making our children's lives more stable. " While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold. Last week the ABC network announced that Jane would return with her own show, Twist of Jane, in which she gives advice to other moms.Jane and her eight children will also return to ABC in a series of Jane Plus 8 specials showing them on various adventures.It‘s a rest for Jane.who insists that she needs her new, busy life to provide for her family. ―I have to lead such a life. and I‘m thankful that I‘ve built it to the top where now I can support my children.‖she says. And whether a bellicose(好斗的)dance judge or a bellicose former wife, Jane plans to keep 0n facing attacks on her. ―Some people try to knock me down—only to make me more fierce, more protective,more determined to do better,‖she says.―Go ahead,take me on.This will just make me stronger.‖
www.ks5u. com

- 70 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

57. According to Jane in the first paragraph,the low away from her B. can‘t do anything with the case C. will best settle the problem D. will disturb her children

A. can‘t take her children

58. What does ―to do that‖ refer to in the second paragraph? A. To live with John. B.To hire a house for John. C.To allow John to see the children D.To ask John to set up a regular life. 59. What does the underlined sentence in the third paragraph mean? A.Jane‘s life is very difficult. B.Jane continues to live as usual. C.Jane almost can‘t control her lire D.Jane works very hard to live a happy life. 60. Which word can best describe Jane? A. Proud. B.Fierce. C.Determined. D.Independent 语篇解读:本文为记叙文。主要记叙 Jane 在和丈夫离婚后下决心面对一切困难,争取孩子的 抚养权,并在婚后钱财和孩子抚养等问题短期内难以解决的情况下努力生活的故事。 57. 答案:C 考点: :细节理解 解析: 依据文章第一段第 5,6 句 ―A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win. ‖可知 58. 答案:C 解析: 根据上一段的 ―If John wants to see them…However, his visit in his present condition …‖可 知以 John 现在的状况不适合见孩子们, 结合画线词所在句 ―if he‘d like to stick to a regular life‖ 可以推断出如果 John 生活稳定了 Jane 允许他见孩子们。 59. 答案:B
www.ks5u. com

- 71 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

考点: :考查学生的推断能力 解析:依据第三段首句 ―While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold. ‖此处 while 引导让步状语从句,意为“尽管钱和抚养的问题在几周内难以 解决,??”划线部分因为 Jane 几乎不让生活受到影响。因此正确答案为 B 60. 答案:C 考点: :推理判断题。 解析: Jane 面对一切压力,坚决要求孩子的抚养权;钱和孩子的抚养短期内不能解决的情况 下,努力克服困难维持生活都表现了她的坚强决心。 第二节 根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑,选项中有两项多余选项。 (共五小题;每小题 5 分,满分 10 分) —Mum, my old bike has gone wrong again. What shall I do? —61 — Great! But can I have a mountain bike? — Why a mountain bike? There‘re no mountains around here. — Mountain bikes are stronger, and they are better at going up hills. But I … — 62 — Money. Do you know how much they cost? At least $300 each! How can I get so much money? — 63 — Over a year! But I need one now. — 64 — I suppose about $ 150 each. — Well, that‘s sounds more reasonable. If you save $ 5 a week, you‘ll have enough in about six months. — 65 — Well, go head with your saving and I‘ll make up the rest in six months. Now, go and get your old bike repaired. A. No problem. B. Buy a new one. C. Is that expensive? D. What‘s troubling?
www.ks5u. com

- 72 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

E. Mm…, but I still hope… F. How much does an ordinary bike cost? G. You can save up the money, say $ 5 a week, then in just over a year… 61.答案 B 解析:依据上句的“我的旧自行车又坏了,我该怎么办?”及下句“太好了,我可以买一辆 山地车吗?”可知妈妈建议买一辆新车。故选 B。62. 答案:D 解析:根据上句的 But I…说明孩子有困难及后句的 Money…,可确定 D. What‘s troubling?合适 63. 答案:G 解析:依据下句的 Over one year! But I need one now. 可知上面用妈妈的建议孩子攒钱,每周 五美元,一年多就好的选择较为合适。 64. 答案:F 解析:根据下句的 I suppose about $ 150 each 可得出答案 65. 答案:E 解析:根据下句 Well, that‘s sounds more reasonable. If you save $ 5 a week, you‘ll have enough in about six months. 可知上文应该是孩子想让妈妈为他出点钱。 (10 广东) Ⅲ. 阅读(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother ‘s Chinese English. Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, and at restaurants did not take her seriously ,did not give her good service ,pretended not to Understand her ,or even acted as if they did not hear her . My mother has realized the limitations of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she . I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人). I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing, ―This is Mrs. Tan. . ‖ And my mother was standing beside me ,whispering loudly, ―Why he don‘t send me cheek already two week lone. ‖
www.ks5u. com

- 73 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

And then , in perfect English I said : ―I‘m getting rather concerned . You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn‘t arrived. ‖ Then she talked more loudly. ―What he want? I come to New York tell him front of his boss. ‖ And so I turned to the stockbroker again, ―I can‘t tolerate any more excuse. If I don‘t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week. ‖ The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs. Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English. When I was a teenager, my mother ‘s broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother ‘s English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is vivid, direct, and full of observation and wisdom. It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world. 41. Why was the author ‘s mother poorly served? A. She was unable to speak good English. B. She was often misunderstood. C. She was not clearly heard. D. She was not very polite. 答案:A 试题分析:由文中 Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. 可知 高考考点: :考查事实细节 易错提醒:易错选 B

42. From Paragorph 2, we know that the author was A. good a pretending B. rude to the stockbroker C. ready to help her mother D. unwilling to phone for her mother 答案:D

.

试题分析:由文中 ‘I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her‖可知 高考考点: :考查故事细节
www.ks5u. com

- 74 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

易错提醒:易错 A

43. After the author made the phone call, A. they forgave the stockbroker B. they failed to get the check C. they went to New York immediately D. they spoke to their boss at once 答案:B

.

试题分析:由文中 “I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing‖ 及 ―If I don‘t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week. ‖和 ―The next week we ended up in New York. ‖ 可推断出答案 高考考点: :考查文章分析推测能力 易错提醒:易错选 C

44. What does the author think of her mother ‘s English now? A. It confuses her. B. It embarrasses her. C. It helps her understand the world. D. It helps her tolerate rude people. 答案:C 试题分析:由文中最后一段 But now, I see it differently. To me, world. 高考考点: :考查分析推测能力 45. We can inter from the passage that Chinese English non-native speakers B. is vivid and direct to non-native speakers C. has a verv bad reputation in America D. may bring inconvenience in America 45. 答案:D 试题分析:由文中作者母亲的经历可以推测出
www.ks5u. com

--------and made sense of the

.

A. is clear and natural to

- 75 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

高考考点: :考查文章分析推断能力 B When something goes wrong, it can be very satisfying to say, ‖Well,it‘s so-and-so‘s fault. ‖or ―I know I‘m late, but it‘s not my fault; the car broke down. ‖It is probably not your fault, but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser. You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation. However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation. This is the winner‘s key to success. Winners are great at overcoming problems. For example, if you were late because your car broke down, maybe you need to have your car examined more regularly. Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers, so you could call for help when in need. For another example, if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don‘t rely on the person. You should accept that the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don‘t rely on this person. You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague fails to do his job well. This is what being a winner is all about—creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens. Winners don‘t have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else. They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents. So, stop focusing on ―whose fault it is. ‖ Once you are confident about your power over bad situations, problems are just stepping stop on for success. 46. According to the passage, winners .

A. deal with problems rather than blame others B. meet with fewer difficulties in their livesC. have responsible and able colleagues D. blame themselves rather that others 答案:A 试题分析:由第一段“However, you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation. ”可知
www.ks5u. com

- 76 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

高考考点: :考查文章大意概括及分析 47. The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to A. avoid B. accept C. improve D. consider 答案:C 试题分析:由第一段最后两句可知 高考考点: :考查推断能力 .

48. When your colleague brings about a problem, you should A. find a better way to handle the problem B. blame him for his lack of responsibility C. tell him to find the cause of the problem D. ask a more able colleague for help 48. 答案:A

.

试题分析:由第二段 if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person. 可知 高考考点: :考查细节理解 易错提醒:易错选 C 49. When problems occur, winners take them as A. excuses for their failures B. barriers to greater power C. challenges to their colleagues D. chances for self-development 49. 答案:D 试题分析:文中最后一段. Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situation to face as anybody else. 高考考点: :考查细节分析理解
www.ks5u. com

- 77 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

易错提醒:易错选

C

50. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. A Winner ‘s Secret. B. A Winner ‘s Problem. C. A Winner ‘s Opportunity. 50. 答案:A 试题分析:由文章的重点句:第二段开头句,第三段开头句等分析概括可知 A 最合适 高考考点: :考查文章大意概括能力 易错提醒:易选错 B D. A Winner ‘s Achievement.

C Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things. A person who eats such food can get an illness called food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly. The symptoms of food poisoning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food. Fever is one of the most common symptoms. Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms can poison eggs, meat, vegetables, and many other foods. After entering the body, these tiny living things release(释放)poisons that make people sick. Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown, processed, or prepared. For example, many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects. Some people may have a bad reaction to those chemicals when they eat the crops. Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people. These include certain kinds of seafood, grains, nuts, seeds, beans, and mushrooms. When people handle food properly, the risk of food poisoning is very small. Microorganisms multiply rapidly in dirty places and in warm temperatures. This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or put food on unwashed surfaces. Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing. Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered with chemicals before eating it. Finally, people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the wild. Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans. In addition, some types of fish can be
www.ks5u. com

- 78 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

poisonous. Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people eat natural poisons, they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied. 51. Which of the following statements is NOT true? A. Food when poisoned can make people sick. B. Food poisoning means death. C. Food poisoning comes in varieties. D. Food poisoning can be serious. 51. 答案:B 试题分析:由第一段中 “Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly. ‖可知 高考考点: :考查细节分析 易错提醒:易错选 C

52. We know from the passage that the symptoms of food poisoning A. are always accompanied by a fever B. are too common to be noted C. can be noticed within hours D. can he ignored 52. 答案:C 试题分析:由第一段最后两句话可知 高考考点: :考查学生细节分析能力 易错提醒:易错选 A

.

53. Food poisoning can be caused by all the following EXCEPT A. some chemicals B. low temperatures C. some tiny living things D. certain natural materials 53. 答案:B

.

试题分析:由第五段 Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from gnawing.
www.ks5u. com

- 79 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

可知 low temperatures 不能导致 Food poisoning 高考考点: :考查事实细节分析理解 易错提醒:易错选 C

54. From Paragraph 5,we can learn that A. mushrooms should not be eaten B. vegetables are safer than meat and seafood

.

C. natural poisons are more dangerous than chemicals D. different types of food should be handled differently 答案:D 试题分析:由第五段第一句话可以推测出 D 恰当,A 太绝对 B。C 无细节支持 高考考点: :考查推测分析能力 易错提醒:易选错 C 55. It can be inferred from the passage that processing B. chemicals are needed in food processing C. food poisoning can be kept under control D. food poisoning is out of control 55. 答案:C 试题分析:由文中第五段第一句话可推测出 C 正确 高考考点: :考查推测能力 易错提醒:易错选 A 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选 项字母涂墨。 首先请阅读下列国外媒体上的插图及提示性文字: A. B. . A. natural materials are safe in food

www.ks5u. com

- 80 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

Harry Potter stars add magic to young rich. C.

A tour of discovering Normandy

D.

Do Hollywood stars guarantee a film‘s success? E. F.

Save Emergency Rooms for emergencies.

Her theories on children‘s psychological problems created a sensation.

Jenny McCarthy and Jim Carrey, with Ms. McCarthy‘s son,in an anti-vaccine rally.

以下是关于这些插图的简要评论。请把评论与相关插图及提示性文字匹配起来。 56. The debate has been raging for years over the safety of,and necessity for, childhood vaccinations, which has been so much so that it is termed “The Vaccine War” . The debate has only a few moments that might be inspiring to those who have been following this now familiar issue. 答案:F 试题分析:由评论中"The Vaccine War". 与 F 提示性文字 anti-vaccine rally 匹配得到
www.ks5u. com

- 81 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

57. There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film. It makes the film easier to market. Stars also help sell more tickets and drive DVD sales, which are a big part of studio revenue However, a star does not guarantee success. The simple fact is that if you pay a star a greal deal of money for a film that people don’t want to see, then it won’t work. 答案:C 试题分析:由评论中 There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film 与 C 中图片及文字 stars gurrantee a film’s success

58. They are barely in their twenties and are already multimillionaires. At the age when many people are looking for their first job, the youngsters of The Sunday Times Rich List are buying country estates or jetting off to their overseas homes. Daniel Radcliffe, for example, who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ 42 million, at 20. 答案:A 试题分析:由 “who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ 42 million, at 20. ‖与 A 图及提示文字 全部匹配

59. Millions of jobless Americans, who might be suffering in anxiety and lacking a sense of security, are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals, contributing to a longer waiting time and a higher risk of cursory treatment by overworked doctors and nurses. 答案:D 试题分析:由 “are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals‖ 与 D 中图片 emergency 及提示文字相匹配

60. Alice Miller, a psychology expert, who died at 87 at home in Provence, France, on April 14, repositioned the family as a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory that parental power and punishment lay at the root of nearly all human problems. 答案:E 试题分析:由 “a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory‖与 E 中图片及 文字相匹配

www.ks5u. com

- 82 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

ADMISSION: Adult £4. 90 Child £2. 20 A to 3 Shakespeare's Birthplace and Exhibition of Shakespeare's World Welcome to the world-famous house where William Shakespeare was (10 全国Ⅰ)

Family £12. 0 (2 adults +up

children)

born in 1564 and where he grew up. The property(房产)remained in the ownership of Shakespeare‘s family until 1806. The House has welcomed visitors traveling word ,for over 250 years. ◆ Enter though the Visitors‘ Centre and see the highly-praised exhibition Shakespeare‘s World, a lively and full introduction to the life and work of Shakespeare. ◆ Stand in the rooms-where Shakespeare grew up. ◆ Discover examples of furniture and needlework from Shakespeare‘s period. ◆ Enjoy the traditional(传统的)English garden, planted with trees and flowers mentioned in the poet‘s works. p The Birthplace is within easy walking distance of all the car parks shown on the map; nearest is ○ Windsor Street(3 minutes‘ walk). The House may present difficulties but the Visitors‘ Centre, its exhibition, and the garden are accessible(可进入的)to wheelchair user. The Shakespeare Coffee House (opposite the Birthplace). OPENING TIMES: 20 Mar to 19 Oct Mon to Sat: 9:00am to 5:00pm Sun:9:30am to 5:00pm 20 Oct to 19Mar Mon to Sat:9:30am to 4:00pm Sun:10:00am to 4:00pm
www.ks5u. com

from all over the

56. How much is the admission for a family of two grown-ups and two children? A. $9. 80 B. $12. 00 C. $14. 20 D. $16. 40

57. Where is the nearest parking place to Shakespeare‘s Birthplace? A. Behind the exhibition hall. B. Opposite the Visitors‘ Centre. C. At Windsor street. D. Near the Coffee House.

- 83 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

58. A wheelchair user may need help to enter A . the House B the garden

. D. the exhibition hall

C the Visitor‘s Centre B

EDGEWOOD—Every morning at Dixie Heights High school, customers pour into a special experiment :the district‘s first coffee shop run mostly by students with special learning needs. Well before classes start, students and teachers order Lattes, Cappuccinos and Hot Chocolates. Then, during the first period, teachers call in orders on their room phones, and students make deliveries. By closing time at 9. 20 a. m. , the shop usually sells 90drinks. ―whoever made the chi tea, Ms. Schatzman says it was good, ‖Christy McKinley , a second year student , announced recently, after hanging up with the teacher. The shop is called the Dixie PIT, which stands for Power in Transition. Although some of the students are not disabled, many are, and the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school. They learn not only how to run a coffee shop but also how to deal with their affairs. They keep a timecard and receive paychecks , which they keep in check registers. Special-education teachers Kim Chevalier and Sue Casey introduced the Dixie PIT from a similar program at Kennesaw Mountain High School in Georgia. Not that it was easy. Chevalier‘s first problem to overcome was product-related. Should schools be selling coffee? What about sugar content? Kenton County Food Service Director Ginger Gray helped. She made sure all the drinks, which use non-fat milk, fell within nutrition(营养)guidelines. The whole school has joined in to help. Teachers agreed to give up their lounge(休息室)in the morning. Art students painted the name of the shop on the wall. Business students designed the paychecks. The basketball team helped pay for cups. 59. What is the text mainly about? A. A best-selling coffee. B. A special educational program. C. Government support for schools. D. A new type of teacher-student relationship.
www.ks5u. com

- 84 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

60. The Dixie PIT program was introduced in order to A. raise money for school affairs B. do some research on nutrition C. develop students‘ practical skills D. supply teachers with drinks

.

61. How did Christy McKinley know Ms. Schatzman‘s opinion of the chi tea? A. She met her in the shop. B. She heard her telling others. C. She talked to her on the phone. D . She went to her office to deliver the tea. 62. We know from the text that Ginger Gray .

A. manages the Dixie PIT program in Kenton County B. sees that the drinks meet health standards C. teaches at Dixie Heights High School D. owns the school‘s coffee shop C Along the river banks of the Amazon and the Orinoco there lives a bird that swims before it can fly, flies like a fat chicken, eats green leaves, has the stomach of a cow and has claws(爪)on its wings when young . They build their homes about 4. 6m above the river ,an important feature(特 征)for the safety of the young. It is called the hoatzin. In appearance,the birds of both sexes look very much alike with brown on the back and cream and red on the underside . The head is small, with a large set of feathers on the top, bright red eyes, and blue skin. Its nearest relatives are the common birds, cuckoos. Its most striking feature ,though, is only found in the young. Baby hoatzins have a claw on the leading edge of each wing and another at the end of each wing tip . Using these four claws ,together with the beak(喙),they can climb about in the bushes, looking very much like primitive birds must have done. When the young hoatzins have learned to fly ,they lose their claws. During the drier months between December and March hoatzins fly about the forest in groups of 20 to 30 birds, but in April, when the rainy season begins, they collect together in smaller living units of
www.ks5u. com

- 85 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

two to seven birds for producing purposes. 63.What is the text mainly about? A.Hoatzins in dry and rainy seasons. B.The relatives and enemies of hoatzins. C.Primitive birds and hoatzins of the Amazon. D.The appearance and living habits of hoatzins. 64.Young hoatzins are different from their parents in that A.they look like young cuckoos B.they have claws on the wings C.they eat a lot like a cow D.they live on river banks 65.What can we infer about primitive birds from the text? A.They had claws to help them climb. B.They could fly long distances. C.They had four wings like hoatzins. D.They had a head with long feathers on the top. 66.Why do hoatzins collect together in smaller groups when the rainy season comes? A.To find more food. B.To protect themselves better. C.To keep themselves warm. D.To produce their young. D Science can't explain the power of pets, but many studies have shown that the company of pets can help lower blood pressure (血压) and raise chances of recovering from a heart attack, reduce loneliness and spread all-round good cheer. Any owner will tall you how much joy a pet brings. For some, an animal provides more comfort than a husband/wife. A 2002 study by Karen Allen of the State University of New York measured stress (紧张) levels and blood pressure in people - half of them pet owners –while they performed 5 minutes of mental arithmetic (算术) or held a hand in ice water. Subjects completed the tasks alone, with a husband/wife, a close friend or with a pet. People with pets did
www.ks5u. com



- 86 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

It best . Those tested with their animal friends had smaller change in blood pressure and returned Most quickly to baseline heart rates . With pets in the room ,people also made fewer math mistakes Than when doing in front of other companions. It seems people feel more released (放松)around Pets, says Allen, who thinks it may be because pets don‘t judge. A study reported last fall suggests that having a pet dog not only raises your spirits but may also have an effect on your eating habits. Researchers at Northwesterm Memorial Hospital spent a Year studying 36 fat people and were put on a diet-and-exercise programs; a separate group of 56 fat people without pets were put on a diet program. On average,people lost about 11 pounds, Or 5% of their body weight . Their dogs did even better,losing an average of 12 pounds,more then 15%of their body weight . Dog owners didn‘t lose any more weight than those without dogs but ,say Researchers,got more exercise overall –mostly with their dogs –and found it worth doing. 67.What does the text mainly discuss? A.What pets bring to their owners B.How pets help people calm down C.people‘s opinions of keeping pets D.Pet‘s value in medical research 68.We learn from the text that a person with heart disease has a better chance of getting well if ____________ A.he has a pet companion B.he has less stress of work C.he often dose mental arithmetic D.he is taken care of by his family 69.According to Allen, why did the people do better with pets around when facing stressful tasks? A.They have lower blood pressure. B.They become more patient. C.They are less nervous. D.They are in higher spirits. 70.The research mentioned in the last paragraph reports that A.people with dogs did more exercise B.dogs lost the same weight as people did
www.ks5u. com

- 87 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

C.dogs liked exercise much more than people did D.people without dogs found the program unhelpful E There were smiling children all the way. Charily they knew at what time the train passed their homes and they made it their business to stand along the railway, wave to complete strangers and cheer them up as they rushed towards Penang. Often whole families stood outside their homes and waved and smiled as if those on the trains were their favorite relatives. This is the simple village people of Malaysia. I was moved. I had always traveled to Malaysia by plane or car, so this was the first time I was on a train. I did not particularly relish the long train journey and had brought along a dozen magazines to read and reread. I looked about the train. There was not one familiar face. I sighed and sat down to read my Economics. It was not long before the train was across the Causeway and in Malaysia. Johore Baru was just another city like Singapore, so I was tired of looking at the crowds of people as they hurried past. As we went beyond the city, I watched the straight rows of rubber trees and miles and miles of green. Then the first village came into sight, Immediately I came alive; I decided to wave hack. From then on my journey became interesting. I threw my magazines into the waste basket and decided to join in Malaysian life. Then everything came alive. The mountains seemed to speak to me. Even the trees were smiling. I stared at everything as if I was looking at it for the first time. The day passed fast and I even forgot to have my lunch until I felt hungry. I looked at my watch and was surprised that it was 3:00 pm. Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth. I looked at the people all around me. They all looked beautiful. When my uncle arrived with a smile, I threw my arms around him to give him a warm hug (拥抱). I had never done this before. He seemed surprised and then his weather-beaten face warmed up with a huge smile. We walked arm in arm to his car. I looked forward to the return journey. 71. The author expected the train trip to be A. adventurous B. pleasant C. exciting D. dull
www.ks5u. com

- 88 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

72. What did the author remember most fondly of her train trip? A. The friendly country people. B. The mountains along the way. C. The crowds of people in the streets. D. The simple lunch served on the train. 73. Which of the following words can best take the place of the word―relish‖in the second paragraph? A. choose B. enjoy C. prepare for D. carry on 74. Where was the writer going? A. Johore Baru. B. The Causeway. C. Butterworth. D. Singapore. 75. What can we learn from the story? A. Comfort in traveling by train. B. Pleasure of living in the country. C. Reading gives people delight. D. Smiles brighten people up.

四、阅读理解 56-60 BCABC 61-65 CBDBA 66-70 DAACA 71-75 DABCD A篇 56. 选 B。根据第二个表格中 Family £12. 0 (2 adults + up to 3 children),即是一家人(2 个 成年人+至多 3 个小孩)需要£12. 0。
www.ks5u. com

- 89 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

57. 选 C。根据第二个表格右边第一段最后几个单词 nearest is Windsor Street (3 minutes' walk). 58. 选 A。根据第二个表格右边第二段 The House may present difficulties but the Visitors' Centre, its exhibition, and the garden are accessible(可进入的) to wheelchair user. “对于轮椅使用者来 说,可能进入房子有些困难,但是游客中心,展览厅还有花园都可以进入。 ”

B篇 59. 选 B。考查文章主题大意。主要看首段 customers pour into a special experiment: the district's first coffee shop run mostly by students with special learning needs 和第五段最后 the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school. 文章主要讲的是一个特殊的教育项目。 60. 选 C。第五和第六段说明这个教育项目是为学生走出社会做准备的,所以主要是锻炼学生 的实际动手能力。 61. 选 C。第四段,考查 hang up 的意思“挂电话” 。 62. 选 B。倒数第三段。

C篇 63. 选 D。考查文章主题大意。纵观全文,文章主要讲的是 hoatzin 麝雉,这种鸟类的外貌以 及生活习性。 64. 选 B。根据第一段 has claws(爪)on its wings when young,和第三段可知,hoatzin 在幼年期是 有爪子的,而长大学会飞之后就没有了。 65. 选 A。关键是 primitive“原始的,早期的”的意思。第三段第二句话。 66. 选 D。最后一段最后一句话。

D篇 67. 选 A。考查主题大意。根据首段,很多研究表明,宠物可以降低血压,提高、心脏病恢复 的几率,减少孤独感和传播快乐。 68. 选 A。根据第一段,参见上题解析。 69. 选 C。第二段最后一句话,和宠物在一起人们感到更加的放松。 70. 选 A。最后一段最后一句话,虽然狗主的体重没有多大变化,但是却比没有养狗的人得到 更多的锻炼,因为是和他们的狗在一起,他们认为很值得。

www.ks5u. com

- 90 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

E篇 71. 选 D。根据第二段,作者是第一次坐长途火车,带了很多杂志看,可以看出作者一开始认 为坐火车是 dull(乏味的) 。 72. 选 A。根据第一段,马来西亚人很热情,总会微笑着在站台上对火车里的陌生人挥手,欢 迎乘客来到马来西亚。作者很感动。 73. 选 B。参照第 71 题。作者开始并不享受火车之旅。 74. 选 C。倒数第二段,Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth. 火车在 Butterworth 停下来。 75. 选 D。文章主要讲述作者从看到马来西亚人总会在站台上笑对火车里的陌生人挥手后,心 情由无聊、乏味变成高兴。可以看出,微笑能让人提起精神。

(10 江苏) A Usually, when your teacher asks a question, there is only one correct answer. But there is one question that has millions of current answers. That question is ―What‘s your name?‖ Everyone gives a different answer, but everyone is correct. Have you ever wondered about people‘s names? Where do they come from? What do they mean? People‘s first names, or given names, are chosen by their parents. Sometimes the name of a grandparent or other member of the family is used. Some parents choose the name of a well-known person. A boy could be named George Washington Smith; a girl could be named Helen Keller Jones. Some people give their children names that mean good things. Clara means ―bright‖; Beatrice means ―one who gives happiness‖; Donald means ―world ruler‖; Leonard means ―as brave as a lion‖. The earliest last names, or surnames, were taken from place names. A family with the name Brook or Brooks probably lived near brook(小溪);someone who was called Longstreet probably lived on a long, paved road. The Greenwood family lived in or near a leafy forest.
www.ks5u. com

- 91 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

Other early surnames came from people‘s occupations. The most common occupational name is Smith, which means a person who makes things with iron or other metals. In the past, smiths were very important workers in every town and village. Some other occupational names are: Carter — a person who owned or drove a cart; Potter —a person who made pots and pans. The ancestors of the Baker family probably baked bread for their neighbors in their native village. The Carpenter‘s great-great-great-grandfather probably built houses and furniture. Sometimes people were known for the color of their hair or skin, or their size, or their special abilities. When there were two men who were named John in the same village, the John with the gray hair probably became John Gray. Or the John was very tall could call himself John Tallman. John Fish was probably an excellent swimmer and John Lightfoot was probably a fast runner or a good dancer. Some family names were made by adding something to the father‘s name. English-speaking people added –s or –son. The Johnsons are descendants of John; the Roberts family‘s ancestor was Robert. Irish and Scottish people added Mac or Mc or O. Perhaps all of the MacDonnells and the McDonnells and the O‘Donnells are descendants of the same Donnell. 56. Which of the following aspects do the surnames in the passage NOT cover? A. Places where people lived. B. People‘s characters. C. Talents that people possessed. D. People‘s occupations. 选 B,根据文中 4,5,6 三段可知只有 B 选项未提及 57. According to the passage, the ancestors of the Potter family most probably _______. A. owned or drove a cart B. made things with metals C. made kitchen tools or contains D. built houses and furniture 选 C 文中第六段 potter-a person who made pots and pans,可知 potter 意为一个制作茶壶和平底锅 的人,由此推断选 C 58. Suppose and English couple whose ancestors lived near a leafy forest wanted their new-born son to become a world leader, the baby might be named _______.
www.ks5u. com

- 92 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

A. Beatrice Smith B. Leonard Carter C. George Longstreet D. Donald Greenwood 选 D 根据文中倒数第 2 段可知一些人取名是根据特征而来。 比如灰色头发的人取名 john Gray, 高个的人取名 john Tallman. 所以根据题意,居住在森林旁边的人取名为 Donald Greenwood 59. The underlined word ―descendants‖ in the last paragraph means a person‘s _____. A. later generations B. friends and relatives C. colleagues and partners D. later sponsors 选 A 根据最后一段第一二行―some family names were made by adding something to the father‘s name. The Johnsons are descendants of John 可知 descendants 指的是后代 B It is reported that conservation groups in North America have been arguing about the benefits and dangers of wolves. Some groups believe wolves should be killed. Other people believe wolves must be protected so that they will not disappear from the wilderndss(荒野) For Killing Wolves In Alaska, the wolf almost disappeared a few years ago, because hunters were killing hundreds 0f them forsport . However.1aws were established to protect the wolves from sportsmen and people who catch the animals for their fur.So the woIf population has greatly increased. Now there are so many wolves that they are destroying their own food supply. A wolf naturally eats animals in the deer family. People in the wilderness also hunt deer for food.Many of the animals have been destroyed by the very cold winters recently and by changes in the wilderness plant life.When the deer can‘t find enough food,they die. If the wolves continue to kill large numbers of deer,their prey(猎物)will disappear some day.And the wolves will.too.So we must change the cycle of life in the wilderness to balance the ecology.If we killed more wolves,we would save them and their prey from dying out.We‘d also save some farm animals. In another northern state,wolves attack cows and chickens for food.Farmers want the
www.ks5u. com

- 93 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

government to send biologists to study the problem. They believe it necessary to kill wolves in some areas and to protect them in places where there is a small woIf population. Against Killing Wolves If you had lived long ago,you would have heard many different stories about the dangerous wolf.According to most stories,hungry wolves often kill people for food.Even today,the stories of the―big bad woIf'"will not disappear. But the fact is wolves are afraid of people.and they seldom travel in areas where there is a human smell.When wolves eat other animals,they usually kill the very young.or the sick and injured . The strongest survive . No kind of animal would have survived through the centuries if the weak members had lived.And has always been a law of nature. Although some people say it is good sense to kill wolves,we say it is nonsense!Researchers have found wolves and their prey living in balance.The wolves keep the deer population from becoming too large,and that keeps a balance in the wilderness plant life. The real problem is that the areas where wolves can live are being used bv people.Even if wilderness land is not used directly for human needs.the wolves can‘t always find enough food . So they travel to the nearest source,which is often a farm.Then there is danger.The―big bad wolf‖has arrived! And everyone knows what happens next. 60.According to the passage,some people in North America favor killing wolves for all the following reasons EXCET that B.they kill large numbers deer C.they attack cows and chickens for food D.they destroy the wilderness plant life 选 D 根据文中小标题 For killing wolves 第一段第三行―so the wolf population has increased‖第三 段第一句和第四段第一句话,可知选项 D 不是原因 61.Some people are against killing wolves because A.wolves help to keep the ecological balance in the wildemess B.there is too small a wolf population in the wilderness C.there are too many deer in the wilderness D.wolves are afraid of people and never attack people 选 A 小标题 Against killing wolves 中第三段最后一句
www.ks5u. com

.A.there are too many wolves



- 94 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

62.According to those against killing wolves,when wolves eat other animals, A.they never eat strong and healthy onesB.they always go against the law of nature C.they might help this kind of animals survive in nature D.they disturb the ecological balance in the wilderness



选 C 小标题 Against killing wolves 中第二段最后两行可知强者生存,弱者淘汰是自然法则 63.The last sentence―And everyone knows what happens next‖implies that in such cases A.farm animals will be in danger and have to be shipped away B.woIves will kill people and people will in turn kill them C.wolves will find enough food sources on farms D.people will leave the areas where wolves can live 选 B 文中最后一段可知狼居住的地方被人类占据,它们就会跑到就近的农场等地吃人,那么 人类就会反过来杀死它们 C .

www.ks5u. com

- 95 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

BORDER CROSSINGS While there are no restrictions on zhe amount of money that you can bring across the border. you must report to both the US and Canadian border services amounts equal to or greater than $10. 000. PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS(免税)ON PURCHASES AMERICANS RETURNING TO THE US Less than 48 hours: $ 200 US 48 hours or more: $ 800 US duty-free personal exemption. next $ 1. 000 US at 3% Including up to 100 cigars and 100 cigarettes. CANADIANS RETURNING TO CANADA Less than 24 hours: $ 50 CAN 48 hours or more: $ 400 CAN Including up to 100 cigars and 200 cigarettes. 7 days or more: $ 750 CAN Including up to 100 cigars and 200 cigarettes. DOCUMENTATION NEEDED FOR BORDER CROSSING LAND OR SEA TO THE US(INCLUDING FERRIES) A valid passport or passport card, or a NEXUS card. (A NEXUS card is a Trusted Traveler Program that provides quick travel for pre-approved,low risk travelers through special lanes. ) A recent Washington State, New York or BC driver‘s license. Note: Children 15 years of age and younger require only a birth certificate or copy. (Certified copies are not required but are advised. ) AIR TRAVEL TO THE US A valid passport, an Air NEXUS card, or a U. S. Coast Guard Merchant Marine Document.

64. If a Canadian who is on a 7-day trip to New York buys $ 800 CAN worth of goods,how much should he pay tax on when returning home? A. $ 800 CAN B. $750 CAN C. $ 400 CAN D. $ 50 CAN

选 D。 根据文中 Canadians Returning To Canada 的要求$750 CAN 是免税的, 所以只需交$50 CAN 的关税

www.ks5u. com

- 96 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

65. For an American citizen on a 2-day tour of Canada,how much tax does he have to pay on $ 1. 600 US worth of purchases when returning to the US? A. $ 24 US B. $ 48 US C. $52 US D. $ 200 US

选 A. 根据文中 Americans Returning To the US 的要求$800 US 免税, 而 next $1000US at3% 得 知除 800 以外的 800 到 1000 以内需交 3% 800 乘以 3%=24

66. What documentation should a couple with a 7-year-old child carry when they drive a car from Canada to America? A. A BC driver‘s license, an Air NEXUS card, and a birth certificate. B. An Air NEXUS card, a U. S. Coast Guard Merchant Marine Document, and a birth certificate. C. Two vaild passport crads and a certified copy of a birth certificate. D. A NEXUS card, a U. S. Coast Guard Merchant Marine Document. ,and a certified copy of a birth certificate. 选 C 根据题目中 hey drive a car from Canada to America, 用排除法可排除两项 A,B,而 D 错在 a certified copy D Imagine,one day,getting out of bed in Beijing and being at your office in Shanghai in only a couple of hours,and then,after a full day of work,going back home to Beijing and having dinner there. Sounds unusual,doesn't it? But it's not that unrealistic,with the development of China‘s high—speed railway system.And that‘s not a11.China has an even greater high—speed railway plan—to connect the country with Southeast Asia,and eventually Eastern Europe. China is negotiating to extend its own high· -speed railway network to up to 17 countries in 1 0 to 15 years,eventually reaching London and Singapore. China has proposed three such projects.The first would possibly connect Kunming with Singapore via Vietnam and Malaysia. Another could start in Urumqi and go through Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan,and possibly to Germany.The third would start in the northeast and go north through Russia and then into Western Europe. If China‘s plan for the high-speed railway goes forward,people could zip over from London to Beiling in under two days.
www.ks5u. com

- 97 -

www.ks5u.com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

The new system would still follow China‘s high—speed railway standard. And the trains would be able to go 346 kilometers an hour,almost as fast as some airplanes. China‘s bullet train(高速客车),the one connecting Wuhan to Guangzhou,already has the World‘s fastest average speed.It covers 1,069 kilometers in about three hours. Of course, there are some technical challenges to overcome. There are so many issues that need to be settled,such as safety,rail gauge(轨距),maintenance of railway tracks.So, it‘s important to pay attention to every detail. But the key issue is really money.China is already spending hundreds of billions of yuan on domestic railway expansion. China prefers that the other countries pay in natural resources rather than with capital investment.Resources from those countries could stream into China to sustain development. It‘11 be a win-win project. For other countries,the railway network will definitely create more opportunities for business, tourism and so on, not to mention the better communication among those countnes. For China,such a project would not only connect it with the rest of Asia and bring some much-needed resources, but would also help develop China‘s far west. We foresee that in the coming decades,millions of people will migrate to the western regions,where the land is empty and resources unused.With high-speed trains,people will set up factories and business centers in the west once and for a11.And they‘11 trade with Central Asian and Eastern European countries. 67.China‘s new high-speed railway plan will be a win-win project because A.China will get much-needed resources and develop its western regions B.China and the countries involved will benefit from the project in various ways C.China will develop its railway system and communication with other countries D. the foreign countries involved will develop their railway transportation, business and tourism 选 B 在文章倒数第二段中有明确答案 68.According to the passage,the greatest challenge to the new high-speed railway plan is A.technical issues B.safety of the systemC.financial problems D.maintenance of railway tracks 选 C . 在文章第 8 段看到 There are so many issues that need to be settled. . . 及第 9 节中 But the
www.ks5u. com





- 98 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

key issue is really money

69.Which of the following words best describes the author‘s attitude towards China‘s high-speed railway plan? A.Critical. B.Reserved. C.Doubtful D. Positive.

选 D . 尽管在文章第 8, 9 段中 提到存在的问题, 但从最后两段中不难看出作者是持支持的态 度

70.Which of the following might be the best title for the passage? A.New Railway Standards B.Big Railway Dreams C.High—speed Bullet Trains D.International Railway Network 选 B. 贯穿全文须知这只是一个梦想

第四部分:任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个 最恰当的单词。 .. 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填 1 个单词。 For more than twenty years scientists have been seeking to understand the mystery of the??sixth sense"of direction. By trying out ideas and solving problems one by one, they are now getting closer to one answer. One funny idea is that animals might have a built-in compass(指南针). Our earth itself is a big magnet(磁体).So a little magnetic needle that swings freely lines itself with the big earth magnet to point north and south.When people discovered that idea about athousand years ago and invented the compass, it allowed sailors to navigate (航海)on oceanvoyages, even under cloudy skies. Actuallly the idea of the living compass came just from observing animals in nature. Many birds migrate twice a year between their summer homes and winter homes.Some of them fly for thousands of kilometers and mostly at night.Experiments have shown that some birds can recognize star patterns.But they can keep on course even under cloudy skies.How can they do
www.ks5u. com

- 99 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

that? A common bird that does not migrate but is great at finding its way home is the homing pigeon.Not all pigeons can find their way home.Those that can are very good at it,and they have been widely studied.One interesting experiment was to attach little magnets to the birds‘ heads to block their magnetic sense—just as a loud radio can keep you from hearing a call to dinner.On sunny days, that did not fool the pigeons.Evidently they can use the sun to tell which way they are going.But on cloudy days,the pigeons with magnets could not find their way.It was as if the magnets had blocked their magnetic sense. Similar experiments with the same kind of results were done with honeybees.These insects also seem to have a special sense ot direction. In spite of the experiments,the idea of an animal compass seemed pretty extraordinary.How would an animal get the magnetic stuff for a compass? An answer came from an unexpected source.A scientist was studying bacteria that live in the mud of ponds and marshes.He found accidentally little rod-like bacteria that all swam together in one direction—north. Further study showed that each little bacterium had a chain of dense particles inside,which proved magnetic.The bacteria had made themselves into little magnets that could line up with the earth‘s magnet. The big news was that a living thing,even a simple bacterium,can make magnetite.That led to a search to see whether animals might have it. . By using a special instrument called magnetometer,scientists were able to find magnetite in bees and birds,and even in fish.In each animal,except for the bee.the magnetic stuff was always in or closer to the brain. Thus.the idea of a built—in animal compass began to seem reasonable. The Magnetic Sense — The Living Compass Passage outline The existence of the earth magnet and the invention of the navigating compass Supporting details ◇Our earth is a big magnet and a little freely (71) ▲

magnetic needle lines itself with the earth magnet to point north and south. ◇(72) ▲ on the idea above, the navigating compass

www.ks5u. com

- 100 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

was invented. The possibility of birds‘ ◇ One piece of evidence is the (73) built-in compasses ▲ of many

birds between their summer homes and winter homes. ◇ Birds can recognize star patterns on clear nights and keep on course (74) ▲ under cloudy skies

The

(75)



on

◇Little magnets were tied to the pigeons‘ heads to (76) ▲ their magnetic sense.

pigeons‘ and bees‘ built-in compasses

◇The pigeons‘ magnetic sense seemed to be affected on (77) ▲ days.

◇Similar things with the same results were done with bees. The (78) ▲ of ◇Little rod-like bacteria were found by chance to swim together in the direction of (79) ▲ .

the magnetic stuff for the animal compass

◇Some animals had a chain of dense magnetic particles in or close to the (80) ▲ inside their bodies.

答案: 71. swinging study/research brain(s) 72 . Based 73. migration 74 . even 78. discovery 75. experiments/tests/ 79. north 80 .

76. block 77. cloudy

(陕西) A Ask Dr ? Jeffers This month Dr. Jeffers is answering questions about the human brain and how it works. Dear Dr. Jeffers, One of my colleagues, Felix Moeller, told me that scientists are learning to use computer to ?read minds‘. Is there any truth to this story/ —Jane Leon, New York, USA Dear Ms. Leon, Well, a lot of research is being conducted in this area, but so far, the brain scanning
www.ks5u. com

- 101 -

www.ks5u. com

为您服务教育网

http://www.wsbedu.com/

equipment and corresponding computer programs haven‘t been able to actually read thoughts. In one experiment, test subjects(受试者)were connected to scanning equipment and shown two numbers on a screen. They were then asked to choose between adding or subtracting(减)the two numbers. Using this method, researchers were able to follow brain processes and make the correct assumptions(假设)70 percent of the time. It‘s not quite mind reading, but it‘s certainly a first step. —Dr. J. Dear Dr. Jeffers, My three-year-old son loves it when I dig my fingers into his sides and tickle (胳肢)him until he laughs uncontrollably. The other day I noticed him trying to tickle himself but he couldn‘t do it. Why not?

赞助商链接

更多相关文章:
2010年高考英语试题分类汇编——交际用语(word2003)
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2010年高考英语试题分类汇编——交际用语(word2003)。2010年高考英语 为您服务教育网 http://www.wsbedu.com/ 2010 年高考英...
2003年全国高考英语试题下载-全国卷[word版]
2003年全国高考英语试题下载-全国卷[word版]_英语_...阅读理解(共对小题;每小题 2 分,满分物分) ...英语_2010年高考英语试题... 34页 免费 喜欢...
2003年浙江省英语高考试题答案全国卷word
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 | 举报文档 2003年浙江省英语高考试题答案全国卷word版_高考_高中教育_教育专区。20032年浙江省英语高考试题答案全国卷word2003...
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图