9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> 英语考试 >>

SAT填空真题及解析100道(下)


www.zhan.com
51 Paradoxically, this successful entrepreneur is sometimes ------- and at other times reclusive. (A) autonomous (B) dispassionate (C) solitary (D) unthinking (E) gregarious 答案:E 解析:The paradox in the sentence is that the successful entrepreneur can be “reclusive” at times and “gregarious” at others. The entrepreneur alternately prefers isolation and its opposite, the company of people. 52 Eduardo Galeano’s novel consists of discrete vignettes, so the reader must supply the invisible ------- binding such apparently ------- parts. (A) emotions . . impersonal (B) interpretations . . somber (C) descriptions . . related (D) connections . . independent (E) categories . . cohesive 答案:D 解析:The word “so” indicates that the sentence is a cause-and-effect statement: the second half of the sentence must describe the way readers must respond to a novel that “consists of discrete vignettes.” Inserting the terms in choice (D) into the sentence creates a logical cause-and-effect statement. If the novel is composed of “discrete,” or unconnected, episodes, then the reader must supply the “connections” that bind these apparently “independent” parts. 53 The test of truth is not ------- , for we have often felt firmly convinced of many things that were not so. (A) implication (B) certitude (C) originality (D) impartiality (E) moderation 答案:B 解析:To be firmly convinced of something, whether it is true or not, is to be certain, or to possess “certitude.” 54 Those scholars who believe that the true author of the poem died in 1812 consider the authenticity of this particular manuscript ------- because it includes references to events that occurred in 1818. (A) ageless

www.zhan.com
(B) tenable (C) suspect (D) unique (E) legitimate 答案:E 解析:Choice (C) is correct. Since an author would be unable to refer to events that occurred after he or she had died, scholars would have cause for considering the authenticity of an 1818 manuscript “suspect,” or worthy of suspicion. 55 The success of the Norman Invasion depended on ------- logistical operation: in planning it, William the Conqueror wisely left no detail -------. (A) a puzzling . . untarnished (B) a realistic . . unsupervised (C) an intricate. . overlooked (D) an erroneous . . ignored (E) a flawed . . unattended 答案:C 解析: Choice (C) is correct. If these terms were inserted into the sentence, the sentence would read “The success of the Norman Invasion depended on an intricate logistical operation: in planning it, William the Conqueror wisely left no detail overlooked.” The sentence indicates that the Norman Invasion was an overall “success” and that William the Conqueror behaved “wisely,” so we can infer that the “logistical operation” was well-planned. It is likely, then, that William the Conqueror did not overlook, or neglect, any of the numerous logistical details involved in an “intricate,” or complex, operation. 56 Those scholars who believe that the true author of the poem died in 1812 consider the authenticity of this particular manuscript ------- because it includes references to events that occurred in 1818. (A) ageless (B) tenable (C) suspect (D) unique (E) legitimate 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. Since an author would be unable to refer to events that occurred after he or she had died, scholars would have cause for considering the authenticity of an 1818 manuscript “suspect,” or worthy of suspicion. 57 Their ideal was to combine individual liberty with material equality, a goal that has not yet been realized and that may be as ------- as transmutation of lead into gold. (A) chimerical

www.zhan.com
(B) indispensable (C) historical (D) cynical (E) inharmonious 答案:A 解析: Look for the word that best describes an activity that, like transmuting lead into gold, is wished for but unlikely to occur. 58 The professor asked the students to make sure they read the entire novel, both the twelve regular chapters and the extensive ------- materials that the author included at the beginning of the book. (A) proleptic (B) redacted (C) prefatory (D) orthographic (E) conjunctive 答案:C 解析: Choice (C) is correct. It is customary to refer to materials appearing at the beginning of a book (title page, author’s note, introduction, and so forth) as “prefatory,” or the preface, located in the front. 59 Despite their------- proportions, the murals of Diego Rivera give his Mexican compatriots the sense that their history is ------- and human in scale, not remote and larger than life. (A) monumental . . accessible (B) focused . . prolonged (C) vast . . ancient (D) realistic . . extraneous (E) narrow . . overwhelming 答案:A 解析:The keys to this sentence are the word “Despite,” the words “human in scale,” and the words “not remote and larger than life.” The word filling the first blank has to be one that would relate closely to something that seems “larger than life.” The word filling the second blank has to fit with “human in scale.” If you focus on just one of the two blanks, you will be able to eliminate several choices before you even think about the other blank. 60 The CEO of the computer company, who had quit school at the age of 15, was a noted -------, having taught himself everything he needed to know about computers and business, in addition to working to gain proficiency in such subjects as international copyright law. (A) pedant (B) autodidact (C) demagogue

www.zhan.com
(D) ambassador (E) disputant 答案:B 解析:Choice (B) is correct. An “autodidact” is a person who is self-taught, as the CEO clearly is. 61 Designed to resist storms by virtue of their ------- weight, the oil platforms towed into the North Sea were the heaviest objects ever moved by human technology. (A) inconsistent (B) purported (C) unstable (D) random (E) immense 答案:E 解析:The sentence focuses on one aspect of the platforms—extreme heaviness. Therefore, “immense” makes a logically consistent sentence. 62 Bolstered by his unflagging determination and ------- physical preparation, Tom Whittaker became the first amputee to successfully climb to the summit of Mount Everest. (A) fortuitous (B) assiduous (C) heedless (D) expeditious (E) pedantic 答案:B 解析:Choice (B) is correct. In climbing Mount Everest, Tom Whittaker was “bolstered,” or supported, by the type of physical preparation required to reach the summit of Mount Everest. “Assiduous,” or careful and persistent, preparation coupled with “unflagging determination” would help someone complete such a challenging task. 63 Paradoxically, this successful entrepreneur is sometimes ------- and at other times reclusive. (A) autonomous (B) dispassionate (C) solitary (D) unthinking (E) gregarious 答案:E 解析:The paradox in the sentence is that the successful entrepreneur can be “reclusive” at times and “gregarious” at others. The entrepreneur alternately prefers isolation and its opposite, the company of people. 64

www.zhan.com
Those scholars who believe that the true author of the poem died in 1812 consider the authenticity of this particular manuscript ------- because it includes references to events that occurred in 1818. (A) ageless (B) tenable (C) suspect (D) unique (E) legitimate 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. Since an author would be unable to refer to events that occurred after he or she had died, scholars would have cause for considering the authenticity of an 1818 manuscript “suspect,” or worthy of suspicion. 65 Although the acreage involved in a national boundary dispute may seem insignificant, even the slightest ------- in a country’s alleged border appears ------- to that nation, a threat to its security. (A) inconsistency . . felicitous (B) variation . . trivial (C) rigidity . . traumatic (D) change . . favorable (E) breach . . ominous 答案:E 解析:While “ominous” comes closest to conveying threat, “traumatic” makes some sense; only “breach,” however, fits logically in the first blank. 66 The show’s host was usually genial, but he had a reputation for turning ------- when provoked by guests who challenged his opinions. (A) surly (B) intrusive (C) lenient (D) convincing (E) giddy 答案:A 解析:It makes sense to say that someone who is typically “genial,” or friendly, would turn “surly,” or irritable, when provoked. 67 Drew's loss in the demanding cross-country race had ------- effect, weakening both his strength and his vitality. (A) a morbid (B) a palliative (C) an enervating

www.zhan.com
(D) an onerous (E) a recuperative 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. Something that is "enervating" causes a lessening of vitality and strength. 68 The store manager was ------- when sales dropped for the third year in a row; that was why she ------- our department for its lack of effort. (A) indolent . . intimidated (B) indignant . . upbraided (C) insolent . . exonerated (D) indulgent . . castigated (E) intolerant . . condoned 答案:B 解析:The first missing term must characterize the manager’s response to a drop in sales that she sees as a result of her department’s “lack of effort.” It is logical to conclude that the store manager “upbraided,” or scolded, her employees out of indignance, or righteous anger. 69 The research is so ------- that it leaves no part of the issue unexamined. (A) comprehensive (B) rewarding (C) sporadic (D) economical (E) problematical 答案:A 解析:Try filling in the blank without reading the answer choices. What kinds of words would fit? Words like complete, thorough, or extensive could all fit. Now look at the answer choices. “Comprehensive” is very similar to the words suggested, and none of the other choices fits at all. 70 A veteran of both stage and screen, Richard Harris brought a certain level of ------- to his roles, lending ------- to each character that he played. (A) candor . . uncertainty (B) insouciance . . experience (C) whimsy . . depth (D) gravitas . . dignity (E) animosity . . warmth 答案:D 解析:A “veteran,” or seasoned, actor should be able to carry himself with “ gravitas,” or seriousness. A serious performer, in turn, is capable of playing a variety of roles with “ dignity,” or a seriousness of manner.

www.zhan.com
71 Since the two legislators had a long history of major disagreements, the senator considered his colleague’s enthusiastic assurances that they would be in agreement on a forthcoming piece of legislation -------. (A) fatuous (B) precious (C) sagacious (D) meritorious (E) ignoble 答案:A 解析: Choice (A) is correct. It makes sense that the senator, in light of his and his colleague’s shared history of non-cooperation, would consider the colleague’s assurances “fatuous,” or complacently foolish. 72 Despite their------- proportions, the murals of Diego Rivera give his Mexican compatriots the sense that their history is ------- and human in scale, not remote and larger than life. (A) monumental . . accessible (B) focused . . prolonged (C) vast . . ancient (D) realistic . . extraneous (E) narrow . . overwhelming 答案:A 解析:The keys to this sentence are the word “Despite,” the words “human in scale,” and the words “not remote and larger than life.” The word filling the first blank has to be one that would relate closely to something that seems “larger than life.” The word filling the second blank has to fit with “human in scale.” If you focus on just one of the two blanks, you will be able to eliminate several choices before you even think about the other blank. 73 The CEO of the computer company, who had quit school at the age of 15, was a noted -------, having taught himself everything he needed to know about computers and business, in addition to working to gain proficiency in such subjects as international copyright law. (A) pedant (B) autodidact (C) demagogue (D) ambassador (E) disputant 答案:B 解析:Choice (B) is correct. An “autodidact” is a person who is self-taught, as the CEO clearly is. 74

www.zhan.com
The architect wanted to ------- his own initial vision and design but recognized the importance of ------- requests from his client; in the end, he had to make several concessions. (A) maintain . . accommodating (B) develop . . submitting (C) protect . . excluding (D) refuse . . incorporating (E) preserve . . disregarding 答案:A 解析:The word “but” along with the word “concessions,” which refers to yielding to something, suggests that there is some contrast in the first part of the sentence. An architect certainly might want to “maintain” his initial vision and design, but as a result of needing to accommodate, or consider and allow for, requests from the client, he might have to change them. It makes sense to suggest that the architect made concessions and accommodated the client’s requests even though he wanted to keep his initial vision and design unchanged. 75 A discerning publishing agent can ------- promising material from a mass of submissions, separating the good from the bad. (A) supplant (B) dramatize (C) finagle (D) winnow (E) overhaul 答案:D 解析:To "winnow" is to sort through and select the desirable part of something or to get rid of the unwanted or undesirable part. If the publishing agent goes through the submissions, "separating the good from the bad," then he or she can be said to be winnowing "promising material from a mass of submissions." 76 Although it seems to have been a fixture of the square since the city’s origin, the produce market actually opened only ------- . (A) enthusiastically (B) recently (C) frequently (D) illegally (E) graciously 答案:B 解析:The market “seems” to have been opened long ago, but the term “Although” indicates that it was not. The market must have opened “recently.” 77

www.zhan.com
The “double feature,” which featured two films for the price of one, became popular in the 1930s as a scheme to ------- former moviegoers who had begun to stay home since the ------- of the Depression at the beginning of the decade. (A) lure . . advent (B) discourage . . end (C) dissuade . . dawn (D) perplex . . onset (E) instigate . . devastation 答案:A 解析:Choice (A) is correct. With money scarce, many people had stopped going to movies since the “advent,” or beginning, of the Depression in the 1930s. It is logical to assume that theater owners would come up with a scheme to “lure,” or entice, these people back into the theater with the promise of a good bargain—“two films for the price of one.” 78 Although the acreage involved in a national boundary dispute may seem insignificant, even the slightest ------- in a country’s alleged border appears ------- to that nation, a threat to its security. (A) inconsistency . . felicitous (B) variation . . trivial (C) rigidity . . traumatic (D) change . . favorable (E) breach . . ominous 答案:E 解析:While “ominous” comes closest to conveying threat, “traumatic” makes some sense; only “breach,” however, fits logically in the first blank. 79 The accident left Tom not so much incapacitated as -------: he was left weak, but the doctors gave him reason to expect -------. (A) enfeebled . . progression (B) inconvenienced . . deterioration (C) frustrated . . enervation (D) vindicated . . complication (E) debilitated . . recovery 答案:E 解析:Choice (E) is correct. “Debilitated” refers to an often temporary loss of strength, less severe than becoming “incapacitated,” or deprived of strength or ability. Since the impairment is serious but temporary, doctors might very well encourage Tom to expect “recovery” after a period of convalescence. 80 Understandably, it is the ------- among theater critics who become most incensed when producers insist on ------- celebrated classic plays.

www.zhan.com
(A) strategists . . discussing (B) mediators . . staging (C) conformists . . praising (D) traditionalists . . recognizing (E) purists . . reinterpreting 答案:E 解析:It is logical to conclude that critics who are “purists” would be devoted to traditional ways of staging classic plays, and would get angry when these plays are presented in new ways. 81 Although Rolf is usually quite -------, he was so ------- by the salesman’s rude remarks that he insisted on complaining to the manager. (A) tractable . . reassured (B) timorous . . angered (C) plucky . . offended (D) valiant . . incensed (E) diffident . . satisfied 答案:B 解析:Choice B is correct. The term “Although” in the first clause suggests that Rolf’s response to the “salesman’s rude remarks” differed from his usual behavior. If Rolf is usually “timorous,” or timid, complaining to the salesman’s manager would be an uncharacteristic response. 82 The impoverished city lacked the financial means to update its ------- electrical infrastructure. (A) despondent (B) antiquated (C) rejuvenated (D) superlative (E) esoteric 答案:B 解析:If the impoverished city needs to update its electrical infrastructure, the system is very likely “antiquated,” or outdated. 83 A remarkably ____ plant, the soybean yields not only dairylike products, but also flour, cooking oil, and sprouts. (A) imperishable (B) resistant (C) tedious (D) incessant (E) versatile 答案:E

www.zhan.com
解析: The information after the first comma actually explains the missing word. The fact that such a variety of products can be made from one plant indicates that the soybean is very “versatile”: it has many uses. 84 Mrs. Williams found it ironic that her twelve-year-old son, who made all A’s on his report card, was so ------- at home, apparently unable to follow her most basic instructions concerning such commonsense matters as tidiness. (A) stubborn (B) astute (C) candid (D) obtuse (E) sullen 答案:D 解析:Choice (D) is correct. It is logical that a mother would see irony in the contrast between her son’s success at school and his obtuseness, or apparent inability to comprehend, at home. 85 Often inattentive when it comes to schoolwork, Maya was uncharacteristically ------- when she wrote her personal essay; rather than taking her typical ------- approach, she paid extremely close attention to every last detail. (A) thorough . . cautious (B) painstaking . . precise (C) inconsiderate . . thoughtful (D) nonchalant . . efficient (E) meticulous . . careless 答案:E 解析:To be “meticulous” is to pay extreme care in the consideration or treatment of details. In this context, “careless” means not showing care or attention. The sentence indicates that Maya is often inattentive in her schoolwork; in other words, she tends not to pay attention to her work, or typically is careless. It certainly would be uncharacteristic, then, for Maya to give extremely careful consideration to details when writing her essay — that is, it would be out of the ordinary for her to be so meticulous. 86 Since the explanations offered are ------- to the exposition, it would be unfair to treat them as ------- parts of the studies under consideration. (A) tangential . . subsidiary (B) irrelevant . . superfluous (C) referable . . correspondent (D) incidental . . essential (E) crucial . . immutable 答案:D

www.zhan.com
解析:The words filling the blanks are opposites, since if the “explanations” are one thing, it is “unfair to treat them” as the opposite. They are “incidental” and cannot be treated as the opposite of incidental, namely, “essential.” 87 The architect wanted to ------- his own initial vision and design but recognized the importance of ------- requests from his client; in the end, he had to make several concessions. (A) maintain . . accommodating (B) develop . . . submitting (C) protect . . excluding (D) refuse . . incorporating (E) preserve . . disregarding 答案:A 解析:The word “but” along with the word “concessions,” which refers to yielding to something, suggests that there is some contrast in the first part of the sentence. An architect certainly might want to “maintain” his initial vision and design, but as a result of needing to accommodate, or consider and allow for, requests from the client, he might have to change them. It makes sense to suggest that the architect made concessions and accommodated the client’s requests even though he wanted to keep his initial vision and design unchanged. 88 Because he was ------- in the face of danger, the explorer won the government’s highest award for conspicuous bravery. (A) virile (B) heedless (C) dauntless (D) callow (E) timorous 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. Someone who was “dauntless,” or fearless, when faced with danger might very well earn an award for bravery. 89 Understandably, it is the ------- among theater critics who become most incensed when producers insist on ------- celebrated classic plays. (A) strategists . . discussing (B) mediators . . staging (C) conformists . . praising (D) traditionalists . . recognizing (E) purists . . reinterpreting 答案:E 解析:It is logical to conclude that critics who are “purists” would be devoted to traditional ways of staging classic plays, and would get angry when these plays are presented in new ways. 90

www.zhan.com
The rumor was of the ------- variety, spreading slowly and almost imperceptibly until, finally, everyone seemed to have heard the story. (A) manifest (B) dilatory (C) insidious (D) aggressive (E) expeditious 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. A rumor that spreads slowly and subtly can be described as “insidious. 91 Ms. Fergusson’s main criticism of the artist’s rendering of the ancient mammal’s physical appearance is that, unsupported by even a ------- of fossil evidence, the image is bound to be ------- . (A) modicum . . speculative (B) particle . . supplemented (C) perusal . . substantiated (D) fabrication . . obsolete (E) recapitulation . . exhausted 答案:A 解析:A “modicum” is a small amount. Since the artist did not have even a small amount of evidence, the image must have been “speculative”. 92 The radical ideas in Henderson's speech were ------- to those assembled, inciting many in the crowd to anger and some to open rebellion. (A) exhilarating (B) sympathetic (C) gratifying (D) inflammatory (E) tiresome 答案:D 解析:The correct answer is (D). “Inflammatory” means arousing passion or strong emotion. The structure of the sentence indicates that the part of the sentence after the comma will explain or elaborate on the information in the first part of the sentence. Because Henderson’s radical, or revolutionary, ideas aroused enough emotion to make some people angry and to make others openly rebellious, it makes sense to say that Henderson’s ideas were inflammatory. 93 Kelly was stunned that her neighbor had the ------- to inquire about borrowing her new snow blower, considering the fact that he had broken her old one. (A) foresight

www.zhan.com
(B) temperament (C) conviction (D) audacity (E) integrity 答案:D 解析: The sentence implies that Kelly, in light of her neighbor’s previous behavior, found his actions to be audacious, which means bold or daring. 94 Because she has a great need for ------- , she loathes the public appearances demanded of her as a leading literary figure. (A) luxury (B) privacy (C) reward (D) devotion (E) distraction 答案:B 解析:The first part of the sentence describes a cause and the second part describes resulting behavior. The literary figure desires “privacy” and so she finds public appearances loathsome. 95 When, in 1864, a factory established by Alfred Nobel to manufacture nitroglycerin blew up, the scientist discovered that the explosive was as ------- as it was powerful, ------- to detonate without warning. (A) dormant . . ready (B) fickle . . unlikely (C) volatile . . liable (D) unprecedented . . intended (E) inactive . . designed 答案:C 解析:Choice (C) is correct. It makes sense to say that when his factory exploded, Nobel discovered how “volatile,” or unpredictable, nitroglycerin could be; in fact, it was “liable” to, or prone to, detonate unexpectedly. 96 Andrew Jackson’s ideal vision of an American nation composed of farmers and artisans had become increasingly ------- by the 1860s, when the new ------- economy was turning craftspersons and planters into factory laborers. (A) antiquated . . agricultural (B) feasible . . industrial (C) elusive . . artistic (D) fanciful . . manufacturing (E) progressive . . urban 答案:

www.zhan.com
解析: 97 To some scholars of medieval Britain, the legendary King Arthur is a genuine historical figure, while to others he and his Round Table are nothing more than ------- of myth and romance. (A) harbingers (B) trifles (C) spoilers (D) figments (E) inventors 答案:D 解析:The sentence focuses on the contrast between what two groups of scholars think about King Arthur. Some scholars think King Arthur is a real “historical figure”—a real person—while others think he is not. Those who think King Arthur and his Round Table are not real would probably call them “figments,” or things that are made up. 98 So that she would not be considered ------- in her actions, the department head made sure that the members of the advisory committee ------- her plans before she started to implement them. (A) capricious . . ridiculed (B) deliberative . . ignored (C) impulsive . . approved (D) tardy . . designed (E) provocative . . mislaid 答案:C 解析:“Impulsive” means acting suddenly, abruptly, or without premeditation. To approve something is to consent to or confirm it. The sentence suggests that the department head was concerned about how her actions would be viewed. If she were concerned about the possibility of being considered too abrupt or thoughtless in her plans, or about thinking them through insufficiently before acting on them, she certainly might have wanted to have her plans "approved" by others before she implemented them, or carried them out. It makes sense to say that the department head had the advisory committee members confirm or sanction her plans so that she would not be considered impulsive. 99 The language of Anne Spencer’s poetry conveys an impression of ------- that can be misleading: just when a poem seems to be echoing routine feelings, the diction suddenly sharpens to embody fresh and unexpected ideas. (A) frivolity (B) triteness (C) diversity (D) lyricism (E) precision 答案:B

www.zhan.com
解析:Only “triteness” logically completes the sentence; a poem echoing routine feelings might well be described as possessing “triteness,” in contrast to the fresh and unexpected ideas that Anne Spencer’s poems go on to express. 100 Always ready to ------- achievement, Miller was as eager to praise a new production as the more mean-spirited critics were to ------- it. (A) reward . . review (B) impede . . ignore (C) recognize . . deride (D) expose . . study (E) embrace . . promote 答案:C 解析: The sentence contrasts the “eager” nature of Miller’s response to new productions with that of “more mean-spirited critics.” Since Miller tends to “praise a new production,” it makes sense to say that he “recognizes,” or acknowledges, achievement, while “mean-spirited critics” are more likely to “deride,” or ridicule, it.


赞助商链接

更多相关文章:
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图