9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> >>

完形130题


2010 年中考英语试题分类汇编(130 套)专题六?完形填空 年中考英语试题分类汇编( 专题六? 考点一、人物故事 (B) (2010?福建省晋江市,二,10) 完形填空: 从每小题 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出能 填入空白处的最佳答案。 When people find something valuable and return it to its owner, they are often given a reward. This is because the person not only found what was lost but also spent time 46 its owner or taking it to the police station. There was once a young boy 47 found a woman’s purse in a shopping centre. Inside the purse there 48 some money and the woman’s driving license. Her name and 49 were printed on the license, so the boy knew where she lived. That evening he went to her house and 50 her door. When she opened it, he said, “ I found your purse,” and handed it to her. “Thank you very much,” she said. She opened her purse and took out all the money. She wanted to give the boy a small reward, 51 there were only bills of $20 in the purse and she thought that $ 20 was too 52 to give the boy. “ I’ sorry,” she said, “ but I don’t have any m small 53 to give you.” The boy said, “That’s all right,” and he went away. A few days later he found 54 woman’s purse. It also had her driving license in it, so he knew where she lived. He went to her house and said “ I found your purse,” and handed it to her. “Thank you very much, “ she said. She opened her purse and took out all her money. “That’s 55 ” , she said, “ Before I lost my purse I had a $100 bill and a $20 bill in it. Now I have a $100 bill, a $10 bill and two $5 bills.” “Yes,” the boy said, and smiled. 46. A. to find B. finding C. find 47. A. who B. whose C. which 48. A. is B. were C. was 49. A. e-mail B. address C.age 50. A.cut down B. knocked on C. broke into 51. A. so B. but C. or 52. A. little B. few C. much 全品中考网 B. menu C. purse 53. A. change 54. A .another B. the other C. other 55. A interesting B. exciting C. strange 【答案】46-55 B A C B B B C A A C (2010?河南省,三,10)先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出 一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。 Long ago,in a small village of Wakefield lived two farmers,Harry and Peter.Harry was very hard.working while Peter was 36 .Every day Harry got up early and came home late,but Peter walked around for fun. One summer there was no 37 and the crops(庄稼)were dying.Harry thought, must do “I something to save these crops,or they shall die. ”With this 38 in mind,he went out to find a river so that he could dig a canal(沟渠)to his field.He walked on and on, feeling tired and thirsty.After a 39 search,he found a river full of blue water.He was very happy.He started digging a canal to his field. 40 it was noon his wife sent their daughter
第 1 页 共 44 页

to bring Harry home 41 lunch.But Harry did not go.He did not want to leave his work unfinished.He completed his work 42 at night.He Was very satisfied. He went home。had a good meal and 43 into a sound sleep. Peter did the same.But he was not at all determined(有决心的).He also 44 digging a canal to his field but he didn’t have his work completed.His field did not get 45 water and all his crops died. Harry’ field would be watered when needed. had a good harvest because of his hard work. s He ( )36.A.cruel B.1azy C.careless D.silly ( )37.A.rain B.wind C.cloud D.river ( )38.A.feeling B.dream C.problem D.thought ( )39.A.quick B.long C.slow D.special ( )40.A.Whether B.Although C.When D.Unless 全品中考网 ( )41.A.for B.to C.with D.at ( )42.A.early B.far C.1ate D.deep ( )43.A.fell B.1ooked C.turned D.walked ( )44.A.stopped B.1oved C:forgot D.started ( )45.A.clean B.enough C.1ittle D.fresh 【答案】BADBC ACADB (2010?浙江省湖州市,三,15)阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的 A、B、C、 D 四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Long long ago,there was a swan(天鹅)with golden feathers(金羽毛).She lived in a lake.A woman lived in a small house_26_the lake with her two daughters.They were very poor.They worked hard all year round,_27_still,they lived a hard life and sometimes they even didn’t have enough_28_to buy food. The swan was _29_to see that.She said to herself, “I’ll give one of my_30_to them each day,then they can live a happy life with the money selling my feathers.”That evening,she _31_to the poor woman’s house and left a golden feather on the table without saying_32_.From then on,the swam came every day and gave them a feather.The woman was very happy because their life was much_33_than before. But day after day,the woman became greedy 贪婪) ( .She said to her _34_.” swan may fly away The one day.If so,we will be poor again.We should take all_35_feathers shen she comes next time.” “Oh,no,Mom!”cried the daughters, “This will _36_the swan.She helps us a lot !”But the mother wouldn’t listen.When the _37_came as usual,the mother caught her and took all her feathers.But suddenly,the golden feathers _38_chicken feathers. Then ,the Golden Swan said, “Poor Mother,I came to -39_you,but you wanted to kill me.Now,I am leaving and will _4_come back.Never be greedy!”With these words,the swan flew away. 26.A.above B.over C.near D.under 27.A.and B.but C.so D.or 28.A.money B.time C.room D.energy 29.A.happy B.surprised C.sad D.scared 30.A.presents B.golden coinsC.feathers D.collections 31.A.flew B.ran C.climbed D.walked 32.A.something B.everything C.nothing D.anything
第 2 页 共 44 页

33.A.duller 34.A.brothers 35.A.his 36.A.hurt 37.A.woman 38.A.heard of 39.A.trouble 40.A.sometimes 【答案】CBACC

B.better B.sisters B.her B.save B.daughter B.changed into B.help B.always ADBDB

C.busier D.harder C.sons D.daughters C.their D.our C.protect D.refuse C.chicken D.swan C.looked for D.came from C.teach D.invite C.usually D.never 全品中考网

ADBBD

(2010?湖北省荆州市,Ⅳ.,15)先阅读短文,然后从文后每小题的四个选项中选出一 个可以填入短文中相应空白处的最佳答案。 A young man was about to finish school. For a long time he had 26 to get a beautiful sports car. He knew his father could well 27 it, so he told him that a sports car was all he wanted. Then on the morning of his graduation (毕业) was called to his father’ room. His ,he s father told him how 28 he was to have such a fine son, and told him how 29 he loved him. He handed his son a beautiful gift box. 30 , the young man opened the box and found a lovely Bible(圣经)with his name on it. Angrily, he raised his 31 to his father and said, “With all your money you give me a Bible? ” He then 32 out of the house, leaving the Bible. Many years passed and the young man was very 33 in business, and had a beautiful home and a wonderful family. 34 that his father was very old, he thought perhaps he should go to see him. He had not seen him 35 that graduation day. Before he could go, he received a 36 telling him that his father had died. He had to go home immediately and take 37 of the things that his father left him. When he began to search through his father’s important papers, he saw the still new Bible, 38 as he had left it years ago. He opened the Bible and began to 39 the pages. As he was reading, a car key with a tag(标牌) dropped from the back of the Bible. On the tag was the 40 of his graduation, and the words “PAID IN FULL”. Sadness and regret(悔恨)filled his heart. 26. A.expected B.believed C.enjoyed D.felt 27. A.afford B.spend C.cost D.pay 28. A.excited B.proud C.angry D.anxious 29. A.far B.much C.long D.often 30. A.Interested B.Tired C.Surprised D.Relaxed 31. A.hand B.head C.voice D.sound 32. A.looked B.moved C.walked D.rushed 33. A.careful B.helpful C.wonderful D.successful 34. A.Wanting B.Suggesting C.Noticing D.Realizing 35. A.on B.since C.after D.from 36. A.bag B.ticket C.phone D.book
第 3 页 共 44 页

37. A.care B.part 38. A.just B.only 39. A.use B.open 40. A.place B.date 【答案】26. A 27. A 28. B 29. B 36. C 37. A 38. A 39. C 40. B

C.notes C.always C.turn C.test 30. C 31. C 32. D

33. D

D.time D.already D.close D.name 34. D 35. B

(2010 四川省成都市 六、完形填空。A 计 5 分) A man is driving home on a cold rainy night.At a bus top,he sees three people waiting for a bus.The first person is _51_best friend.This friend saved(救)his life years ago.The second one is his aunt.She’s very _52_and needs to go to hospital at once.The third one is the man’s girl friend.He loves her very much.The man wants to help _53_of them,but his car is very small and he can _54_only one in the car.Now be has his biggest-55_--who’s the one that he can take? 51.A.her B.his C.their 52.A.sick B.healthy C.strict 53.A.one B.two C.all 54.A.bring B.take C.hold 55.A.problem B.idea C.plan 【答案】BACBA (2010?湖北省武汉市,三,15)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 41---55 各题所给的 A、 B、C、D 四各选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 Denny Crook was a famous photographer. He traveled all over the world, taking pictures for magazines and newspapers, and won many prizes. “I’ll do anything to get a good photo,” he often said. “I’ll go anywhere at any time, even if it is (41).” And he told the (42). He had photos of earthquakes, forest fires, floods and even wars. If something interesting happened, Denny went to photo it. He was a married man and his wife often asked him to take her with him, but he always (43).”I’ll travel for my work, not for (44),” he told her . “You won’t enjoy yourself, and I won’t have (45) to look after you. Sometimes there’s not even anywhere to (46), and I have to sleep outside. I often don’t have a good (47) or a bath for days. You won’t like it.” “Denny, I’m not a child,” his wife didn’t (48). “I can look after myself. Please take me with you the next time you go overseas.” Denny did not say anything, but he (49) about it, and when he was asked to go to Africa he said to his wife, “You can come to Africa with me if you want to. I’ve got to take photos of wild (50) there. It should be interesting and not too uncomfortable.” His wife was very (51), and at first she had a very enjoyable time. Then Denny went to off to (52) some lions to photo. His wife went with him, but before long they became separated. She walked down one path while he walked down the other. Suddenly, Denny heard her (53). He ran back and saw her running toward him. A huge lion was chasing her. Quickly Denny took his camera out of its case and (54) it at his wife and the lion. Then he shouted, “(55), woman! I can’t get you both in the picture!”
第 4 页 共 44 页

41. A. dangerous B. natural C. convenient D. impossible 42. A. lie B. reason C. news D. truth 43. A. allowed B. refused C. failed D. joked 44. A. wealth B. prize C. pleasure D. luck 45. A. money B. time C. interest D. ability 46. A. meet B. work C. shop D. stay 47. A. meal B. picnic C. room D. party 48. A. agree B. understand C. reply D. complain 49. A. worried B. forgot C. asked D. thought 50. A. land B. flowers C. animals D. people 51. A. confused B. excited C. surprised D. disappointed 52. A. find B. feed C. drive D. shoot 53. A. singing B. crying C. laughing D. cheering 54. A. threw B. fired C. showed D. pointed 55. A. Hurry up B. Look out C. Slow down D. Go ahead 【答案】41.A 42.D 43.B 44.C 45.B 46.D 47.A 48.A 49.D 50.C 51.B 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.C (2010 江苏省宿迁市 二、完形填空 ,满分 15 分) Monty Robert’s father was a horse trainer. As a child, Monty often went from one farm to 21 with his father. Sometimes they didn’t have enough money to 22 food, but Monty still kept hoping to own a 23 farm. When he was in school, his teacher asked him to write a paper 24 what he wanted to be and do when he grew up. He wrote a seven-page paper 25 his dream of having a horse farm one day. He 26 drew a picture of a horse farm in the paper. The next day he handed 27 in to his teacher. Two days later, he got his paper back. On the front page was a large red “F” with some words “See me after class.” 28 the boy did and asked his teacher, “Why did I get an F?” The teacher said, “This dream will not 29 for a young boy like you. 30 a horse farm needs a lot of money. You have to buy the land. You have to pay for a lot of things. There is no way you could ever do it.” Then the teacher added, “If you write this paper again with a 31 dream, I will give you a good grade.” After school he thought about it 32 . At last, he decided to hand in the same paper, making 33 changes at all. He wrote, “You can keep the F and I’ll keep my 34 .” Many years later, Monty had his own 200 acres horse farm. His dream came true. So don’t let 35 take away your dreams. Follow your dreams, no matter what they are. 21. A. another B. the others C. other D. the other 22. A. look for B. pay for C. wait for D. ask for 23. A. horse B. chicken C. pig D. flower 24. A. in B. at C. about D. off 25. A. talking about B. talking with C. talking to D. talking over 26. A. ever B. even C. never D. over 27. A. them B. farm C. it D. picture 28. A. Or B. So C. But D. And 29. A. come back B. come from C. come true D. come down 30. A. Owning B. Drawing C. Asking D. Writing
第 5 页 共 44 页

31. A. difficult B. high 32. A. easily B. hard 33. A. any B. some 34. A. horse B. land 35. A. anyone B. everyone 【答案】21—25 ABACA 26—30 BCBCA

C. bad C. heavily C. all C. dream C. someone 31—35DBDCA

D. simple D. hardly D. no D. paper D. none

(2010.四川省自贡市 第二节 完形填空 A,满分 5 分) April 27 is a special day in Britain.It’s called Take Our Daughters to Work Day.On that Day thousand of girls take a day off school and go with one of their parents to their work places.By doing this,it can _41_girls more about the society where they live. Now the girls can have a close look at -42_their parents are doing.This may help them to be calmer when they have to choose a job.Mary experienced a day of work at her mother’s office.This helped her _43_her mother’s work better.She said that this made her feel more confident about her future. Schools and many companies support the activity,too.Some schools _44_make the day a necessary part of school life. Experts think that girls with more self-confidence are more likely to be_45_than common girls. 41.A.talk B.keep C.teach 42.A.which B.what C.that 43.A.thank B.understand C.remember 44.A.ever B.never C.even 45.A.successful B.polite C.friendly 【答案】CBBCA (2010.浙江省衢州市 三、完形填空 ,计 15 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Lucy and I are twin sisters . We always have a strong connection – we can almost read each other’s minds . A lot of people say it is ? 26 for twins to have that connection , but I neve thought about it much . 27 , I do now because the special connection saved Lucy last year . When Lucy left for college , I was 28 we would not keep in touch , but thanks to mobile phones , that didn’t ? 29 . I was really looking forwatd to her coming home ? 30 her vacation. But when she got home , I felt something was wrong . I asked ? 31 she was and she replied that ?32 was fine . A month later I decided to visit her . As I was ? 33 to her college . I suddenly couldn’t breathe (呼吸) , I stopped the car and wondered what was wrong with me , but then I ? 34 that it was with my sister . I 35 called her to see it\f she was OK . She said that things were finc . About twenty minutes later , the same thing happened . but much 36 than before and all I could see in my mind were 37 of my sister lying on the floor . I tried to call her again , but this time she didn’t answer . I raced to the 38 parked the car , and ran to her room . When I got there , it was just like what I had seen in my mind . I called 911 and they took 39 to the hospital . When Lucy 40 , she smiled weakly and said the special conned was really magic . 26. A. dangerous B. common C. impossible D. fair 27. A. Luckily B. Finally C. However D. Personally
第 6 页 共 44 页

28. A. proud B. glad C. surprised D. afraid 29. A. happen B. go C. ring D. change 30. A. after B. during C. except D. past 31. A. how B. who C. where D.what 32. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything 33. A. walking B. running C. driving D. flying 34. A. realized B. remembered C. suggested D. expected 35. A. happily B. carefully C. loudly D. quickly 36. A. better B. worse C. nearer D. farther 37. A. picrures B. stories C. letters D. problems 38. A. phone B. car C. hospital D. college 39. A. me B. her C. us D. them 40. A. gave up B. grew up C. woke up D. stayed up 【答案】26-30BCDAB 31-35ADCAD 36-40BADBC (2010 湖南省娄底市 Ⅰ、完形填空 计 10 分)? When I had something difficult to do, I used to ask my mother for help. But she always said, “Do it yourself, dear.” I was not 11 at all. I thought she was the 12 mother in the world!? For example, one day, I decided to 13 some friends to my home. My bedroom was not in order. Books were everywhere. And I didn’ make the bed. I asked my t 14 to help me clean it, 15 she still said, “Do it yourself, girl.”? Because of my“lazy mother” I have to , 16 my clothes and clean my room. I have to help my parents 17 I even have to go to the dentist by myself. It is really hard ? for ? me to do everything well, but I have learned 18 .? As time goes by, I understand my mother. She makes me clever and diligent ?(勤奋的) 19 a great mother! ? A 20 mother is worth 等值于) one hundred teachers! Don’ you ( t think so?? 11. A.old B.glad C. thin ? 12. A. tallest B. most foolish C. laziest ? 13. A. leave B. invite C. visit ? 14. A. mother B. father C. brother ? 15. A. or B. when C. but ? 16. A. wash B. lead C. knock ? 17. A. do housework B. go swimming C. go camping ? 18. A. on show B. by mistake C. a lot ? 19. A. Which B. What C. Who ? 20. A. young B. good C. happy 【答案】11—15 BCBAC 16—20 AACBB (2010.四川省内江市 第二节 完形填空,满分 10 分) 阅读下列短文,从短文后所给各题的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项,并在 答题卡上将该项涂黑。 One day ,Peter went to see his docrot. “I am always tired when I _41-in the morning.”he said. “Do you sleep well?” the doctor asked .”Well ,not _42_.I dream so much. I have being like this for a long time.”Peter answered .
第 7 页 共 44 页

“Well ,sometimes dreaming is good _43_ us ,” said the doctor. “Maybe,’Peter said. “But my trouble is _44_ I always dream about hard work!Last night,as soon as I fell _45_ ,I dreamt that I went to the _46_to plant trees all night long!Then several nights ago,I dreamt that I was on an old _47_in a terrible storm at sea.We had to work for hours to stop the ship from sinking.It seems that ,in my dreams I always have very difficult jobs to do.” “What about the sleeping _48_that were given to you several days ago?Don’t they work?” the doctor asked . “Yes,but not well.But if I don’t take one,I will be awake all night.” “Then try _49_before you go to sleep._50_,listen to light music.”the doctor said. 41.A.wake up B.go to bed C.sleep 42.A.hardly B.suddenly C.really 43.A.for B.of C.with 44.Awhat B.that C.how 45.A.sleep B.sleeping C.asleep 46.A.house B.garden C.library 47.A.ship B.train C.plane 48.A.pill B.medicine C.pills 49.A.relax B.to relax C.relaxed 50.A.By the way B.And so on C.For example 答案: (2010.江苏省无锡市. 二、完形填空 ,本大题共 10 分 ) The sun was shining quite brightly as Mrs Grant left her house,so she decided not to _16_an umbrella with her.She got on the bus to the town and before long it began to rain.The rain had not stopped -17_the bus arrived at the market half an hour later.Mrs Grant stood up and absent-mindedly(心不在焉的)picked up the umbrella that was _18_on the seat in front of her. A cold voice said loudly, “That is mine,Madam!” Suddenly remembering that she had come out without her umbrella,Mrs Grant felt _19_for what she had done,trying at the same time to take no notice of the unpleasant _20_the owner of the umbrella was giving her. When she got off the bus,Mrs Grant made straight for a shop where she could buy an umbrella. She found a pretty one and bought it.Then she _21_to buy another as a present for her daughter.Afterwards she did the rest of her_22_and had lunch in a restaurant. In the afternoon she got on the homeward(回家的)bus with the two umbrellas under her arm,and sat down.Then she _23_that,by a curious coincidence(巧合),she was sitting next to the woman who had made her feel _24_that morning. That woman now looked at her,and then at the umbrellas. “You’ve had quite a good _25_,’she said. 16.A.keep B.bring C.take D.leave 17.A.before B.until C.though D.when 18.A.hanging B.appearing C.dropping D.losing 19.A.angry B.sorry C.lucky D.glad 20.A.reply B.call C.suggestion D.look 21.A.promised B.decided C.agreed D.remembered 22.A.hiking B.shopping C.trying D.searching
第 8 页 共 44 页

23.A.meant B.explained C.saw D.forgot 24.A.jealous B.bored C.satisfied D.uncomfortable 25.A.day B.meal C.journey D.present 答案: 16~20: CDABD 21~25: BBCDA (2010·陕西省,二,10)阅读下面一篇短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选 出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。 One day before my final exam,my dad gave me a gift.It completely changed my life. On that day I had a _31_with my friends and it was a difficult time with my studies.I was unhappy .Then I noticed the gift.I _32_it and saw a DVD inside.Its name was “THE SECRET”.However ,I was in no mood (心情)to watch it.I sat down to study ,but the _33_in my life-the fight,the sleepless nights and my poor health…Everything came to my mind.I wanted an answer but I wondered _34_there was any.Just then,I saw the DVD again.May be it would be helpful.I _35_my DVD player.I had no words to describe the feelings I experienced while watching it.The moving(动人的)stories of human beings made me so moved that I wouldn’t _36_any of them. Thanks to my father’s gift “THE SECRET”,I discovered _37_.Everyboday has difficulties in their lives .The important thing is that you should be _38_enough to face them.Now I have started _39_my studies and my friends.And I’m in good health,too.I often hear people say, “Wow!_40_perfect life you have!’ 31.A.trip B.party C.talk D.fight 32.A.opened B.kept C.moved D.broke 33.A.chances B.problems C.suggestions D.mistakes 34.A.why B.that C.if D.how 35.A.turned on B.looked for C.put away D.paid for 36.A.report B.forget C.think D.remember 37.A.yourself B.itself C.himself D.myself 38.A.mad B.brave C.sad D.weak 39.A.being busy with B.worrying about C.getting on well with D.being afraid of 40.A.What a B.What C.How a D.How 【答案】DABCA BBBCB

(2010·广西省梧州市,二,10) 阅读短文,从各题所给的四个选项中选出最佳答案。 Life is not easy,so I’d like to say “When anything happens ,believe in yourself.” When I was a young boy , I was _46_shy to talk to anyone.My classmates often _47_me.I was sad but could do nothing,Later,_48_happened,and it changed my life.It was an English speech contest.My mother asked me to _49_it .What a terrible idea!It meant I had to speak before all the teachers and students of my school. “Come on,boy.Believe in yourself.You are sure to _50_the contest.”Then mother and I talked about many different topics.At last I chose the topic “Believe in yourself.”I tried my best to remember all the speech and practiced it over 100 _51_.With my mother’s great love,I did _52_in the contest.I could hardly believe my ears when the news came that I had won the first place,I
第 9 页 共 44 页

heard the cheers _53_the teachers and the students.Those classmates_54_once looked down on 看 ( 不起)me ,now all said “Congratulations!”to me.My mother hugged me and cried excitedly. Since then,everything has changed for me.When I do anything,I try to tell _55_to be sure and I will find myself.This is not only for a person but also for a country. 46.A.too B.so C.quite D.very 47.A.made faces at B.looked after C.caught up with D.laughed at 48.A.nothing B.something C.everything D.anything 49.A.take part in B.join C.get D.make 50.A.lose B.win C.pass D.beat 51.A.words B.topics C.times D.sentences 52.A.well B.good C.bad D.interested 53.A.for B.at C.from D.to 54.A.when B.what C.which D.who 55.A.someone B.me C.everything D.myself 【答案】ADBAB CACDD

(2010·新疆省阜康市,三,15) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选择最佳的一项。 It snowed heavily in November,2009 in northern China.Big snows _36_on Beijing,Hebei,Shanxi,Ningxia and Xinjiang .For many cities ,it was the _37_snowfall in 50 years .The snow made traveling hard .Many schools had to _38_for days. Jia Aizhen,14,lives in Taiyuan,Shanxi.She _39_have a mid-term test on Wednesday._40_the snow ,they had the test on Sunday instead. “It was _41_because we had more time to review(复习)our lessons ,”said Jia,She enjoyed the snow.It was as deep as half way _42_her leg. “I felt peaceful(平和的)and relaxed to see the white _43_world.” Kang Xinyi,13,and Wang Danyang 13,are classmates at Shijiazhuang No.43 Middle School in Hebei.Their school _44_on the first day of snowing.Kang said the snow in the yerd was as _45_as 40cm. “It was so good _46_we didn’t have to go to school!”said Kang Kang.Wang and another friend had a snowball fight(打雪仗)and _47_snowmen.They also helped clear snow _48_the roads. “I never saw such a big snow,”said Wang. “Last year we only made a small snow panda,but this year our snowman is _49_tall as 1 meter!” “If the snow didn’t make_50_for traffic,we would hope it would never stop!”said the girls. ( )36.A.rose Braised C.felt D.fell ( )37.A.fewest B.least C.smallest D.biggest ( )38.A.work B.study C.close D.trip ( )39.A.may B.must C.should D.would ( )40.A.As for B.As result of C.According to D.Because of ( )41.A.bad B.good C.lucky D.strange ( )42.A.up B.down C.into D.on ( )43.A.rainy B.snowy C.windy D.foggy
第 10 页 共 44 页

( )44.A.opened ( )45.A.deep ( )46.A.when ( )47A.found ( )48.A.off ( )49.A.so ( )50.A.quickness 【答案】DDCCD BABDA

B.put B.high B.if B.did B.out B.such B.smooth CDACC

C.began C.big C.that C.hit C.away C.as C.trouble

D.stopped D.heavy D.what D.made D.through D.that D.covenience

(2010·湖北省十堰市,VI,15)完形填空 One famous artist Sheikh went back to his hometown.He hadn’t seen of his friends for many years,who was a_41_man.When Sheikh asked about him,he was told by people that he was no longer poor.Sheikn _42_to pay a visit to his friend. _43_talking with his friend,Sheikh asked him the _44_for the change.The man answered that he had been so poor that he had to sell some properties(财产)that _45_him.By selling these things,he had _46_some money enough to start a business with. As he was on his way home with the money,he saw a poor woman_47_by the road.The man asked the woman reason,and she_48_that her husband died and her children were _49_.Hearing this,the man felt pity,and on seeing that she needed to money than _50_,he gave all the money to her.He _51_home and spent the night sad and _42_for his family. The next morning,_53_he was summoned (召唤)to the house of a rich man.The rich man told him that he had _54_bags ofrice which he wanted to sell quickly and the man could buy it at a low price on loan(借用)from him.The poor man did so and sold the rice _55_.Soon he became rich. 41.A.poor B.rich C.silly D.lazy 42.A.refused B.forgot C.allowed D.decided 43.A.Until B.While C.Before D.Unless 44.A.reason B.message C.time D.plan 45.A.woke up B.got annoyed C.belonged to D.paid for 46.A.wasted B.carried C.chose D.collected 47.A.walking B.crying C.lying D.standing 48.A.explained B.believed C.dreamed D.imagined 49.A.dangerous B.crazy C.hungry D.angry 50.A.hers B.his C.herself D.himself 51.A.drove B.left C.returned D.stayed 52.A.pleased B.worried C.disappointed D.injured 53.A.surprisingly B.happily C.unluckily D.differently 54.A.thousands B.many thousands C.thousands of D.thousand of 55.A.possibly B.loudly C.badly D.quickly 【答案】ADBAC DBACD CBACD

(2010·福建省福州市,II,10) 阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的三个选项中选出最佳 选项。
第 11 页 共 44 页

It was almost 9:00 p.m.When Mary left her office to go home,it was _46_.She started her car and drove back to her home in the country. The snow was heavy.Then Mary crossed a small_47_.Suddenly the car rushed out of the bridge which was covered with ice.Mary hit her head on the steering wheel(方向盘)and lost consciousness(感觉). When she woke up,her head was bleeding(流血),and she was shaking from the _48_.She didn’t know _49_she was.Mary opened her ear door and looked around.She was _50_the bridge,and her car was sitting on the frozen river!She felt very sad.She knew the ice wouldn’t hold her car for very _51_.She tried to climb up to the bridge several times,but she kept _52_in the snow.Mary tried again and again,but still she couldn’t get up.She realized that _53_could see her car under the bridge.She was lying in the snow,and she couldn’t move.Mary closed her eyes and waited to _54_. Then she heard a _55_.Mary opened her eyes.There was an old man standing over her.With the help of the old man,she stood up and walked up. 46.A.raining B.snowing C.shining 47.A.road B.river C.bridge 48.A.heat B.cold C.cool 49.A.where B.what C.who 50.A.on B.under C.behind 51.A.short B.high C.long 52.A.falling B.fell C.to fall 53.A.somebody B.nobody C.anybody 54.A.sleep B.walk C.die 55.A.voice B.song C.talk 【答案】BCBAB CABCA

(2010·贵州省铜仁市,II、,10) (阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容,从短文后各题 、 所给的选项中选择能填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡的相应位置将其涂黑。) A traveler came out of the airport. There were a lot of 36 . He asked every taxi-driver’s name. Then he took the third one. It 37 5 dollars to go from the airport to the hotel. “ 38 does it take to hire(雇请) you for the whole day?” The man asked. “100 dollars,” said the taxi driver. This was very 39 , but the man agreed. Then the taxi-driver showed him all the parks to the hotel. The traveler gave the and museums in the city. In the evening they went 40 taxi-driver 100 dollars and said, “ What about tomorrow?” The taxi-driver 41 the man and said, “Tomorrow? That will be 42 100 dollars.” But the man said it was OK. The taxi-driver was very 43 to be getting more money. The next evening, after taking the traveler to visit the same parks and museums, the taxi-driver 44 another 100 dollars, he felt guilty(有罪的)because 100 dollars a day was a lot of money. “So you’re from New York.” said the taxi-driver. “I have a 45 in New York. Her name is Susan. Do you know her?” “Sure. She gave me 200 dollars to give you!”. 36. A. trains B. trucks C. taxis 37. A. cost B. paid C. spent 38. A. How many B. How long C. How much
第 12 页 共 44 页

39. A. cheap 40. A. ahead 41. A. looked at 42. A. the other 43 A. angry 44. A. received 45. A. brother 【答案】CACCB

B. low B. back B. looked after B. another B. unhappy B. gave B. son ABCAC

C. dear C. across C. looked for C. other C. pleased C. borrowed C. sister

(2010·山东省菏泽市,二,10)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~45各题所 给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Mr. Strong is a London taxi driver. The following talk is given by him. “I have been a taxi driver 36 nearly ten years. It’s a nice job most of the time. You meet a lot of people. I always work at night, 37 there is too much traffic during the day. I go to work at 5:30 in the afternoon, and I usually 38 between 2:00 and 3:00 in the morning.” “Some 39 things happened late at night. 40 day I was taking a woman home from a party. She had her little dog with her. When we got to her house, she found that she had lost her 41 . So I waited in the car 42 she climbed in through the windows.” “I waited and waited. After half an hour of ringing the bell I decided to find out 43 in through the window. The next was going on. I tied the dog to a tree and started to 44 thing I knew was that the police came. They thought I was a thief.” “Luckily the woman came downstairs. She 45 have gone to sleep and forgotten me and the dog!” 36. A. in B. for C. before D. after 37. A. if B. so C. though D. because 38. A. go home B. go shopping C. do sports D. do housework 39. A. sad B. good C. strange D. disappointing 40. A. The other B. Another C. The others D. Other 41. A. money B. bag C. box D. key 42. A. until B. while C. since D. as soon as 43. A. what B. which C. who D. that 44. A. drive B. walk C. climb D. run 45. A. will B. can C. may D. must 【答案】36—40 BDACA 41—45 DBACD (2010·黑龙江省哈尔滨市,三,10)根据短文内容选择最佳答案。 When you step into a new environment, you must have a strong wish to fit in. Fitting in means making more friends, ____36_____ more influence(影响) on others and getting more chances to live a happier life. Here is some ___37____ that can help you. Be confident. Confidence attracts most people. Everyone is special and there is only one person like you in this world. Spend ____38_____ thinking about your strong points. If so, you will be able to build up confidence step by step. You won’t have much difficulty fitting in.
第 13 页 共 44 页

Be kind to everyone. Kindness is the bridge to your own happiness. ___39____ people notice your kindness, they will return it one day. Always give more than you receive, and think more of others than of ___40___. A person who cares for others is popular everywhere. Be active in group activities. Various activities like playing football ____41_____ help you to be known to others. You may add more friends to your circle. At the same time, you’ll be amazed to see how much they like you. ___42___ wasting time being alone, go out to dance and sing together with others to develop friendship. Be optimistic(乐观的). Optimism makes both you and others feel pleased. It makes a good first impression(印象). A pleasant smile costs the _____43_____ and does the most. Humor(幽默) catches others’ attention as well. People will like you for making them live ___44______. If you follow what is mentioned above, you ___45____by people around you. As a result, you will fit in very well and enjoy your new life. ( )36. A. had B. to have C. having ( )37. A. advice B. advices C. suggestions ( )38. A. sometimes B. some times C. some time ( )39. A. Though B. When C. Until ( )40. A. you B. your C. yourself ( )41. A. can B. have to C. needn’t ( )42. A. Instead of B. As well as C. As long as ( )43. A. little B. less C. least ( )44. A. friendly B. happily C. clearly ( )45. A. will accept B. won’t accept C. will be accepted 【答案】CACBC AACBC (2010·湖北省荆门市,二,7)阅读下列短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、 C、D)中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A Friends are important in our life. But first, you have to decide what kind of friends you want to ▲ 36 . My ideal(理想的) friend is of course a good friend whose goodness is shown below — he has no bad likings, such as smoking and drinking. He lives in frugality(节俭). He studies hard so as not to ▲37 his golden time. At home he honors his parents and loves his brothers. At school he ▲ 38 his teachers and shares feelings with his classmates. He treats those who ▲ 39 true to him honestly. In a word, he has all the good characters ▲ 40 than mine. I can follow him as a model. ▲ 41 his help, I am free from all difficulties. Indeed, if I have such a person as my friend, I shall never be afraid of ▲ 42 and I shall never know the existence(存在) of the word "failure". 36. A. offer B. have C. recognize D. talk 37. A. afford B. remind C. find D. waste 38. A. respects B. hates C. annoys D. listens 39. A. is B. was C. are D. does 40. A. good B. well C. best D. better 41. A. With B. At C. Through D. To 42. A. success B. difficulty C. freedom D. darkness 【答案】 BDACD AB
第 14 页 共 44 页

(2010·湖北省荆门市,二,8) B Years ago, a farmer owned some land along the Atlantic coast. He often advertised for assistants, but he got no reply as most people feared the terrible storms across the Atlantic coast. Finally, a short, thin man came to the farmer. “Well, I can sleep when the wind ▲ 43 ,” said the little man. Although puzzled by this answer, the farmer, badly in need of help, hired him. The little man worked well around the farm and the farmer felt ▲44 with the man’s work. Then one night the wind blew loudly in from the shore. Jumping out of bed, the farmer caught a lantern (提灯) and ▲ 45 next door to the little man. He shook the little man and shouted, “Get up! A storm is coming! Tie things down ▲ 46 they are blown away!” The little man rolled over in bed and said firmly, “No, Sir. I told you, I can sleep when the wind blows.” The farmer was very ▲ 47 and hurried outside to prepare for the storm himself. ▲ 48, he discovered everything was tied down. The farmer then ▲ 49 what his hired man had said. When you’re prepared, you have ▲50 to fear. Can you sleep when the wind blows through your life? 43. A. blows B. flies C. flows D. moves 44. A. excited B. satisfied C. amazed D. worried 45. A. broke B. rushed C. fled D. knocked 46. A. before B. after C. as D. when 47. A. upset B. angry C. calm D. confident 48. A. To his surprise B. To his sorrow C. To his joy D. To his disappointment 49. A. explained B. remembered C. added D. understood 50. A. something B. nobody C. nothing D. anything 【答案】ABB ABADC (2010·广西省桂林市,四,10)请阅读下面短文,选择最佳答案,将其标号在答题 卡上涂黑。 Smiling is the best way of making friends. When I was thirteen 46 old, my father found a job in the city. So my family moved there. I also came to a 47 school near where we live. My old school was far away. At first, I did I was afraid to make friends with my not know anyone in my class. I was very lonely 48 classmates. I 49 talk to anyone about my problem, and I didn’t want my parents to 50 me. Then one day, something good happened. I was sitting at my desk 51 as usual while my classmates were talking happily with each other. At that moment, 52 came into the classroom. I didn’t know who he was. He passed me and then turned back. He looked 53 me and, without a word, smiled. Suddenly, I felt happy, lively and warm. That smile changed my life. I started to talk with the other classmates and made friends. Day by day, I became 54 to everyone in my class. 55 the smile, I have moved on to a new life. Now, I believe that the world is what you think it is. So smile at the world and it will smile back.
第 15 页 共 44 页

46. A. days B. weeks C. months 47. A. old B. new C. same 48. A. because B. before C. after 49. A. couldn’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t 50. A. talk to B. look after C. worry about 51. A. early B. unhappily C. quickly 52. A. a girl B. a boy C. some girls 53. A. of B. on C. at 54. A. closer B. older C. cooler 55. A. Instead of B. Look forward to C. Pay attention to 【答案】46 ~ 50 DBAAC 51 ~ 55 BBCAD

D. years D. easy D. if D. won’t D. ask for D. wonderfully D. some boys D. into D. colder D. Thanks to

(2010·北京市,五,10)完形填空: It was yearbook day and we were given an hour to sign each other’s yearbooks in the cafeteria. I was president of the class and I played sports. When I sat down at a table, people started to come over to get their yearbooks signed and to sign __36__. Among them, a weak boy with ugly teeth and thick glasses kept shaking. I had seen him around, and I knew he was always laughed at. He seemed __37__ of himself, and was so pale that it __38__ us to look at him. He came up and asked me nervously, “Can you sign this?” I took his yearbook but I didn’t know __39__ to write. I saw that there was the name “Ricky Sanders” written on the front of it. So I wrote:

I put down the yearbook and turned around to get some signatures from some of my friends when I __40__ my yearbook was gone. I saw that Ricky had sat down with my yearbook. “What are you doing?” I asked him. He looked up calmly(平静地) and __41__said “Sign!” My friends broke into a loud laugh, and I saw that he was carefully frying to put a signature in my yearbook. He hadn’t even finished the “R” yet. I thought for a while and __42__ to let him sign. It took him nearly five minutes to sign and when I got my yearbook back, there was a very shaky “RICKY”. He hugged(紧抱) his yearbook and __43__. I couldn’t help but smile back at him. In that moment, my __44__ changed completely. I gave him a high five and suddenly everyone at my table wanted his signature. He was asked politely to write in their yearbooks and the signature __45__ of his yearbook were filled up. He was smiling so big that it lit up the whole room. I changed school the next year, and I never saw Ricky again. However, I will never forget the
第 16 页 共 44 页

day that he became the most __46__ guy in school. Whenever I’m __47__, I still look back at that yearbook. 36. A. mine B. his C. ours D. theirs 37. A. unafraid B. unsure C. proud D. tired 38. A. worried B. surprised C. taught D. hurt 39. A. how B. which C. where D. what 40. A. saw B. noticed C. thought D. believed 41. A. still B. ever C. even D. just 42. decided B. meant C. began D. prepared 43. A. smiled B. waited C. left D. rose 44. A. sense B. value C. attitude D. idea 45. A. lists B. pages C. boxes D. tables 46. A. different B. patient C. popular D. important 47. A. away B. out C. behind D. down 【答案】36.A 37.B 38.D 39.D 40.B 41.D 42.A 43.A 44.C 45.B 46.C 47.D (2010·湖北省襄樊市,三,10)阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四 个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Computer games are very popular. It is natural for people to want to 41 , so playing against a computer or against a friend on the computer can be 42 to stop . “Just one more game ,” often turns into another game , then another . Computer games do have their 43 . They are excellent for training hand /eye coordination (协调). Surgeons(外科医生) who played computer games as children are often more skilled . Computer games can also be great for teaching students . The students are open to learning while playing . They can study for longer than a 44 would be able to teach . Students can also learn at their own speed and not feel pressured to match classmates . And with computers you can 45 a task as many times as you like . The more you do this , the better you will get , until you can do it perfectly . But like anything else in life , things should be balanced . Too much time on the computer can 46 your eyes . Regular breaks are needed . If students cannot 47 playing computer games , they won’t do as well in other areas in their life-not just schoolwork, but in developing important social skills such as how to talk with people and how to work with others as part of a 48 . And if they are 49 taking regular exercise , their health will become worse . Computer games have their place , but people must also remember it is important to 50 a balanced lifestyle . 41. A. win B. lose C. fight D. race 42. A. easy B. necessary C. difficult D. natural 43. A. rules B. advantages C. disadvantages D. mistakes 44. A. teacher B. parent C. doctor D. computer 45. A. make B. practice C. put off D. discover 46. A. break B. hurt C. relax D. close 47. A. enjoy B. start C. stop D. keep 48. A. family B. game C. match D. team 49. A. often B. no longer C. always D. still
第 17 页 共 44 页

50. A. refuse B. give up 【答案】ACBAB BCDBD

C. stay away from D. have

(2010·湖北省黄石市,Ⅶ.,15)阅读下面短文,从各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填 入空白处的最佳答案。 I believe listening is a powerful (强效的) medicine . It was Sunday . I had the last 41 to see and I got into her room . She was an old woman , sitting on the bed , trying to 42 her socks . Usually I said something like this : “How are you fecling ? The nurse says your son is visiting you today. Ibelieve you are 43 seeing him.” She 44 me with a serious voice , “Sit down , doctor . This is my story , not yours .” I was surprised and 45 . I sat down and helped her with the socks . She began to tell she had not seen him for five years . She me that her only son lived not far from her , 46 helieved her health problems were worse because of 47 her son . After hearing her story and helping her pur on her socks , Iasked if there was 48 I could do for her . She 49 her head and smiled . All she wanted me to do was to 50 . Each story is 51 . Some are clear ;others are not . Some are true ; others are not , yet all those things do not really 52 . What matters to the storyteller is that the story is heard . Listening to someone’s story costs nothing but it is the key to bealing (康复). I often 53 what the woman taught me , and I 54 myself of the importance of stopping , sitting down and truly listening . I 55 the power of listening . 41. A. doctor B. nurse C. patient(病人) D. student 42. A. take off B. get off C. clean out D. put on 43. A. looking forward B. asking for C. going on D. worrying about 44. A. impressed B. stopped C. asked D. greetde 45. A. escited B. mad C. embarrasssed D. angry 46. A. or B. so C. but D. if 47. A. missing B. loving C. understanding D. meeting 48. A. nothing else B. anything clse C. nothing D. everything 49. A. shook B. dropped C. waved D. moved 50. A. see B. smell C. listen D. feel 51. A. terrible B. different C. similar D. true 52. A. happen B. appear C. matter D. change 53. A. think of B. dream of C. remind D. laugh at 54. A. teach B. ask C. remind D. cheer 55. A. talk about B. show of C. believe in D. run out of 【答案】CDABC CABAC BCACC (2010·黑龙江省鸡西市,III.,15)Choose the best answer to complete the passage. The Dragon Boat Festival is celebrated 36 the fifth day of the fifth lunar month by 37 zongzi and holding dragon boat races. The festival began during the period of Warring States(战国时期), and has a 38 of more than 2,000 years. The date of the festival is said to be the date 39 Qu Yuan died. He was a wise and upright(正直的)man, and was loved 40 people. He wanted the emperor of Chu 41 against the State of Qin with the cooperation(联合)with the State of Qi, 42 was refused and
第 18 页 共 44 页

sent to the border area. During his stay in other states, he wrote 43 poems expressing his strong feelings for Chu. On the day when Chu was defeated by Qin, Qu Yuan 44 into Miluo River expressing his strong love for his native land by taking 45 own life. After the 46 of Qu Yuan, people of Chu went to Miluo River to mourn(哀悼)over the great 47 they loved so much. Some threw eggs and rice wrapped in leaves into the river to feed the fish 48 keep them away from Qu Yuan. Some doctors poured realgar wine 49 the river to kill snakes and other animals that might try to eat Qu Yuan. Now the Dragon Boat Festival has become a 50 festival for the Chinese people. ( )36. A. at B. on C. in ( )37. A. eating B. to eat C. ate ( )38. A. vacation B. history C. date ( )39. A. when B. where C. why ( )40. A. in B. with C. by ( )41. A. to fight B. fighting C. fight ( )42. A. or B. but C. so ( )43. A. much B. a lot C. many ( )44. A. jumped B. looked C. turned ( )45. A. his B. he C. him ( )46. A. die B. death C. dead ( )47. A. emperor B. doctor C. poet ( )48. A. in order that B. so that C. in order to ( )49. A. into B. from C. out of ( )50. A. modern B. traditional C. international 【答案】36~40 BABAC 41~45 ABCAA 46~50 BCCAB (2010 福建三明. 完形填空 15 分) As young students,you have many dreams,These dreams can be very _36_,such as becoming tamous seientists ,they can _37_be small,such as singing the first in the race in class. When you find a _38_,how do you deal with it?Do you ever try to -39_your drean? It fact ,everyone run make his dream real .The rist thing you must do into _40_what your dream is .Keep telling yourself what you want every day.They you drean will come true falser. The _41_thing is that you must never give up your dream.There will be _42_on the rouad to your dream.But the biggest difficulty comes from _43_.You need to decide what is the most _44_.Certainly.studying instead of watching TV will help better exam result. As you get close to your dream,you may _45_a lot.It is really good for you to have your own nice dream. 36.A.big B.small C.nice 37.Anever B.seldom C.also 38.A.result B.dream C.chance 39.A.realize B.forget C.find 40.A.share B.test C.remember 41.A.first B.second C.third 42.A.difficulters B.sachess C.happipess 43.A.himself B.yourself C.myself 44.A.attractive B.interesting C.important 45.A.realx B.change C.promise 答案:ACBAC BABCB (2010 广西南宁 六、完形填空 ,共 15 分) 阅读下面两篇短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中选出最佳答案,并
第 19 页 共 44 页

在答题卷上按要求作答。 A I knew little about English when I first came to America.So I went to a language school every day to _36_English.One day ,during the break,I asked one of my classmates a question.When I thanked her for it,she said, “_37_.It’s a piece of cake.”I thought to _38_, “She wants a piece of cake?”So I said to her, “I haven’t taken any piece of _39_with me today. What about a piece of biscuit(饼干)?” She looked at me in surprise and then smiled.She knew that I didn’t _40_her.She said , “What I mean is ‘no problem,’ ”Then I began to learn that “a piece of cake “is not only a piece of cake,but also means a thing that is very easy. 36.A.tell B.know C.teach D.learn 37.A.All right B.The same to you C.You’re welcome D.Nothing serious 38.A.yourself B.myself C.himself D.herself 39.A.bread B.pizza C.biscuit D.cake 40.A.understand B.remember C.find D.believe 【答案】DCBDA B Bessic Coleman was born in the USA.Her family was _41_.She was in college for only one year. She had to _42_because she did not have enough money to finish her studies.But during that year,she learned about _43_.She read about the first flight of the Wright Brothers and the first American woman pilot,Harriet Quimby .Bessie often thought about what it would feel like to fly like a bird. _44_the age of 23,Bessic Coleman went to Chicago.There,she did some ordinary(普通的) jobs.But she wanted to do something more important.She decided to learn _45_to fly planes.She soon found _46_was almost impossible to get into a flight school.Which flight school would admit (接受)a _47_woman? Bessic learned that she would have a better chance in Europe.So she began to study _48_at a language school in Chicago. After World War I.Bessie Coleman went to France.She went to the famous _49_school in northern France.She learned to fly in a plane there.She _50_seven months of flight training and in 1921 got her international permit 许可证) fly in France.She became the first black woman ever ( to to have an international pilot’s license(执照). 41.A.rich B.poor C.big D.small 42.A.leave B.come C.arrive D.stay 43.A.singing B.jumping C.flying D.driving 44.A.With B.To C.For D.At 45.A.where B.when C.how D.why 46.A.that B.this C.it D.there 47.A.beautiful B.smart C.white D.black 48.A.English B.French C.Chinese D.Japanese 49.A.art B.flight C.language D.dance 50.A.finished B.provided C.missed D.changed 【答案】41-45 BACDC 46-50CDBBA (2010·山东省泰安市,二,10)
第 20 页 共 44 页

Stuart and Steve were twin brothers,Stuart loved to play basketball.But Steve loved to read books. One day Stuart was playing basketball _41_he fell and broke his leg.When they took him to the hospital.the doctor said he wouldn’t be able to play for six months.Steve went_42_him and brought him books on basketball.At first Stuart wasn’t going to read them.Then he began to read them and _43_that there were ways he could play basketball better.He began to think that books weren’t that _44_. When Stuart’s leg started getting better,Steve would help him by going for walks with him._45_Stuart’s doctor said he could start playing basketball again.Then Stuart showed Steve how to toss(投)for baskets .Steve found that he enjoyed it. Then Stuart was ready to _46_the basketball games.Steve went to games and enjoyed himself.They then _47_practiced basketball and read books together. So you can see,when _48_happens,something good may also happen.Steve showed Stuart you books and Stuart showed Steve about basketball.So you can also _49_showing others something that you like to do and they can show you something that they like to do._50_you can and new things to do. 41.A.until B.when C.after D.where 42.A.on seeing B.to call C.to visit D.to look 43.A.saw B.looked C.read D.found 44.A.good B.bad C.better D.worse 45.A.But B.However C.Finally D.So 46.A.take part B.win C.lose D.join in 47.A.always B.never C.seldon D.much 48.A.anything good B.something nice C.something bad D.anything wrong 49.A.try B.practice C.enjoy D.like 50.A.On the way B.By the way C.All the way D.In this way 【答案】BCDBC DACAD (2010·青海省,宁夏,三,10) What’s a typical (典型的) like in Buenos Aires 布宜诺斯艾利斯) For Diego, who lives day ( ? with his parents in a house in Buenos Aires, a school day starts wake him up at 6:00 a.m., his dog Luna will. Diego a walk. Then it’s time to get ready for school. Diego puts on his school clothes and eats a quick 43 . He slings(抛)his heavy schoolbag over his shoulder and gets onto the city bus for the 25 to school. 42 41 . If his mother doesn’t

himself quickly and takes Luna for

minutes’ 44

Diego is in the seventh year of primary school. Classes start at 8:00 a.m. with math, followed 45 history and music. At 1:00 p.m., Diego and his friends have their lunch. After lunch, 46 the students practise English

Diego heads to English class. This is one of his favorites, by writing e-mails to students in When the 48 47 countries.

class ends, Diego and his friends

49

the bus to a city park to

play football. Then he’s back home to start on homework. If he finishes in time, Diego will cook dinner. His parents come home from work at about 8:00 p.m., and
第 21 页 共 44 页

50

they sit down to

dinner. After dinner, Diego does some reading or watches TV before getting ready for bed! ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( )41. A. quickly )42. A. dress )43. A. lunch )44. A. walk )45. A. at )46. A. because )47. A. other )48. A. first )49. A. fetch )50. A. only B. early B. dressed B. breakfast B. way B. for B. if B. others B. second B. carry B. just C. late C. dressing C. supper C. ride C. by C. since C. another C. third C. take C. also D. slowly D. dresses D. dinner D. road D. about D. unless D. the others D. last D. bring D. then

【答案】答案:41- 45 BDBCC 46 - 50 AADCD (2010·辽宁省沈阳市,二,15) Do you have the ability to live cheaply? Now here's a true story of an American girl,Sarah. 21 Sarah left university, began to live in New York City on her own. she She 22 a job in a publishing house,but the salary(薪水)was 23 $30,000 a year.Her parents thought her life would be hard, Sarah 24 Iive on her salary and stilI saved $5, but 000 in a year. How was that 25 in one of the most expensive cities in the world? Cheap living 26 starts with keeping the big cost small.For most people,that 27 housing.So Sarah chose to share a flat with three other friends.Her next biggest cost was 28 . When she ate out, went to cheap restaurants. 29 she bought a $9. whole chicken she 99 at a local restaurant.She then 30 the chicken bones(骨头)home and made soup out of them.Nowadays young people often 31 a lot of money on entertainment(娱乐).But Sarah said, enjoy walking 32 in New York City.I love going to museums and parks. Did “I ” Sarah feel poor 33 cheap living? Not really.She even managed to take two trips,one to the Netherlands, 34 to Portland. “Don't think of saving money as something 35 .It's a kind of game, ”said Sarah. 21. B. 21.A.Until B.Because C.After D.Unless 22. B. 22.A.found B.tried C.asked for D.Iooked for 23. B. than 23.A.more than B.less than C shorter than D.higher than 24. B. 24.A.can B.may C.could D.might 25. B. 25.A.difficult B.possible C.useful D.different 26. B. C. 26.A.already B.sometimes C.hardly D.always 27. B. 27.A.helps B.becomes C.makes D.means 28. 28.A.food B.rest C.studying D.playing 29. B. 29.A.Soon B.Finally C.Once D.Again 30. B. 30.A.prepared B.took C.caught D.picked 31. B. 31.A.pay B.lend C.spend D.save 32. B. 32.A.along B.up C.down D.around 33. 33.A.by B.up C.at D.between 34. B. 34.A.another B.the other C.others D.the others 35. B. C. 35.A.hard B.interesting C.nice D.great 【答案】21.C 22.A 23.B 24.C 25.B 26.D 27.D 28.A 29.C 30.B 31.C 32.D
33.A 34.B 35.A 第 22 页 共 44 页

(2010·江苏省连云港市,二,15) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项 Although it was autumn, the snow was already beginning to fall in Tibet (西藏).Our legs were so heavy and cold that 16 felt like big pieces of ice.Have you 17 seen snowmen ride bicylces? That’s what we looked like! Along the way children who were 18 long wool coats stopped to look at us. In the late 19 we found it was so cold that our water bottles froze (结冰).However, the lakes 20 like glass in the setting sun and loooked wonderful. Wang Wei rode in front of me as usual. She was in high spirt and I knew I didn’t need to 21 her.To climb the mountains was hard work but as we 22 us, we were surprised by the view. We seemed to be able to see for miles, and we were so high that we found ourselves cycling through clouds. After a while, we began going 23 the mountains. It was great fun especially as it slowly became much 24 .At the foot of the mountains, colourful butterflies flew around us and we saw many sheep eating green grass. Then we had to 25 Our caps, gloves and trousers for T-shirts and shorts. In the early evening we stopped to 26 .We put up our tent and then we ate. Afte supper Wang Wei went to sleep but I stayed 27 .At midnight the sky became clearer and the stars grew brighter.As I 29 below the stars I thought about how far we had already travelled. We will reach Dali in Yunan Province soon, where our cousins will join us. We 30 hardly wait to see them! 16. A.we B.you C.they D.it 17. A.never B.ever C.even D.yet 18. A.dressed in B.put on C.taken off D.dressed up 19. A.morning B.afternoon C.evening D.night 20. A.shine B.shining C.shines D.shone 21. A.follow B.encourage C.remind D.discover 22. A.looked at B.looked after C.looked for D.looked around 23. A.up B.down C.around D.into 24. A.colder B.drier C.warmer D.wetter 25. A.charge B.check C.chase D.change 26. A.make beds B.make friends C.make camp D.make money 27. A.alive B.alone C.away D.awake 28. A.cloudy B.foggy C.noisy D.quiet 29. A.lie B.lied C.lay D.laid 30. A.may B.can C.must D.shall 【答案】 16~20 CBABD 21~25 BDBCD 26~30 CDDCB

(2010·湖北省咸宁市,五,15) Learning Chinese may seem difficult to foreigners outside China. However, Daisy Raffan,
第 23 页 共 44 页

an 36 girl in Britain, hopes to bring the 37 to the young people. Daisy has 38 an online learning website to teach the language to as 39 people as possible, all over the world. With China’s fast development in the world, Daisy thinks 40 important for people to learn the language sooner rather than later. Daisy has been learning Putonghua 41 the age of five. Two years ago, 42 she decided to pass on what she had learned, she 43 the idea for the website, kidschineseclub.com. She said: “People are afraid to learn Putonghua. One of the main reasons is that they think it’s an 44 language to learn, but I have had fun 45 it .And I hope what I have done is easy and fun.” Her 46 offers a series of lessons, which are videos of Daisy teaching a group of students on topics from greetings and numbers to Chinese culture. Daisy’s website has 47 the support of several important persons —the teenager says she has received a letter praising(赞扬) her work from Gordon Brown, 48 is the British Prime Minister(首相). She said: “I wrote to him and told him what I was doing and got a letter 49 . He said that what I was doing was a really good idea. I thought it was amazing. I was excited that 50 was supporting what we’re doing.” 36. A. 18 years old B. 18-year-old C. 18-years-old D. 18 year old 37. A. language B. idea C. information D. gift 38. A. put up B. showed up C. set up D. thought up 39. A. much B. more C. many D. most 40. A. that B. this C. them D. it 41. A. for B. at C. since D. in 42. A. before B. after C. if D. although 43. A. came out B. came on C. came over D. came up with 44. A. impossible B. interesting C. excellent D. easy 45. A. does B. do C. doing D. to do 46. A. e-mail B. magazine C. essay D. website 47. A. won B. made C. given D. beaten 48. A. whom B. which C. who D. / 49. A. in B. back C. down D. up 50. A. someone such important B. so important someone C. such important someone D. someone so important 【答案】36-40 BACCD 41-45 CBDAC 46-50 DACBD (2010·江苏省镇江市,二,10) 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择最佳 选项。 What do you think of stress? Is it a good thing or a bad thing? Most of the students think stress can do harm 16 them in some ways. There’s a story about a teenager in a middle school. He even 17 his study because of the stress from school and family. We also usually 18 that someone turns to psychological doctors because of heavy working stress. There is no doubt that some people think stress is a dangerous wolf. On the other hand, other people argue that stress is not a bad thing. They 19 stress can produce momentum(动力) in the end. For them, right attitude and action can reduce stress and . When I was a child, my mom always pushed me to study hard. She wished I make it 20
第 24 页 共 44 页

could go to an ideal 21 for further education. I experienced stress for the first time. Porn to a poor family, I deeply knew 22 was not easy for us, and everything my mom did to me was just to hope I could live a better life in the future. 23 the saying goes, “no pains, no gains.” So I did what my mom expected because I didn’t want to let her down. At last, I did measure up(达到标准) to my mom’s expectation and go to college 24 . Thanks to my mom’s push! Thanks to the stress! In this way, I don’t think stress is a bad thing. Overall, stress is not a bad thing in 25 . The key is how we deal with it. ( )16. A. for B. in C. to D. of ( )17. A. began with B. showed off C. gave up D. cheered for ( )18. A. wonder B. decide C. promise D. hear ( )19. A. doubt B. believe C. disagree D. forget ( )20. A. useful B. difficult C. strange D. terrible ( )21. A. company B. college C. factory D. farm ( )22. A. life B. spirit C. opinion D. silence ( )23. A. Then B. But C. As D. Or ( )24. A. quietly B. wildly C. specially D. successfully ( )25. A. himself B. myself C. itself D. herself 【答案】16~20 ? C C D B A21~25 ? B A C D C (2010·广东省,三,10)阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要 求,从 26~35 各题所给的 ABCD 项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 My friend, David Smith, kept birds. One day he phoned and 26 me he would be away for a week. He asked me to feed the bird 27 him and said he would leave his key in my mailbox. Unfortunately, I did not remember to feed the birds 28 the night before David was going to return. I rushed out of my house and it was already dark when I arrived at 29 house. I soon found the key he gave me could unlock neither the front door 30 the back door! I kept 31 of what David would say when came back. Then I noticed 32 one bedroom window was open. I found a big tone and pushed it under the window 33 the stone was very heavy. I of niose. But in the end, I managed to climb up. I had one leg inside the bedroom when I suddenly realized that someone 34 a torch(电 筒)up at me. I looked down and saw 35 policeman and an old lady, one of David’s neighbours. “What are you doing up there?” Said the policeman. Feeling like a fool, I replied, “I was just going to feed Mr. Smith’s birds.” 26. A. tell B. tells C. told D. had told 答案 C. 27. A. with B. to C. for D. at 答案 C. 28. A. until B. before C. as D. since 答案 A. 29. A. her B. his C. their D. our 答案 B. 30. A. and B. but C. or D. nor
第 25 页 共 44 页

答案 D. 31. A. to think B. think C. thinking D. thought 答案 C. 32. A. how B. that C. what D. why .答案 B. 33. A. If B. Because C. When D. Whether 答案 B. 34. A. is shinning B. was shone C. shines D. was shining 答案 D. 35. A. a B. the C. an D. / 答案 A.

(2010·浙江省卷,三,15)阅读下面短文,掌握大意。然后从 A.B.C.D 四个选项中选出 最佳选项 I was waiting for the bus when I met the woman. “You look said. “ 27 are you going?” and see what it will be like at the end.” 26 . Come and sit here,” she

“I don’t know.I just want to catch a 28 “I’m afraid you’ll see 29

there. Why don’t you enjoy the sights on the way?” 30 ?” I asked sadly. My best friend had left me.

“How can I do that while my heart’s

The woman seemed to understand my feeling. “Don’t cry, little girl. I’ve had a similar experience to you. Thirty-five 31 ago, my husband left our three children and me. I was 32 to the sea. 33 , they .

deadly sad. I decided to kill myself and the children, so I took seemed to know what would happen, so they How could I 36 34

loudly. Their cry suddenly woke me 35

my hope to live for one of life’s problems? After that, I worked hard to raise 37 and one of them has his own family. 39 before

the children. Now they all live Then the woman gave me a

38 , “We should never wait for the door to or try to find another way”

us. We should find the key to the 40

The bus came and I got on it with a smile 26. A. tired 27. A. What 28. A.train 29. A. nothing 30. A. smiling B. excited B.How B. bus B.everything B.breaking C. happy C. Where C. boat C.something C. singing
第 26 页 共 44 页

D. well D. When D. plane D. anything D. dancing

31. A. days 32. A.her 33. A.So 34. A. laughed 35. A. in 37. A. give away 37. A. happily 38. A. cry 39. A. open 40. A. classroom 【答案】26.A 34.D 27.C

B. weeks B.them B. Or B.talked B. out B. give up B. sadly B. shout B. close B. office 28.B 37.A 29. A 38.D

C.months C. him C. Besides C. spoke C. up C.get up C.badly C. hit C. lock C. door 30.B 31.D 32.B 39. A 40.C 33.D

D. years D. it D. However D. cried D. down D. stand up D. hopeless D. smile D. mend D. shop

35.C36.B

(2010·浙江省杭州市,五,15)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个 选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出一个最佳选项。 About a week ago, when I was playing basketball at our local park, I noticed a small group of him names and even pushed him to boys picking on a smaller, skinnier boy. They were 31 the ground and kicked dirt in his face. 32 I saw that, I walked over to the group. I stepped 33 them and the smaller boy, and asked them politely what this boy had done worthy of 34 they were doing to him. One of the boys replied, “He’s weird.” At that, I asked one of the boys if he thought his friend was weird, and the 35 was “No.” So, I asked another boy what the word “weird” 36 , and he said, “Different.” That was my cue(暗示). I told them that everyone is 37 , and that they all looked just as different to the other boy as he did to them. They all stood 38 for a moment, and then the most amazing thing happened. One of the boys helped the small boy off the ground and then said sorry to him. He 39 to let him play with them. I thanked the boy for being so 40 . As I looked around, I realized that there were dozens of other people at the park 41 no one else had stopped to help this boy. I felt happy that the boy was strong enough to stand up against his friends to 42 someone in need, but I felt sad that 43 else had even taken a second look. I hope that my action helped them 44 that they could have made a difference with a little 45 , and maybe next time they will be the ones who choose to help. 31. A. giving B. making C. calling D. telling 32. A. When B. Before C. If D. Though 33. A. against B. between C. beside D. with 34. A. how B. why C. whom D. what 35. A. guess B. sign C. problem D. answer 36. A. read B. proved C. meant D. wrote
第 27 页 共 44 页

37. A. different B. free 38. A. angrily B. silently 39. A. refused B. expected 40. A. proud B. clever 41. A. or B. so 42. A. help B. stop 43. A. someone B. anyone 44. A. decide B. realize 45. A. energy B. practice 【答案】31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D A 43. C 44. B 45. D

35. D

C. important D. strong C. carefully D. happily C. offered D. prepared C. honest D. patient C. and D. but C. love D. remember C. no one D. everyone C. suggest D. agree C. knowledge D. effort 36. C 37. A 38. B 39. C 40. C 41. D 42.

(2010·浙江省东阳市,三,15) 阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从 A、B、C、D 四个 选项中选出最佳选项。 One will feel happy when others flatter( 奉承) him in his face. It is said that the best way of flattering someone is to give him a “top hat” 31 . A student was going to leave the capital to become 32 official (官员) in a city far away. Before he started, he came to say 33 to his teacher. “It is 34 job to be a good official.” his teacher said. “ you must be strict 35 yourself and never be careless.” “Don’t worry about me, sir.” The student answered. “I have already 36 anyone hundred top hats, which will 37 those people quite happy.” “But we are really gentlemen! 38 could a real gentleman do such a thing ? ” His teacher was a bit _39 . “ Never forget 40 I taught you in class!” “ 41 are always right, sir. I also hate such things. But, sir, 42 no one really gentleman like you can be seen in the world now.” said the student. It seemed that he had to do so. 43 hearing this, the teacher was pleased. “What you said is true!” “I have 44 one top hat already. Now I have ninety-nine 45 .” the student said to his friend later on when he asked the student what he had talked with the teacher about. ( ) 31. A. to dress B. dressing C. wearing D to wear ( ) 32. A. a B . the C. an D. / ( ) 33. A. hello B. goodbye C. OK D. thanks ( ) 34. A. not an easy B. not easy C. a good D. difficult ( ) 35. A. about B. with C. from D. to ( ) 36. A. made B. bought C. prepared D. repaired ( ) 37. A. give B. let C. keep D. make ( ) 38. A. How B. What C. Why D. When ( ) 39. A. pleased B. angry C. excited D. sorry ( ) 40. A. that B. how C. why D. what ( ) 41.A. You B. We C. They D. Us ( ) 42. A. hardly B. about C. almost D. nearly ( ) 43. A. Before B. After C. Because D. If ( ) 44. A. sent out B. bought C. sold D. borrowed
第 28 页 共 44 页

( ) 45. A. left 【答案】31. D C B A B

B. already 36.C D A B D

C. yet 41. A A B A A

D. else

(2010·山东省滨州市,三,10)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出一个能填入文中相应空白处的最佳答案。 April 27 is a special day in Britain. It’s called Take Our Daughters to Work Day. It was __36__ to Britain in 1994 from America. On that day thousands of girls take a day __37__ school and go with one of their parents to their work places. By doing this, it can __38__ girls more about the society where they live. Now the girls can have a close look at __39__ their parents are doing. This may help them to be calmer when they have to choose a __40__. Mary experienced a day of work at her mother’s office. This helped her __41__ her mother’s work better. She said that this made her feel more confident about her future. Schools and many companies __42__ the activity, too. Some schools __43__ make the day a necessary part of school life. Experts think that girls with more self-confidence are more likely to be __44__ than common girls. __45__ parents can set good examples both at work and at home for them, they will do better than others. Take Our Daughters to Work Day is surely a step in the right direction. 36. A. sent B. given C. brought D. taken 37. A. off B. at C. away D. of 38. A. talk B. keep C. teach D. make 39. A. which B. what C. that D. whom 40. A. place B. school C. friend D. job 41. A. thank B. understand C. praise D. remember 42. A. hold B. refuse C. choose D. support 43. A. just B. never C. even D. ever 44. A. successful B. polite C. friendly D. knowledgeable 45. A. Because B. If C. While D. Though 【答案】36-40: CACBD 41-45: BDCAB (2010·四川省巴中市,二,10)

B Jenny was my grandmother’s sister and she was an amazing woman. She was born in 1901 and 56 in 2000. It was a pity that she didn’t live to celebrate(庆 祝)her 100th birthday, 57 she had a good,long life. She had already been a professional 58 before many women had jobs.She taught in Africa for many years. Then she moved to Malaysia and taught English there for a few years. At that time,people didn’t tralvel 59 a plane, so she had to travel there by ship. It took her three months 60 from England to Malaysia in those days. In 1947,she traveled by plane for the first time. This made traveling 61 easier and quicker. She continued to teach around the world until she was 75 years old. Jenny really loved teaching and she was also good at telling stories. I always loved to hear her 62 her stories. They were 63 interesting that I would that she could remember like to listen to her when I was free. It was 64
第 29 页 共 44 页

everything even though she was so old. I think it was because she never stopped 65 .My grandmother’s sister was really an amazing woman. 56.A.death B.die C.died 57.A.but B.and C.or 58.A.singer B.teacher C.manager 59.A.on B.at C.by 60.A.to sail B.sailing C.to fly 61.A.too B.much 全品中考网 C.more 62.A.talk to B.talk with C.talk about 63.A.so B.such C.very 64.A.boring B.relaxing C.amazing 65.A.work and think B.working and thinking C.to work and think 【答案】56—60.CABCA 61—65.BCACB
(2010·四川省卷,Ⅲ,10) Ⅲ 认真阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出 一个最佳答案,并将其番号填入题前括号内。 Marc sat next to me when we were in Hill Junior School. He had a serious communicating with people. One always had to guess what he was saying. classmates did not like to be with him because his hands and shirts were always let him know the importance of being clean by But he just could not understand. One day, our teacher Miss West walked up to Marc. to the washroom. Slowly, Miss West washed his clean. She did that every day for one month. 41 40 saying anything, she took Marc 39 37 36 in

, most of my 38 . I tried to

him several times a day to wash his hands.

and told him that he should keep himself

42 , Marc understood. 43 my job. I always

Miss West’s love has given me a good example to follow when I remember to teach my students by showing them the right important of all, I always remember to give them ( )36. A. question ( )37. A. Instead ( )38. A. dirty ( )39. A. talking ( )40. A. With ( )41. A. face ( )42. A. At last B. problem B. However B. clean B. saying 45 44

to do things. And most

to learn and to grow up. D. hobby D. Except D. old D. telling C. After D. hands D. So far D. Above

C. accident C. Besides C. new C. speaking

B. Without 全品中考网 B. feet B. At first C. shirts C. Such as
第 30 页 共 44 页

( )43. A. did ( )44. A. ways ( )45. A. more advice 【答案】36-40 BCADB

B. am doing B. answers B. less advice 41-45 DABAC

C. have done C. time C. more time

D. am going to do D. food D. less time

考点二 考点二、科普常识
(2010·湖北省黄冈市,二,15)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的四个选项中,选

出可填入空白处的最佳选项。 More than 3,000 languages are spoken in the world.Of all these languages,English is _46_used.When it is used ,the English language has also _47_many new words from other languages.For example ,Americans borrowed “cookbook”from _48_.They also borrowed “tofu”and “knowtow”from Chinese. As we know,there are _49_between western culture and Chinese culture.We can learn about those by comparing how certain words are used.For example , “you are a lucky dog”_50_you are a lucky person. _51_ a person who is ill,they say, “sick as a dog”.On _52_hand,Chinese people love cats very much .But in western culture, “cat ’is sometimes used to describe a woman _53_is cruel.The rose is _54_a symbol of love in both China and some western countries.People think the rose _55_love,peace ,courage and friendship. China, a country _56_the largest population in the world ,has encouraged more people to learn English._57_the 1990s,English learning has been very _ 58_with Chinese people .Many of them have done well in English and have made great progress in _59_it. Now ,students are required to learn English,and the study of English is regarded as a very important industry in China _60_om the rest of the world .The English language has played an important part in our lives. 46.A.more widely B.widely C.the most widely D.wide 47.A.taken back B.taken in C.taken off D.taken out 48.A.German B.Germany C.Germen D.Germans 49.A.difference B.differences C.different D.difficulty 50.A.to mean B.meant C.means D.meaning 51.A.Describe B.TO describe C.Described 全品中考网 D.Description 52.Aother B.the other C.another D.the others 53.A.which B.whom C.whose D.that 54.A.supposed B.supplied C.considered D.regarded 55.A.stands for B.stands by C.stood for D.stood up 56.A.have B.which has C.that have D.is 57.A.In B.For C.By D.Since 58.A.interested B.fond C.popular D.tired 59.A.spoken B.speak C.speaking D.spoke 60.A.as well as B.as well C.also D.so well as
第 31 页 共 44 页

【答案】CBABC

BBDCC

BDCCA

(2010.湖南长沙 第二节 完形填空) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从用 (共 10 小题计 10 分) 给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 Sports play an _31_part in our life.All over the world ,people enjoy sports.Wherever you are ,you can _32_ different kinds of sports or games.Some sports or games can go back to thousand of _33_,like running and jumping.Chinese Kung fu,for example,has a very long history._34_basketball and volleyball are new.Neither has a history of a hundred years.People are inventing new sports or games all the time. Sports help people keep healthy and happy and live _35_.Lots of people take part in sports and play games.But some people like to watch _36_do sports.In order to watch the games,some people _37_tickets or turn on their TVs at home.They don’t go to bed until the games are _38_.When their player gets the first or their team wins,they often _39_very excited. When the seasons change,sports change will them.In seasons ,people play different games.For example ,swimming is fun in warm weather just like in summer,but skating or skiing (滑雪)is popular in____40____. 31.A.different B.important C.strange 32.A.watch B.look like C.look at 33.A.seconds B.minutes C.years 34.A.But B.Or C.So 35.A.longer B.harder C.worse 36.A.the other B.others C.other 37.A.buy B.lend C.show 38.A.away B.on C.over 全品中考网 39.A.smell B.get C.taste 40.A.spring B.autumn C.winter
【答案】BACAA BACBC

(2010·江苏省扬州市,二,15)阅读下列短文,从文后各题所给的四个选项中选

出一个最佳答案。 I was cute,active,happy…until that day when I was 15 months old.I had a bad fall.I_16_on a glass rabbit and it cut my eye badly enough to blind it.The doctor said that if the eye was taken out,my face would become out of _17_,so my scarred(有疤 痕的),blind and grey eye lived on with me. People often asked uncomfortable questions about my eye or_18_played jokes on me.When the kids played games,I was always the “_19_guy.”I _20_imagining that everyone looked down on me. Yet every time Mom noticed I was unhappy,she would say to me, “Hold your head up high and face the world.”It helped me move on in life. As a child ,I thought Mom meant, “Be careful or you will fall down or knock into something _21_you are not looking .”As a teenager ,I always looked down to hide my shame(自卑),but I found that people _22_me when sometimes I held my head up hign.
第 32 页 共 44 页

In high school I was even made monitor,but _23_I still felt like a freak(怪 物) ,All I really wanted was to look like _24_.When things got really bad,I would cary to my mom and she _25_look at me with loving eyes and say, “Hold your head up high and face the world .Let them see the _26_that is inside.”That is _27_Mom taught me pride. Mon’s love and encouragement gave me the confidence to remove my own doubt._28_I was able to look people in the eye.I learned not only to appreciate (欣赏) myself but to have deep love for others. “Hold your head up high”has been _29_many times in my home.Each of my children has felt its _30_.The gift she gave me lives on in my children. 16.A.moved B.tried C.appeared D.landed 17.A.place B.order C.shape D.sight 18.A.still B.even C.almost D.hardly 19.A.bad B.good C.kind D.rude 20.A.dressed up B.stoop up C.grew up D.brought up 21.A.though B.but C.because D.so 22.helped B.liked C.enjoyed 全品中考网 D.hated 23.indoors B.outdoors C.inside D.outside 24.A.someone B.everyone C.someone else D.everyone else 25.A.would B.should C.could D.might 26.A.beauty B.heart C.mind D.love 27.A.then B.why C.where D.how 28.A.Normally B.Immediately C.Finally D.Suddenly 29.A.shouted B.heard C.broadcast D.discussed 30.A.power B.promise C.energy D.secret
【答案】DBBAD CBDDA DDCBA

(2010 四川省成都市 六、完形填空。B 计 10 分) In some countries in Europe,such as France,Spain and Britain,the countryside is changing. _56_has become different for many villages,and some villages are even_57_.There are many reasons for this.Firstly,young people _58_villages come to live in big _59_and they don’t return.Secondly,people move to big cities to_60_,because there are very few jobs in the countryside.Some villages still_61_because people from big cities have bought a “second house”in the _62_,where they come and stay at weekends.The price of the houses in the villages_63_and the local people can’t afford to buy a house there.Another problem is t hat it’s more and more _64_for farmers to live in the countryside.So they sell their _65_and find another job. 56.A.Life B.Weather C.Everything 57.A.the same B.richer C.disappearing 58.A.around B.from C.to 59.A.houses B.cities C.countries 60.A.find jobs B.spend holidays C.relax themselves 61.A.remain B.increase C.disappear
第 33 页 共 44 页

62.A.towns 63.A.goes up 64.A.interesting 65.A.products

B.cities B.goes down B.common B.land

C.villages C.stops rising 全品中考网 C.difficult C.furniture

【答案】ACABA ACACB (2010·山西省,Ⅲ.,15)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的 A、B、 C 三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The students in Shanghai No.3 Girls High School have a of its flower-arrangement (插花)lesson every week. The course is the 31 kind among middle schools in Shanghai. It’s a new start. It helps the students to enjoy the 32 of flowers better. That’s 33 the course has become very popular among the students. The teachers of the course are all 34 trained. They are good at this art and work hard at passing on the skill 35 students.So far ,many stuendts in the school 36 a lot of prizes in this field. In order to further 37 the stuents’ skill , the teachers usually play 35while stuents are arraging they 39 more good ideas for flowers .Stuendts 38 the music ,then flower-arrangement. Besids ,the teachers 40 teach the stuents other skills at the same time ,for example ,they ask the students 41 compositions about flower . In the way , students not only get art education but also improve 42 writing skills . Several months ago , some foreigners 43 visited the school .When they saw common flowers become more 44 and meaningful ,they got amazed and intereted. They made 45 and would play them for their own studentd after they returned home. ( ) 31. A . first B second C. last.
( ) 32 . A. color B .beauty C. smell ( ) 33. A how B . when C. why ( ) 34 . A .clearly B .specially C. politely ( ) 35. A. with B .for C. to ( ) 36 . A. win B . won 全品中考网 C. have won ( ) 37 . A .drop B .decide C. develop ( ) 38 . A. music B .games C jokes ( ) 39 . A. are angry with B . are pleased with C. are afraid of ( ) 40. A. come up with B . run out of C. hold on to ( ) 41 . A. always B .never C. hardly ( ) 42 . A .write B . writing C. to write ( ) 43. A .their B .your C. our ( ) 44 . A. ugly B .lively C. lonely ( ) 45. A. plans B . notes C. videos 【答案】ABCBC CCABA ACABC (2010 .河北省卷,Ⅵ.完形填空 ,计 10 分) Homesick is a compound (复合的) word made up of HOME and SICK. You know what each
第 34 页 共 44 页

46 means on its own, of course. But do you know the meaning 47 they are used together? The definition (定义) of homesick is SICK FOR HOME. It means you miss your home. Now think for a minute 48 SEASICK. If you change the word HOME in the definition to the word SEA, would the definition 49 SEASICK? Does seasick mean SICK FOR SEA? It means something quite 50 . Seasick means SICK BY THE MOVEMENT ON THE SEA. When you are 51 , the only place you want to be is at home. When you are seasick, 52 you want to be is at sea. Have you ever 53 a person being heartsick? Heartsick doesn’t mean that something is wrong with a person’s heart. People are heartsick when they are 54 deep inside as if (好像) their hearts are broken. And we also have other compound words, such as handshake and 55 . Perhaps you may write definitions for them. It must be helpful to know something like this in your English study. 46. A. word B. phrase C. sentence D. passage 47. A. how B. why C. when D. where 48. A. for B. from C. about D. like 49. A. get B. fit C. read D. have 50. A. right B. wrong C. same D. different 全品中考网 51. A. homesick B. heartsick C. seasick D. carsick 52. A. the first place B. the last place C. the only place D. the safe place 53. A. thought over B. thought out C. heard from D. heard of 54. A. hurt B. hit C. loved D. moved 55. A. hobby B. height C. heavenD. handbag 【答案】46-50 ABCBD 51-55ACDDD (2010.江苏省盐城市,二、完形填空 计 15 分) 阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 Red is the color of China.Among all the _16_,red id most easily seen.The color red is fresh and pure,_17_in China we call it China Red.Chinese people are attracted by the color red not only because it makes people excited,but also because it has _18_meaning in Chinese culture and history. No country in the world has ever _19_a color in such a way as China.Here,red is a symbol.It gives color to the soul 灵魂) the nation.In the past,red represented dignity ( of (尊严) mystery.Even and now .Chinese people _2_the color much more than we do.It can be said that “China Red ”is an everlasting theme for China,and an_21_color for the Chinese people “China Red ”has _22_ a very popular word,attracting the world’s attention. Finding red-colored things in China is very _23_,as you can see the color everywhere.All traditional red things have been playing special_24_in China,the walls of ancient palaces,the _25_flag,Chinese knots,lanterns,traditional paper –cuts,and even red tauhulu. Red is the color of the _26_,health,harmony,happiness,peace,richness and so on.Only real things and events can fully-27_and explain its beauty.The color can be-28_and meaningful only when it’s connected with people. In China,red is more than just a color.It carries the ancient history and -29_of the Chinese nation.China Red is _30_with mysterious charm beyond description and it is right here in China waiting for you to feel,to discover!
第 35 页 共 44 页

16.A.colors 17.A.but 18.A.poor 19.A.used 20.A.need 21.A.interesting 22.A.spoken 23.A.hard 24.A.roles 25.A.national 26.A.rainbow 27.A.believe 28.Alarge 29.A.art 30.A.pleased

D.paints B.or C.and D.while B.rich C.simple D.correct B.shared C.drawn D.affected B.dislike C.hate D.love 全品中考网 B.expensive C.easy-going D.important B.said C.become D.got B.easy C.sudden D.warm B.games C.cards D.places B.internationalC.local D.foreign B.fear C.worry D.luck B.show C.talk D.write B.quiet C.alive D.peaceful B.culture C.business D.ability B.crowded C.filled D.satisfied 21~~25DCBAA 26~~30DBCBC

B.news

C.papers

【答案】16~~20ACBAD

(2010.四川省自贡市 第二节 完形填空 B,满分 10 分) Traveling is fun because you can see how people in other parts of the world live.One thing travelers don’t often think about before _46_is how other cultures bathe.And bathrooms in many countries may be _47_from the kind you are used to. In the United States,most people take a_48_once a day in the morning.The showerhead is usually mounted (镶嵌)on the _49_and cannot be moved.The bather slimpy_50_under the water,gets wet,scrubs ( 擦 洗 )with soap and often w washcloth,and then rinses(冲洗)off. _51_often take a bath each night and enjoy playing with small toys such as boats and rubber ducks.Many adults,especially women,enjoy a soothing ( 让 人 宽 心 的 ) bath_52_rid of stress at the end of the day. _53_is important to remember that when you take a shower or bath in the United States,you should be careful to keep the water inside the bathtub or shower.Unlike bathrooms in many countries,there is no drain 排水管) the floor. _54_water gets on ( in the floor,it cannot go anywhere and must be _55_up with a towel or mop 拖把) can ( .It also cause problems for the floor.So be careful. 46.A.to travel B.traveling C.traveled 47.A.different B.same C.similar 48.A.shower B.rest C.sleep 49.A.floor B.bath C.wall 全品中考网 50.A.runs B.stands C.lies 51.A.Adults B.Old people C.Children 52.gets B.to get C.getting 53.A.It B.This C.That 54.A.Since B.If C.While 55.A.cleaned B.to clean C.cleaning
【答案】46-50 BAACB 51-55CBABA

(2010 江苏省南京市,二、完形填空 ,满分 10 分)
第 36 页 共 44 页

If we take a close look at successful language learners ,we may discover a few techniques (技巧)which make language learning easier for them. _16_,successful language learners are independent learners.They do not depend on (依赖)books or teachers;they _17_their own way to learn the language.They try to find the patterns and the reles for themselves -18_waiting for the teacher to explain everything .They are good guessers who look for clues and form their _19_conclusions which are very different from others’. Successful language learning is _20_learning .Therefore.successful learners do not wait for a chance to use the language;they _21_such a chance.They find people who speak the language and ask these people to correct them _22_they make mistakes.They will try anything to communicate.When communication is difficult,they can_23_ information that is incompleate (不完整的)It is more important for them to learn to _24_in the language than to know the meaning of every word. Finally,successful language learners are learners with a _25_in order to communicate with these people and learn from them.They want to learn a language because they are interested in the language and the people who speak it.It is necessary for them to learn the language. 16.A.As usual B.First of all C.By the way D.So far 17.A.explain B.make C.discover D.change 18.A.instead of B.after C.because of D.from 19.A.correct B.own C.only D.main 20.A.ideal B.informal C.early D.active 21.A.look for B.care about C.work out 全品中考网 D.write down 22.A.until B.whether C.before D.when 23.A.break B.check C.download D.accept 24.A.agree B.ask C.think D.read 25.A.purpose B.certificate C.guide D.question
【答案】16-20 BCABD 21-25 ADDCA

(2010 山东省潍坊市 三、完形填空 ,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 ABCD 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A 14-year-old boy from the USA was described as a hero yesterday after he saved the life of a woman in another country. Dean Bluey from Dallas,Texas,was a school boy who has much _31_in computer.One day ,he_32_an email to a friend on the Internet.Suddenly he received a message saying “Help! Pain!Help ”The message was from Finland._33_kilometers away from America. “I didn’t know _34_I should do,”Dean said to a reporter afterwards. “It was really difficult to tell if the message was real.”So Dean did nothing at first._35_the message kept coming. “By then it was easy to see that someone was in trouble,”Dean explained.He _36_and discovered that the sender was a student called Tarja,who was alone in a university library.She was ill.What was _37_,there was no phone around her.Her only way of communicating with the world was by email.Dean got in touch_38_the police
第 37 页 共 44 页

immediately.And they realized that the situation was quite serious.They called the police in Finland.Then an ambulance rushed to the library._39_,she was still alive and was sent to the hospital quickly. “I’m glad she’s OK,”Dear,said. “It’s hard to believe ,_4_saved her life.” 31.A.interest B.interested C.interesting D.interests 32.A.sent B.sends C.was sending D.is sending 33.A.thousand B.thousandc C.thousands D.thousands of 34.A.how B.what C.where D.when 35.A.So B.And C.But D.As 36.A.telephoned B.replied C.found D.talked 37.A.better B.worse C.harder D.easier 38.A.with B.on C.to 全品中考网 D.at 39.A.Hardly B.Happily C.Luckily D.Carefully 40.A.a boy B.doctors C.the police D.email
【答案】31-35 ACDBC 36-40BBACD (2010 年上海市 C 选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文 7 分) Every day cars kill or hurt many people on roads.Sometimes the drivers drive too fast or do not,drive carefully enough.Some of them_85_the traffic rules and cause accidents. According to some researches,it is usually the pedestrians(行人)who cause the accidents.A lot of road users are very careless.They walk or run across the roads _86_the cars.They walk in the roads but not on the walkways.They get into or out of cars in the middle of the road.Some do not take the trouble to_87_the green lights and simply cross the roads against the red lights. Many people think accidents often happen in busy roads in large cities,but this is not always true._88_.Tokyo is one of the world’s largest cities and probably one of the busiest cities;however ,there are _89_accidents to pedestrians.The reason is that the police there are very strict and the pedestrians are very careful.Pedestrians never cross against a red light and they _90_follow traffic rules. Do you know alcohol(酒精)is another main cause of traffic accidents?It delays people’s response.Those who have drunk alcohol are _91_in making decisions.They need a few more seconds to react(反应).Alcohol drinking is especially dangerous for motor car drivers.It is not only drivers who may have accidents after drinking.drunken pedestrians may put their lives in danger as well. 85.A.make B.break C.follow D.remember 86.A.at the end of B.in the centre of C.on top of D.in front of 87.A.turn on B.worry about C.wait for D.point out 88.A.In addition B.For example C.By the way D.On the other hand 89.A.few B.many C.enough D.some 90.A.even B.never C.almost D.always D.excited 91.A.slow B.active C.interested 全品中考网 答案:BDCBADA (2010·广西省定西市,六,10)完形填空 完形填空 Of all the things we eat and drink,water is the 1 important.The human body can go 2 food for a long time,but two 3 three days without water could make people 4 .
第 38 页 共 44 页

A lot of people don’t understand how 5 water the human body needs 6 well and many people don’t drink enough,esecially in 7 weather. Most people drink 8 they are thirsty but in fact they need more water,expecially when they take 9 . A man’s body is 65 to 75 percent of 10 . If we don’t have enough water. We fell tired and may become ill. ( )1.A.more B.most C.less D.least ( )2.A.with B.on C.without D.by ( )3.A.or B.and C.of D.but ( )4.A.died B.to die C.dies D.die ( )5.A.many B.little C.few D.much ( )6.A.work B.working C.to work D.works ( )7.A.hot B.cold C.cool D.warm ( )8.A.so B.that C.when D.since 全品中考网 ( )9.A.fun B.exercise C.exercises D.work ( )10.A.blood B.water C.air D.food 【答案】1 ~ 5 BCADD 6 ~ 10 CACBB

(2010 四川达州 第二节

完形填空 计 15 分)

先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从后面各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选 出可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 (A) It is very 31 for us to stay in good health. We must have good eating and sleeping habits 32 good for us .We are supposed to 34 33 at least

in life. Eating more fruit and vegetables

8 hours a day and take part in the healthy activities as

as possible, for example, 35 and

climbing mountains, running in the morning or swimming. It is necessary to keep get on well with the people around us. 31. A. important 32. A. are 33. A. asleep 34. A. much 35. A. happiness B. unnecessary B. am B. sleepy B. many B. unhappy C. impossible C. be C. sleep C. little C. happy D. importance D. is D. slept D. few

D. happily 全品中考网

【答案】31-35 ADCBC (B) Life in 30 years will be changes be? The population is growing fast. There will be them will live longer than before. Computers will be 37 38 people in the world and most of smaller and more useful, and there in 36 because many changes will take place, but what will the

will be at least one in every home. And computer studies will be one of the important 39 school.

People will work fewer hours than they are doing now, and they will have more free time
第 39 页 共 44 页

for sports, watching TV and traveling. Traveling will be much cheaper and more people will go to other countries 41 holidays. 42

40

. And many

There will be changes in our food, too. More land will be used for houses. Then there will be less 43

new towns and

for cows and sheep, so meat will be more expensive.

Maybe people won’t eat it every day, they will eat more vegetables and fruit instead. Maybe people will be healthier. Work in the future will be different, too. Dangerous and hard work will Because of this, many people will not have 36. A. same B. difference 45 44 by robots.

to do. This will be a problem. D. difficulty

C. different

37. A. little and little B. less and less 38. A. much 39. A. subject 40. A. easily 41. A. for 42. A. build 43. A. rooms 44. A. done 45. A. works enough B. many B. subjects B. more easily B. with B. building B. room B. do B. enough works

C. many and many D. more and more C. more C. way C. easy C. at C. to build C. spaces C. be done C. work enough D. most D. games D. easier 全品中考网 D. in D. builds D. sea D. be did D. enough work

【答案】36-40 CDABD 41-45 ABBCD (2010·湖北省宜昌市,VI,15) Some students cheat(作弊) because they’re busy or lazy and they want to get good grades without (41) the time studying. Other students might feel that they can’t (42) the test without cheating. Even when there seems to be a “good reason” for cheating, it isn’t a good (43). A student who thinks cheating is the only way to pass a test (44) to talk with the teacher and his or her parents so they can find some better ways together. Talking about these problems and (45) them out will help feel better than cheating. If a student gets (46) cheating, the teacher may give a “(47)” on the test, send him or her to the head teacher’s (48), and call his or her parents. Worse than the (49) grade may be the feeling of having disappointed those people, (50) parents and teachers. A parent may worry that you are not an (51) person and a teacher might watch you more (52) the next time you’re taking a test. There are plenty of reasons why a kid shouldn’t cheat, but some students have already cheated. If that’s you, it’s (53) too late to stop cheating. Cheating can become a (54), but a student is always able to act better and make better (55). It might help to talk the problem over with a parent, teacher, or friend. 41. A. taking B. spending C. costing D. using 42. A. write B. exercise C. pass D. expect 43. A. idea B. purpose C. custom D. conclusion 44. A. decides B. hopes C. refuses D. needs 45. A. breaking B. dreaming C. missing D. working 46. A. caught B. offered C. appeared D. suggested
第 40 页 共 44 页

47. A. prize B. result 全品中考网 C. zero 48. A. office B. school C. seat 49. A. natural B. dangerous C. anxious 50. A. and B. besides C. like 51. A. outside B. advantageous C. interesting 52. A. closely B. bravely C. certainly 53. A. always B. never C. once 54. A. menu B. medicine C. habit 55. A. education B. decisions C. challenges 【答案】41~45 BCADD 46~50 ACADC 51~55 DABCB

D. treat D. conversation D. bad D. among D. honest D. hardly D. neither D. match D. risk s

(2010· 广东省, 10) 三, 阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 然后从 36~45 各题所给的 ABCD 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The Japanese Macaca monkey has been studied in the wild for over 50 years. In 1952, on one small Japanese island, scientists dropped some 36 dirt for the monkeys. The monkeys liked their taste, but they found the dirt 37 . 38 the problem by washing the One clever 18-month-old monkey sweet potatoes in a nearby river, She taught this to her mother. Her 39 also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too. All the younger monkeys 40 learned to wash the dirty sweet potatoes to make them 40 to eat. But many found it very hard to learn this and still ate the 42 sweet optatoes. Then something very 43 . In the autumn of 1958, scientists found that the monkeys on other nearby 44 began washing their sweet potatoes too. Scientists still don’t fully understand how this knowledge was 45 from one island to another. 36. A. sweet potatoes B. green plants C. hard stones D. fresh nuts 答案 A. 37. A. beautiful B. terrible C. difficult D. interesting 答案 B. 38. A. find B. reach C. solve D. understand 答案 C. 39. A. children B. brothers C. sisters D. friends 答案 D. 40. A. quietly B. esily C. angrily D. awfully 答案 B. 41. A. nicer B. smaller C. lighter D. drier 答案 A. 42. A. small B. large C. new D. dirty 答案 D. 43. A. took on B. took off C. took place D. took away 答案 C. 44. A. trees B. islands C. beaches D. rivers 答案 B.
第 41 页 共 44 页

45. A. lost 答案 C.

B. dropped

C. passed

D. left

(2010·甘肃省兰州市,三,10) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、 D 四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。 The 2010 Winter Olympic Games will take place in Vancouver and Whistler(惠斯勒) from February 12 to 28. As the world’s 41______ athletes will compete there, Canada is preparing for it well. It will be broadcasted(播出) in Canada’s two 42______languages——English and French. Billions of television viewers worldwide will 43______ the opening ceremony of the 2010 Winter Olympic Games. Athletes from more than 80 44______ will compete in 86 medal events over 17 days. Then the Paralympics(残奥会) will 45______ from March 12 to 21. Canada has 46______ millions of dollars preparing. Thousands of spectators will visit the country. Canada will be 47_____ it all. The building of Olympic gyms began in 2005. Opening and closing ceremonies will be held indoors, at BC Place Stadium. It’ll 48______55,000 seats. Some competitions, 49______ ski, and bobsled, will take place in Whistler. It’s a ski village. During the Games, roads will be closed. More than 15,000 policemen will work to 50______ the peace throughout the Games. The United States is the only country to host the Winter Games four times. Team USA hopes 2010 will be a golden year. 41. A. worst B. best C. cleverest D. tallest 42. A. special B. unusual C. official D. ordinary 43. A. watch B. notice C. look D. hear 44. A. cities B. towns C. villages D. countries 45. A. run B. begin C. stop D. end 46. A. paid B. took C. cost D. spent 47. A. full of B. ready for C. worried about D. afraid of 48. A. give B. serve C. hold D. host 49. A. with B. including C. as D. so 50. A. keep B. make C. let D. protect copyright

【答案】41-45 BCADA 46-50 DBCBA
(2010·四川省眉山市,二,10)阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36~45 各题所 给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 China is the home of tea, in China drink tea daily. tea is drunk by 38 37 36 has more than 4,000 years of history. People the three major drinks ----tea, coffee and cocoa, 39 silk and

people in the world. Tea from China, along

porcelain, began to be known by the world over a thousand years ago and has been an important Chinese export 40 . Tea leaves 41 mainly in the area south of the Yangtze River, in the provinces
第 42 页 共 44 页

of Zhejiang, Jiangxi and Fujian, because of the mild Longjing, Wulong, Pu’er and Tieguanyin are all Over the past centuries, Chinese people 43

42

and rich soil there.

kinds of tea.

44 their unique tea culture, which

includes tea planting, tea-leaf picking, tea making, tea drinking and so on. Tea is 36. 37. 38. 45 a popular topic which is often mentioned in dances, songs, poems and novels. B. which B. For B. a number of C. where C. Of D. when D. By D. the

A. who A. In

A. the number of

C. a large number of

largest number of 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. A. between A. at that time A. produce A. climate A. interesting A. had developed A. too B. with B. from now on B. are produced B. weather B. important B. have developed B. as well BACBD C. except C. since then C. make C. condition C. famous C. developed C. either D. besides D. since now D. are made D. environment D. normal D. are developing D. also

【答案】36-45 BCDBC

(2010·四川省巴中市,二,5)先通读下面的短文,读懂大意,然后从题后所给的

A、B、C三个选项中选择可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并涂在答题卡上的相 应位置。 A 51 the future can be difficult. There are many famous predictions 52 never came true.Before 1929, there was no sound in movies. The head of one of the 53 movie companies in the United States predicted that no one would want to see actors 54 . Of couse,he was wrong! In 1979,the head of the largest computer company in the United States said,“No one will want to have a computer in his or her home.” He thought that computer would never 55 by most people. 51.A.Predict B.Predicting C.Predicted 52.A.who B.what C.that 53.A.big B.bigger C.biggest 54.A.talk B.talked C.to talk 55.A.use B.be used C.are used 【答案】51—55.BCCAB
(2010·江苏省苏州市,五,10)B) 完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在 每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑.
第 43 页 共 44 页

These days,cars arc designed using computers.Let’s look at how a new car is created. talk about the new car and any good ideas that they have. Then they sit First, several 16 down at their computers and 17 many sketches.The best two or three drawings are chosen and then more detailed drawings of 18 are developed on the computer.You can change the size,shape or colour of any part on the computer to see 19 the car would look and then you can choose the best design. Both the inside and the outside of the car have to be designed.Part of the inside of the car is 20 so that the designers can sit in it. They can feel if there is enough 21 inside and if they can reach 22 .Then some cars are built-there are more than 15,000 parts of a car to 23 . When everything is known to be 24 ,the cars are made in the factory.Again, computers are used to make sure that all the parts are 25 as they are needed.The factory usually stays open all through the night so that the car production never stops. 16.A.drivers B.designers C.workers D.salesmen 17.A.draw B.order C.type D.enjoy 18.A.bicycles B.trains C.cars D.buses 19.A.how B.if C.what D.that 20.A.covered B.painted C.locked D.built 21.A.metal B.glass C.leather D.room 22.A.nothing B.somebody C.everything D.nobody 23.A.choose B.test C.show D.repair 24.A.safe B.easy C.cheap D.fast 25.A.rare B.electronic C.comfortable D.ready 【答案】16.B 17.A 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.D 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.D

第 44 页 共 44 页


赞助商链接

更多相关文章:
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图