9512.net
甜梦文库
当前位置:首页 >> 英语学习 >>

大学英语四级考试最新版高频词汇及短语


大学英语四级考试最新版高频词汇及短语
available 意 义 a.现成可使用的,在手边的,可利用的;可取得联系的,可得到的 构 词 a(to)+vail(value,价值)+able(后缀)----有利用价值的-----可利用的 搭 配 make sth. available to/for 使…可以享受某物;使….买得起某物 the only available room 唯一可用的房子; 辨 析 available a. 现成可使用的,在手边的,可利用的 handy a. 手边的,就近的,便利的,敏捷的 at hand 在手边,在附近,即将到来 真 题 Convenience foods which are already prepared for cooking are______in grocery stores. A)ready B)approachable C)probable D) available 答案 D

In general,the amount that a student spends for housing should be held to one-fifth of the total ____for living expense. A)acceptable B)available C)advisable D)applicable charge 意 义 n.控告,指控;主管,看管;费用,价钱;负荷,电荷,充电 vt.索价,要......支付;控告,指控;使承担(任务、责任等);使负荷,使充电 搭 配 in charge of 主管,看管 in(under)the charge of 在……的掌管下 答案 B

charge sb.with 指控某人……… charge(sb.)…(money)for sth. 要价,要(某人)付….(钱)买某物 take charge 开始管理,接管 a positive/negative charge 正/负电荷 be on charge 正充电 at modest charges 以公道的价格 charge for trouble 手续费 charge a battery 给电池充电 辨 析 accuse accuse 指的是严重程度不等的犯罪或冒犯行为,accuse 与介词 of 连用, charge charge 所指的是正式控告或指责具有违法性质的行为,charge 与介词 with 搭 配. 真 题 She was complaining that the doctor was ________too much for the treatment he was giving her. A)expending B)offering C)costing D)charging This hotel ____$60 for a single room with bath. A)charges B)demands C)prices D)claims effect 意 义 n.结果、效果; v.实现、使生效 变 形 effective 有效的,生效的,起作用的;给人印象深刻的;实际的,事实上的 effectively 有效地、起作用地 答案 A 答案 D

搭 配 bring/carry/put into effect 实行、实现 take effective measures 采取有效措施 effective range 有效射程; effective ways of reducing pollution 降低污染的有效方法; take effect 生效、起作用 to the effect that 大意是 effective 有效的、起作用的 in effect 实际上、实质上 come/go into effect 生效 to no effect 无效;毫无结果 辨析 effectconsequence effect 指明显的原因所产生的后果。 consequence 可指没有明确原因的后果或效果。 effective valid effective 表示能产生实际的效果。 valid 指仍为权威部门认可,可以继续使用,是法律用语。 真 题 They took _______ measures to prevent poisonous gases from escaping. A) fruitful B) beneficial C) valid D) effective 答案 D

Though the long-term___ can not be predicted, the project has been approved by the committee. A)affect B)effect C)result D)consequence 答案 B

The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester. A)takes effect B)takes part C)takes place D)takes turn transmit 意 义 vt.播送、发射;传送、传染 构 词 trans(从…到….)+mit(发送) 变 形 transmission 播送、发射 ;传送、传染 搭 配 transmit knowledge from one generation to another 把知识由一代传给另一 代 transmission of news 消息的传播; transmit news by radio 由无线电发送消息 真 题 American football and baseball are becoming known to the British public through televised _________ from the United States. A)transfer B) deliveries C) transportation D) transmissions Some diseases are ___ by certain water animals. A) transplanted B) transformed C) transported D)transmitted 答案 D 答案 D 答案 A

Communication is the process of_______a message from a source to an audience via a channel. A)transmitting B)submitting C)transforming D)switching 答案 A

Cultural________indicates that human beings hand theirs languages down from one generation to another.

A)translation B )transition C)transmission D)transaction relate 意 义 vi.有关联;适应,和睦相处;vt.使互相关联;讲述,叙述

答案 C

变 形 relative 相关的,有关的;相对的,比较的;亲属 all human values are relative,so beauty is relative to the beholder's eyes. relatively 相关地,有关地;相对地,比较地 relation 亲属 搭 配 relate to/with 有关联 relative to 有关,涉及 in/with relation to 有关,涉及 close/near relation 近亲 distant relation 远亲 真 题 It is difficult to______cause and effect in this case. A)unite B)think C)relate D)describe C take 搭 配 take after 与…相象 take apart 拆开(机器等) take…as 把…理解为 take away 拿走,夺去,使离去;减去 take down 取下;记下;拆卸

take for 认为,以为;误认为 take on 接受;包含;领会;承担,从事;呈现,具有;开始雇佣 take into account 把…考虑进去 take issue with sb. 与某人争论 take off 拿走;脱下(衣帽等);起飞 take oneself off 走开,离去 take up 拿起;着手处理;占去 take sb. to task 责备某人,申斥某人 take to 开始;对…产生好感;形成的习惯 take up 占去,占据;开始从事 take over 占据;接任(职位) take out 拿出;去掉;扣除;(通过申请等)取得,办理;(on)对….发泄 take out loans 借贷 take aback 使吃惊,使困惑 take back 收回(说错的话);使回忆起 take in 接受,接纳,吸收;包括;领会,理解;欺骗

take effect 生效 take turns 轮流

take up with 与….成为朋友 take out on 对….发泄 真 题 The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester. A) takes effect B) takes part C) takes place D) takes turns 答案 A

Frequently single-parent children ___some of the functions that the absent adult in the house would have served. A) take off B) take after C) take in D) take on 答案 D

Our son doesn’t know what to _____at the university; he can’t make up his mind about his future. A) take in B)take over C) take up D) take after 答案 B

I’ ______ his reputation with other farmers and business people in the community, d and then make a decision about whether or not to approve a loan. A) take into account B) account for C) make up for D) make out 出现 18 次的短语词汇 turn 搭 配 turn away 走开;把脸转过去 turn one's back on 不理睬 turn out 生产;驱逐;翻转 turn on 开,旋开(电灯等) turn off 关(水源等);拐弯 答案 A

turn into 进入;使变成,使成为 turn in 转身进入;拐入;交出;上床睡觉 turn down 关小,调低;拒绝 turn sb's blood cold 使毛骨悚然 turn against 对…采取敌对态度 by turns 轮流,交替 take turns 依次,轮流 on the turn 正在转变中 turn back (使)折回;(使)往回走 turn around/round 转变,(使)转好 in turn 依次,轮流;转而,反过来 turn up 出现;找到;证明是 turn to 变成;求助于;着手;查阅 turn over (机器等)运转;翻过来;仔细考虑 真 题 Let’s not wait any longer, he might not ___at all. A)turn over B)turn up C)turn on D)turn down 答案 B

The French pianist who had been praised very highly ____to be a great disappointment . A)turned up B)turned in C)turned out D)turned down 答案 C

This popular sports car is now being ____at the rate of a thousand a week. A)turned down B)turned out C)turned up D)turned on 答案 B

Faced with all the difficulties, the girl _____her mother for comfort. A)turned over B)turned form C)turned to D)turned up 答案 C

Under the present system, state enterprises must____ all profits to the government A) turn down B)turn up C)turn out D)turn in D Everything we eat and drink contains some salt; we can meet the body’s need for it from natural sources without turning____ the salt bottle. A)to B)over C)on D)up 答案 A


赞助商链接

更多相关文章:
2016大学英语四级必背高频词组
2016大学英语四级必背高频词组 - 2016 大学英语四级考试必背高频词组 分级整理资料 1 目录 2016 大学英语四级最常考 100 个短语......
大学英语四级高频词汇700个+100个常考短语
大学英语四级高频词汇700个+100个常考短语 - 大学英语四级高频词汇 700 个 1. alter v. 改变,改动,变更 2. burst vi. n. 突然发生,爆裂 3. dispos...
大学英语四级高频词汇短语及句型集锦
大学英语四级高频词汇短语及句型集锦 - 大学英语四级高频词汇短语及句型集锦 a stack of 一堆,一摞,一叠 a wealth of 很多 abrupt 突然;意料之外 ...
2018英语四级高频单词词组短语.听力核心词汇
2018英语四级高频单词词组短语.听力核心词汇 - 2018 大学英语四级高频词汇 700 个 1. alter v. 改变,改动,变更 2. burst vi. n. 突然发生,爆裂 3...
2017年四级高频词汇汇总
2017年四级高频词汇汇总_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。大学英语四级高频词汇 1....herd n. 兽群,牧群 四级词汇主要由:基础词汇+四级高频词汇+词组 一天记 30 ...
2017年英语四级高频词汇是多少?
2017年英语四级高频词汇是多少? - 英语四级词汇量是多少 大学英语四级考试大纲中规定:领会式掌握 4,200 个单 词(其中复用式掌握的单词为 2,500 个),以及由...
最新英语四级高频单词短语汇编
最新英语四级高频单词短语汇编 - 2016 大学英语四级高频词汇 700 个 1. alter v. 改变,改动,变更 2. burst vi. n. 突然发生,爆裂 3. dispose v...
2017年大学英语四级高频词汇100词
2017年大学英语四级高频词汇100词_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2017年大学英语...四级高频词汇100个+词组... 2页 免费 大学英语四级-高频词汇2... 4页...
17年大学英语四级考试700个高频词汇
17年大学英语四级考试700个高频词汇 - 17 年大学英语四级考试 700 个高频词汇 1.alter v. 改变,改动,变更 2.burst vi.,n. 突然发生, 爆裂 3.dispos...
2016大学英语四级考试高频单词词汇(附音标)
最全精编版大学英语四级考试高频单词词汇(附音标) 大学英语四级考试高频词汇总结 ...放逐 700. identification n.鉴别,证明 英语四级高频词组 1.abide 2.be by(=...
更多相关标签:

All rights reserved Powered by 甜梦文库 9512.net

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
甜梦文库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com|网站地图